Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. 1st Edition. 7th impression. Textbook with chapters on wheat, corn, cereals, vegetables, fruits, meat, sugar, poultry, fish, milk and dairy, baking, canning, refrigeration, dehydration, salt, vinegar, and pickled products. 630 pages with index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Technology Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1954
Da: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Signed by Prescott on the front free endpaper, 'Specially inscribed by the author - Samuel C. Prescott.' Chips, closed tears, and rubbing to jacket edges, in a protective cover. PRice $6.00 to jacket flap. Signed by Author(s).
paperback. Condizione: Good. Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Editore: Technology Press, Cambridge, MA, 1954
Da: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: VG+/VG (see notes). 1st. 8vo. 350pp. Some edgewear and toning to DJ.
EUR 34,90
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. xii + 923 Figures.
Condizione: New. pp. xii + 923 Index.
EUR 37,31
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. xii + 923.
Editore: Technology Press, Cambridge, 1954
Da: Beasley Books, ABAA, ILAB, MWABA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Near fine but for some foxing in very good+ dust jacket with slight sunning, a few spot and a few short tears and wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 350 pp.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 53,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 53,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: The Technology Press, Cambridge, 1954
Da: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA, Woodstock, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Near Fine in an about Very Good jacket, unclipped ($6.00), generally toned and rubbed, a few small chips near the spine. Grey buckram with red ink lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. Prescott's "personal report, an essay in interpretation and remembrance which is important both for what it tells about M.I.T.'s first half-century and for what it tells about what Dean Prescott finds important and interesting in that half-century.".
Editore: McGraw Hill, New York, 1937
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 20,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition, 2nd Impression. 630 pages, with tables, photos, diagrams, very good condition, clean and white. Green cloth cover, gold lettering on spine, very good condition, some wear and bumping on corners and at spine. VG+. Book.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 63,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 63,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: The Technology Press, Cambridge, 1954
Da: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Octavo (24cm); grey publisher's cloth stamped in red on spine, in grey and white dustwrapper; xviii,350pp,14 plates. Dustwrapper tanned with minor abrasions, chipping to crown/heel of spine and small tears to extremities; text clean and sound with toned edges. Near Fine in Very Good dustwrapper. Samuel C. Prescott, dean of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (at the time), delivers historical facts and personal experiences in this chronicle of the institution's early days, at its founding by William Barton Rogers in 1865. Includes fourteen b/w photo-illustrated plates.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Technology Press of M. I. T., Cambridge, 1954
ISBN 10: 0262160021 ISBN 13: 9780262160025
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good dust jacket. Corners of flaps are slightly clipped, not price clipped. Toning. Minor edgewear to jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: Cambridge: The Technology Press, 1954., 1954
Da: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 123,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. pp. xviii, 350. 7 double-side b/w plates. some floor plan illus. index. cloth. dw. (spine & edges sunned). First Edition.
Editore: The MacMillan Co., New York, 1935
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition Thus. A rewriting of Sedgick's classic work, 654 pages, including the "great forward strides made in public health practice and in the fundamental sciences on which it is based" since the original publication. Name stamp on flyleaf. Book.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1918 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 15 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1920 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 300 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 300 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1904 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 202 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 202 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1908 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 304 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 304 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1911 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 306 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 306 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,56
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1915 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 360 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 360 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,56
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1913 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 371 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 371 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1904. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 199, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 199 199.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1920. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 300, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 300 300.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1913. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 345, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 345 345.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1915. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 360, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 360 360.