Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. With remainder mark. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1963
Da: Direct Link Marketing, Pine hill, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Sheridan Oman (illustratore). Borzoi. Birdwatching guide possibly used by Jane Hathaway.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover edition, with dustjacket, published by Borzoi, 1965. A second printing copy. Hand book to help identify birds based on a wide variety of characteristics. The geographic area covered includes South Carolina west to the Rocky Mountains and north to the Arctic. 331 pages with Index, illustrations in b&w by Sheridan Oman. 4-1/2" X 7-1/2". Dust jacket is price clipped at the top corner of the front flap. Jacket has some edge wear, very small chip at the head of the spine panel. Jacket has been protected with a clear, removable cover. Bright yellow cloth covered boards. No writing, no former ownership marks, not a library discard. Edges of the text block are clean. Attached are some photos of the copy we have in our inventory.
Editore: New York,N.Y.: Bonanza Books, 1989, 1989
Da: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Textured Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-517-67954-X. Remainder dot on bottom edge. B/w drawings.331 pages.
Editore: Countrytown Associates , NY., 1959
Da: Five Quail Books, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. New, old stock, First Edition signed by Randolph Jenks This copy was bought directly from Mr. Jenks about 30 years ago., in good plus condition. 216 pages, A printed message pasted inside the back cover by the authors to the new purchasers of this excellent bird guide. A scarce item and very usable today, even for other areas of the country, about 280 birds drawn and described. We ship promptly. Prescott, AZ. Signed by Author(s).
A Pictoral Soft Cover. Condizione: Like New. Sheridan Oman (illustratore). store put isbn on sticker over printed one, so I dunno, that & store price sticker only "flaws". AnnArbor Bookstore Closed.
Editore: Countrytown Associates , NY., 1959
Da: Five Quail Books, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. New, old stock, First Edition signed by Randolph Jenks This copy was bought directly from Mr. Jenks about 30 years ago., in very good plus condition. 216 pages, A printed message pasted inside the back cover by the authors to the new purchasers of this excellent bird guide. A scarce item and very usable today, even for other areas of the country, about 280 birds drawn and described. We ship promptly. Prescott, AZ. Signed by Author(s).
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. Binding: Hardcover NO jacket - Condition: Fine - Condition notes: Book shows sign of use & some staining, edges of pages are discolored, small pencil markings inside front cover. /all pages intact /tight spine.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
EUR 3,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover/Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Description.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Sheridan Oman (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967
Da: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 12mo. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Acceptable. Oman, Sheridan (illustratore). 3rd printing. Hardbound in yellow cloth illustrated and titled in blue and red. Spine and top edges foxed. Faint discoloration runs along bottom edge. Binding square. Text block faded. 331p. Pages unmarked aside from sticker on front pastedown. Dust jacket remains in acceptable condition with numerous tear around edges and folds. Faint moisture stain runs along bottom edge of rear panel. Outer margins and inside foxed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, USA, 1984
ISBN 10: 0442212852 ISBN 13: 9780442212858
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 44,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Oman, Sheridan (illustratore). First Edition. 331 pages including index. Moderate amount of yellow high-lighting. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Very light wear and soiling. Offers a system of identification based on the little you see when you glimpse that elusive new bird. Handily organized under overall color categories, allowing the user to instantly locate the specific reference to the bird.
Editore: Countrytown Associates/Southampton, 1959
Da: ReadAmericaBooks, Holland, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Sheridan Oman. (illustratore). 1st Edition. 216 pp. Book/dust jacket condition: VG (minimal sunning, minimal soiling, esp. considering age)/na (paperback). 1st/First Edition; 1st/ First Printing likely(per pasted-in note inside back cover:".This copy is made available to you for the express purpose of seeking your advice and criticisms for inclusion in the final edition to be published at a later date."). Signed by co-author Jenks inside front cover ("Compliments of Randolph Jenks"). "Enables even the beginner to identify quickly and positively most of the Northeast land birds." All orders are processed and shipped from MI or WI, USA. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 3,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo binding. Condizione: Fair. No Description.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Clean text. Some cover wear. Bookstore stamp on back cover.
Editore: Knopf, New York, 1965
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; Second Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Few open tears. Lightly cocked spine. Illustrations by Sheridan Oman.
Editore: Randolph Jenks, 2003., Tucson, 2003
Da: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First edition. 4to. in pictorial wrappers. 170 pp. Numerous photographs. Illustrations. Dedication. Acknowledgements. Contents. Preface. Addendum. Signed by the author. The diaries, letters and stories of Randolph Jenks who left his home in Morristown, New Jersey in the 1920's when he was only 15 and traveled by train to the Mesa Ranch School in Arizona. Chapters include Early Boyhood at Mount Kemble; Mesa Ranch School; Discovery of Deerwater; Homesteading Esperero, Alamos; In Search of the "Lost Dutchman Mine;" The Adventure of Geronimo's Lost Treasure; Dig for the Saric Treasure; Pimas; Ornithology and Life Zones; etc. Fine.
Condizione: New.
EUR 137,66
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 120,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. David A. Jenks received his Ph.D. from Florida State University and is currently the Interim Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and a Professor of Criminology at the University of West Georgia. His research interests vary, but.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 173,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Sheridan Oman (illustratore). Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
EUR 187,45
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 177,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.