Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0393035646 ISBN 13: 9780393035643
Da: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Book Club Edition. Book of the Month Club (BOMC) better than usual quality printing. A nice and newish unread book with stiff spine, rigid boards and pointed tips. Tiny smudge on top of text block. Jacket has tiny tear at bottom spine back. Looks great in its new plastic book protector. A great edition that gives a cross section of excellent mystery writers for someone who thought about getting into the mystery genre but hasn't yet done so.
Editore: Geneva Press, Lancaster, PA, 1973
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Magazine. 48p., 8.5x11 inches, illustrated with photos, very good magazine in stapled pictorial wraps.
Editore: C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1965
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 36,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1965. Third edition. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white diagrams throughout. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some rubbing and marking to surfaces.
Editore: C. Arthur Pearson, 1965
Da: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, Paesi Bassi
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover, with dust jacket. 164 ills in monochrome. 198 p. -(Dj toned and somehat frayed, general signs of use, but overall in good condition.).
Editore: Bertelsmann Lesering, Gütersloh, Germany
Da: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Samuel H. Bryant (illustratore). Text: German. No edition or printing stated. Dust jacket has archival closed tears now protected in paper backed polyester film. Book has no writing or marking.
Da: Frans Melk Antiquariaat, HILVERSUM, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTate Gallery Publishing, 1997. 29,5 x 23,5 cm. Paperback / Softcover. With illustrations in color and b/w. 304 pages. - NEAR FINE COPY [Art Art / English Symbolism (Art movement) ].
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 311,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 311,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 218,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 472 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | This volume contains the proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Finite and Locally Finite Groups held in Istanbul, Turkey, 14-27 August 1994, at which there were about 90 participants from some 16 different countries. The ASI received generous financial support from the Scientific Affairs Division of NATO. INTRODUCTION A locally finite group is a group in which every finite set of elements is contained in a finite subgroup. The study of locally finite groups began with Schur's result that a periodic linear group is, in fact, locally finite. The simple locally finite groups are of particular interest. In view of the classification of the finite simple groups and advances in representation theory, it is natural to pursue classification theorems for simple locally finite groups. This was one of the central themes of the Istanbul conference and significant progress is reported herein. The theory of simple locally finite groups intersects many areas of group theory and representation theory, so this served as a focus for several articles in the volume. Every simple locally finite group has what is known as a Kegel cover. This is a collection of pairs {(G , Ni) liE I}, where I is an index set, each group Gi is finite, i Ni.
EUR 259,45
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Finite and Locally Finite Groups | B. Hartley (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xii | Englisch | 2013 | Springer Netherland | EAN 9789401041454 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1995
ISBN 10: 0792336690 ISBN 13: 9780792336693
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 343,56
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute, Istanbul, Turkey, 14--27 August 1994 Editor(s): Hartley, B.; Seitz, G. M. (Dept. of Mathematics); Borovik, A.V.; Bryant, R. M. Series: NATO Science Series C. Num Pages: 458 pages, biography. BIC Classification: PBG. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 235 x 155 x 25. Weight in Grams: 835. . 1995. Hardback. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 2012
ISBN 10: 9401041458 ISBN 13: 9789401041454
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 310,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume contains the proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Finite and Locally Finite Groups held in Istanbul, Turkey, 14-27 August 1994, at which there were about 90 participants from some 16 different countries. The ASI received generous financial support from the Scientific Affairs Division of NATO. INTRODUCTION A locally finite group is a group in which every finite set of elements is contained in a finite subgroup. The study of locally finite groups began with Schur's result that a periodic linear group is, in fact, locally finite. The simple locally finite groups are of particular interest. In view of the classification of the finite simple groups and advances in representation theory, it is natural to pursue classification theorems for simple locally finite groups. This was one of the central themes of the Istanbul conference and significant progress is reported herein. The theory of simple locally finite groups intersects many areas of group theory and representation theory, so this served as a focus for several articles in the volume. Every simple locally finite group has what is known as a Kegel cover. This is a collection of pairs {(G , Ni) liE I}, where I is an index set, each group Gi is finite, i Ni.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands, 1995
ISBN 10: 0792336690 ISBN 13: 9780792336693
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 310,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume contains the proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Finite and Locally Finite Groups held in Istanbul, Turkey, 14-27 August 1994, at which there were about 90 participants from some 16 different countries. The ASI received generous financial support from the Scientific Affairs Division of NATO. INTRODUCTION A locally finite group is a group in which every finite set of elements is contained in a finite subgroup. The study of locally finite groups began with Schur's result that a periodic linear group is, in fact, locally finite. The simple locally finite groups are of particular interest. In view of the classification of the finite simple groups and advances in representation theory, it is natural to pursue classification theorems for simple locally finite groups. This was one of the central themes of the Istanbul conference and significant progress is reported herein. The theory of simple locally finite groups intersects many areas of group theory and representation theory, so this served as a focus for several articles in the volume. Every simple locally finite group has what is known as a Kegel cover. This is a collection of pairs {(G , Ni) liE I}, where I is an index set, each group Gi is finite, i Ni.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 413,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 470 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.30 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1995
ISBN 10: 0792336690 ISBN 13: 9780792336693
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute, Istanbul, Turkey, 14--27 August 1994 Editor(s): Hartley, B.; Seitz, G. M. (Dept. of Mathematics); Borovik, A.V.; Bryant, R. M. Series: NATO Science Series C. Num Pages: 458 pages, biography. BIC Classification: PBG. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 235 x 155 x 25. Weight in Grams: 835. . 1995. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: North Star Publishing Company, 1882., Minneapolis, 1882
Da: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. First Edition. Three-quarter Leather. 1016pp. An important early history of Minnesota. The first 168 pages cover "Explorers and Pioneers of Minnesota", "Outline History of the State of Minnesota", and "Early History of the Minnesota Valley". The next 8 pages cover the "Geology of the Minnesota Valley" by Professor N. H. Winchell, State Geologist. Pages 177-257 presents "The Sioux Massacre of 1862" by Charles Bryant. The remainder of the volume presents individual county histories of the many counties that comprise the Minnesota River Valley. The individual county histories provide additional detailed information regarding early settlers and the Sioux Uprising. Rear panel shows considerable water damage to cloth and is slightly bowed. Skuffs and moderate wear to leather spine and corners. A good-very good copy of this scarce and important history.
Editore: North Star Publishing Company, 1882., Minneapolis, 1882
Da: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. First Edition. Three-quarter Leather. 1016pp. An important early history of Minnesota. The first 168 pages cover "Explorers and Pioneers of Minnesota", "Outline History of the State of Minnesota", and "Early History of the Minnesota Valley". The next 8 pages cover the "Geology of the Minnesota Valley" by Professor N. H. Winchell, State Geologist. Pages 177-257 presents "The Sioux Massacre of 1862" by Charles Bryant. The remainder of the volume presents individual county histories of the many counties that comprise the Minnesota River Valley. The individual county histories provide additional detailed information regarding early settlers and the Sioux Uprising. Some general soiling and moderate wear to cloth, as well as scuffing and wear to leather corners and spine corners. Still, a very good, solid copy of this scarce and important history, usually found with broken hinges and in poor condition due to the weight of 1000+ pages.
Editore: John Powell Publishing Company, 1928
Da: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
FIRST EDITION. CALIFORNIA, John Powell Publishing Company, 1928 & 1929, first edition, 9 volumes, some volumes exhibit some light wear, 3 with some modest but obvious wear to the heads of the spine, else a near fine set with fine contents and unbroken inner hinges with all woodcuts, illustrations and maps as called for, bound in the publishers full calf binding with gold gilt rules, decorations and illustrations and t.p.e.'s in gold-gilt as well with raised spines in 6 compartments, two with red and green leather labels. The 9 leather bound volumes are entitled Pathfinders; Spanish Arcadia; The Great Trek; Gold Days; Songs and Stories; Oxcart to AirplanE; March of Industry; Land of Homes & Outdoor Heritage. This is the De Luxe Edition, #157 of 387 numbered copies, this one for Kenneth R. Kingsbury, at one time President of the Standard Oil Company of California. It contains the full compliment of 59 signatures by those connected with these volumes. An obviously desirable book for those collecting Western Americana.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1963 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 572 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 572 Volume 656 (1963) - 690 (1964).
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1973 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 656 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 656 Volume 800 (1973) - 829 (1976).
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 230,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 250,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute, Istanbul, Turkey, 14--27 August 1994 This volume contains the proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Finite and Locally Finite Groups held in Istanbul, Turkey, 14-27 August 1994, at whi.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 250,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute, Istanbul, Turkey, 14--27 August 1994 This volume contains the proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Finite and Locally Finite Groups held in Istanbul, Turkey, 14-27 August 1994, at whi.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands Okt 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 9401041458 ISBN 13: 9789401041454
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 277,13
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -This volume contains the proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Finite and Locally Finite Groups held in Istanbul, Turkey, 14-27 August 1994, at which there were about 90 participants from some 16 different countries. The ASI received generous financial support from the Scientific Affairs Division of NATO. INTRODUCTION A locally finite group is a group in which every finite set of elements is contained in a finite subgroup. The study of locally finite groups began with Schur's result that a periodic linear group is, in fact, locally finite. The simple locally finite groups are of particular interest. In view of the classification of the finite simple groups and advances in representation theory, it is natural to pursue classification theorems for simple locally finite groups. This was one of the central themes of the Istanbul conference and significant progress is reported herein. The theory of simple locally finite groups intersects many areas of group theory and representation theory, so this served as a focus for several articles in the volume. Every simple locally finite group has what is known as a Kegel cover. This is a collection of pairs {(G , Ni) liE I}, where I is an index set, each group Gi is finite, i Ni 472 pp. Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands Aug 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0792336690 ISBN 13: 9780792336693
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 277,13
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -This volume contains the proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Finite and Locally Finite Groups held in Istanbul, Turkey, 14-27 August 1994, at which there were about 90 participants from some 16 different countries. The ASI received generous financial support from the Scientific Affairs Division of NATO. INTRODUCTION A locally finite group is a group in which every finite set of elements is contained in a finite subgroup. The study of locally finite groups began with Schur's result that a periodic linear group is, in fact, locally finite. The simple locally finite groups are of particular interest. In view of the classification of the finite simple groups and advances in representation theory, it is natural to pursue classification theorems for simple locally finite groups. This was one of the central themes of the Istanbul conference and significant progress is reported herein. The theory of simple locally finite groups intersects many areas of group theory and representation theory, so this served as a focus for several articles in the volume. Every simple locally finite group has what is known as a Kegel cover. This is a collection of pairs {(G , Ni) liE I}, where I is an index set, each group Gi is finite, i Ni 472 pp. Englisch.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 259,45
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Finite and Locally Finite Groups | B. Hartley (u. a.) | Buch | Einband - fest (Hardcover) | Englisch | 1995 | Springer Netherland | EAN 9780792336693 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Netherlands, Haberstr. 7, 69126 Heidelberg, buchhandel-buch[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands Aug 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0792336690 ISBN 13: 9780792336693
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germania
EUR 299,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -This volume contains the proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Finite and Locally Finite Groups held in Istanbul, Turkey, 14-27 August 1994, at which there were about 90 participants from some 16 different countries. The ASI received generous financial support from the Scientific Affairs Division of NATO. INTRODUCTION A locally finite group is a group in which every finite set of elements is contained in a finite subgroup. The study of locally finite groups began with Schur's result that a periodic linear group is, in fact, locally finite. The simple locally finite groups are of particular interest. In view of the classification of the finite simple groups and advances in representation theory, it is natural to pursue classification theorems for simple locally finite groups. This was one of the central themes of the Istanbul conference and significant progress is reported herein. The theory of simple locally finite groups intersects many areas of group theory and representation theory, so this served as a focus for several articles in the volume. Every simple locally finite group has what is known as a Kegel cover. This is a collection of pairs {(G , Ni) liE I}, where I is an index set, each group Gi is finite, i Ni 472 pp. Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands Okt 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 9401041458 ISBN 13: 9789401041454
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germania
EUR 299,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -This volume contains the proceedings of the NATO Advanced Study Institute on Finite and Locally Finite Groups held in Istanbul, Turkey, 14-27 August 1994, at which there were about 90 participants from some 16 different countries. The ASI received generous financial support from the Scientific Affairs Division of NATO. INTRODUCTION A locally finite group is a group in which every finite set of elements is contained in a finite subgroup. The study of locally finite groups began with Schur's result that a periodic linear group is, in fact, locally finite. The simple locally finite groups are of particular interest. In view of the classification of the finite simple groups and advances in representation theory, it is natural to pursue classification theorems for simple locally finite groups. This was one of the central themes of the Istanbul conference and significant progress is reported herein. The theory of simple locally finite groups intersects many areas of group theory and representation theory, so this served as a focus for several articles in the volume. Every simple locally finite group has what is known as a Kegel cover. This is a collection of pairs {(G , Ni) liE I}, where I is an index set, each group Gi is finite, i NiSpringer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg 472 pp. Englisch.