Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pyle, Howard (illustratore). 247pp.; HB quarter-bound; tan w/gray & black color pic. cover; rubbed & soiled w/edges & corners worn; chips & tears on spine-spine faded; bookplate; back hinge cracked; back cover w/light stain; pages clean & tight w/light tan. stated 1921 pub., but K-E on title verso indicates a 1930 pub. "Fiction, Fact & Fancy concerning the Buccaneers & Marooners of the Spanish Main: From the writing & Pictures of Howard Pyle: Compiled by Merle Johnson" b/w & color illus.
Editore: Harper & Row
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1923
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Pyle, Howard (illustratore). First Edition. 348pp.; HB quarter-bound; brwn.w/blk.&blk.w/gilt-pic.cover; slight rub w/clean,tight pgs. DJ brwn.w/dk.brwn.-pic.cover; rubbed w/wear on edges&corners; ¼x2½"chip,tp.spine; ¼x1½",tp.ft.cover; spine sunned w/lt.stain; sml.chips&tears. "It contains more than two hundred pictures, representing events in American history. More than twenty of the pictures are in full color. The narrative and descriptive captions are embellished by decorative cuts.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers, 1927
Da: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Harper & Brothers Publishers; New York, 1927. Hardcover. October 1927 Printing (Early Printing, not a 1st). Letters K-E on copyright page. A Very Good, tan boards with grey lettering and color illustration on front board, black cloth spine with gilt lettering and emblem on spine, binding sturdy and intact, some sunning to board margins, bit of crimping to spine edges, top text block edge stained yellow, some age toning to pages, discoloration to endpapers, previous owner ink gift inscription front pastedown, crease along second front endpaper, in a Good to Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, few small tears and chips along edges, all four flap corners neatly clipped, mild moisture rippling top and bottom front panel, some discoloration/age spotting to panels and verso, Dust wrapper. In an Acceptable, worn box with some splits, chip to bottom, scattered foxing on inside, some moisture damage, age toned. 4to[quarto or approx. 11.5 x 13.5 inches], 247pp., b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Editore: Harper & Brothers Publaihers, New York & London, 1921
Da: funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Clean and tight and square with fairly sharp although worn corners. Fraying at the top of the spine. Black boards with a paste-down of a pirate on the front. The embossed lettering on the spine has color loss and is hard to see. No dust jacket. All the illustrations are present. 209 pages. Code H-W on the copyright page for the printing. August, 1947. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pirates, Pyle.
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York and London, 1935
Da: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1935. 1935 edition, a large book with dramatic full page illustrations in both color and in black and white. Externally fair to good, internally good to very good. Tan hardcover with black cloth spine, color illustration mounted on the front cover, 12.25 inches tall. Covers worn at the edgs with a two inch tear to the fabric on the lower front joint, rear cover spotted and bent, good hinges, sound text block, tiny chip to bottom inner margin of front free endpaper, pages clean with no names or other markings. Hard Cover. Good/No. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall.
Editore: New York, Harper, 1923., 1923
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 86,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello348pp. 4to. Original pictorial boards, linen backstrip, a little worn. B&w and colour plates, colour frontis. and additional illustrations. Endpapers offsetting, a little foxing to edges, otherwise a very good copy. First Edition (slated). Extra illustrations.
Editore: Harper & Brothers, 1930
Da: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Code K-E on copyright page dates the printing as October 1930. A gift card laid in also dated 1930. An unusually fine fresh, crisp copy in like dust wrapper. Also includes the rare original board box with publishers printed label affixed. Bit of age darkening, split at corner joint else also well preserved. Not an uncommon book by any means but rarely found in such a bright copy and with the cheaply made box intact.
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York and London, 1922
Da: APPLEDORE BOOKS, ABAA, WACCABUC, NY, U.S.A.
Howard Pyle (illustratore). A handsome copy of this very early, September 1922 edition (born out by Harper's I-W code on the copyright page). Solid and VG (with light rubbing along the spine) in a crisp, price-intact, VG dustjacket, with light chipping along the spine ends and panel edges, and mild darkening to the panels. Tall quarto, nicely illustrated thruout by the redoubtable Howard Pyle.