Condizione: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* reprint of the 1935 edition, 259 pp., hadback, very good in price-clipped and slightly soiled else, good dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Blind stamp to title page, otherwise text clean and solid; price corner clipped from dust jacket ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages.
HARDCOVER. Condizione: VG+ / NONE. VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK.
Editore: Cornell University Press, 1960
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 253 pages. Ex-university library marks, light shelf wear, pages a little discolored; a sound binding; good shape. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 220704.
Editore: Cornell University, 1960
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Usual ex-library marks, light wear to covers, blind stamp to title page, otherwise text clean and solid; missing dust jacket; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket. Cover has some rubbing, but mostly clean. Slight spine lean. Some tearing at back of front hinge; webbing showing. Half title tearing. Some pencil marks on pages. Good condition.
Editore: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1939
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 10,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1939. No Edition Remarks. 494 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Light tanning to otherwise clear pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Hinges are lightly cracked but boards remain firmly attached. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild tanning and scuffing overall. Spine has heavier tanning with soft crushing to ends. Book has a slight forward lean.
Editore: Cornell University Press, 1960
Da: bainebridge booksellers, Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Revolutionary Origins,1789-1791 binding is tight no rips or markings text is clean Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.
Editore: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, 1960
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: D. Van Nostrand Co, Inc., 1939
Da: HORSE BOOKS PLUS LLC, Boston, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 1st edition hardcover in taupe cloth boards with black titles, extrems bumped but not rubbed, 791 pp text age-toned and pencil noted but no text obscured. Watermark at gutter edge of rear cover foot does not affect text at all.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, 1940
Da: Prestonshire Books, IOBA, Appleton, WI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. INCLUDES BOTH VOLUMES 1 AND 2. BOTH GOOD SOLID COPIES! 1940. BOTH VERY NICE CLEAN COPIES. Volume 1 with small taped tear to front upper edge, both with light soiling and light fading to covers. Carefully packaged and shipped in box. FT.
Editore: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1960
Da: Albatross Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 253pp. Fine in cloth-covered boards.
Editore: Appleton-Century, United Kingdom, 1935
Da: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 259 pages. Ex-Library. Bottom corners of cover creased/bumped. Cover sound but spine lettering slightly faded. Some dust markings to some pages outer edges. Hardback. The French Parliamentary Committee System.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. No. 2, America In A World At War (World War II, Peace, United States) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Van Nostrand, 1937
Da: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condizione: VG / NONE. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK. 3 books in 1 (separately paginated: 326+373+164 pages): The Government of England by R. K. Gooch; The Gov't of the French Republic by Walter Rice Sharp; The Gov't of Switzerland by William E. Rappard.
Editore: D. Van Nostrand, New York, 1939
Da: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Good Plus. No Jacket. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author to fellow University of Virginia faculty member Sir John Wheeler-Bennett. Good Plus, internally clean, solid hard cover without a dust jacket. Inscribed: "For/ John/ Pignus amicitae/ Bob/ 12 February 1939". Purchased by Heartwood Books from Wheeler-Bennett's wife. #.
Editore: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., New York, 1946
Da: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.
Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Very Good Plus. Map endpapers. A first-rate analysis by a first-rate scholar.
Editore: The Macmillan Company no Year.
Da: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germania
EUR 8,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. p. 573 - 1092 Good condition. Reading pages are clean and without marks. Book shows slight signs of storage and usage. No Dust Jacket. Otherwise good exemplar. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Da: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
Prima edizione
EUR 15,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Ithaca : Cornell University Press,1960. 1st ed. Orig. cloth binsing. x,253 pp. Index. Number in white ink on spine. Ex-library copy. Condition : good copy. Keywords : RECHT, history of law.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, published for the United States Armed Forces by the Macmillan Company, 1944
Da: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, Austria
EUR 33,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8° , Softcover/Paperback. 1.Auflage,. 1092 Seiten Einband etwas berieben und angestaubt, vorderer Deckel mit Eckabschnitt, ansonst guter und sauberer Zustand Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1070.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 1931
Da: Jennifer Duncan, North Aurora, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: G+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1931, The Century Co. for the Institute for Research in the Social Sciences at the Univ. of Virginia, Ex Library, HB (no dj, maroon boards) 129pp, the book presents the results of a study undertaken in France which extended over more than a year, G+ (usual library withdrawal stamps and number on spine, covers lightly worn, several pages uncut, interior clean, binding tight).
Editore: The Macmillan Company no Year, 1944
Da: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Germania
EUR 7,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebundene Ausgabe. o.A. 569, xxvii S. Leichte Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren, innen wie außen ein sehr gutes Exemplar. Die Leseseiten sind sauber und ohne Anstreichungen oder Knicke. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 700.
Editore: Madison, Wisconsin, US Forces Institute, 1940
Da: Buch- und Kunst-Antiquariat Flotow GmbH, Ottobrunn, Germania
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal-Broschur, 8°. 2 Bände. Beiliegt: Carl L. Becker, History of Modern Europe. Course Two: Democracy, Nationalism, and the Industrial Revolution. A self-teaching Course. War Department Education Manual EM 205. Ebenda 1945. X, 368, XIV Seiten, 3 Farbkarten. Mit zahlr. Textabbildungen. Orig.-Broschur. - In sauberer Erhaltung XXVIII, (2), XXVII; XV1, 1092 Seiten. Mit zahlr. Kartenskizzen.
Editore: D van nostrand, 1939
Da: Librería Pérez Galdós, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: leido. "ManuAl de Gobierno en los EE.UU." Escrito en inglés. Algo deteriorado por la humedad. Tela con sobrecubierta un poco desgastada. 15x22. 1939. 790.
Editore: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., New York, 1939
Da: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Second Printing. Light wear and light soil to boards.
Editore: New York: Century, 1931
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 85,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. x 129p hardback, maroon cloth with gilt lettering, very good condition, light wear commensurate with age, binding firm, spine sunned, name and a few marks to endpapers, pages clear and bright, a good copy of an uncommon title Language: English.
Da: Oast Park Books, Southend -on- Sea, ESSEX, Regno Unito
EUR 28,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1960. Cornell University Press. Hardback. Book - VG. Ex-lib.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,69
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 152. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1931 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 152.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatheBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 306. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1953 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume v.1 Language: English Pages: 306 Volume v.1.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,47
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 454. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1953 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume v.2 Language: English Pages: 454 Volume v.2.