Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tuttle Publishing (edition 1), 2006
ISBN 10: 0804836876 ISBN 13: 9780804836876
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). Bruise/tear to cover.
Condizione: Good. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore).
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tuttle Publishing 4/14/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 080485016X ISBN 13: 9780804850162
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). Indian Children's Favorite Stories: Fables, Myths and Fairy Tales. Book.
Condizione: As New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 15,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore).
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). This colorfully illustrated multicultural children's book presents Indian fairy tales and other folk stories that the whole family will enjoy!Indian Children's Favorite Stories is a charming selection of eight Indian tales that provide an insight into traditional Indian culture. They make perfect new additions for story time or bedtime reading.Retold for an international audience, the beautifully illustrated stories will give children of all ages a glimpse into the fables and folklore of India, including tales of how Lord Krishna escapes the evil Kamsa's repeated attempts to kill him, and how the elephant keeper's daughter, Rani, humbles an unwise and unjust king by emptying his storehouses of rice.Featured Indian stories include:The Story of Rama, the ancient Indian tale of a prince's exile and return to his homelandSukhu and Dukhu, two sisters-one kind, one selfish-and their different fatesMunna and the Grain of Rice, how a good and clever girl saves her people from hungerAnd five more wonderful tales to delight story lovers everywhere.A glossary is also included, so that everyone can understand and appreciate the Indian words scattered throughout the stories.The Children's Favorite Stories series was created to share the folktales and legends most beloved by children in the East with young readers of all backgrounds in the West. Other multicultural children's books in this series include: Asian Children's Favorite Stories, Indonesian Children's Favorite Stories, Japanese Children's Favorite Stories, Singapore Children's Favorite Stories, Filipino Children's Favorite Stories, Favorite Children's Stories from China and Tibet, Chinese Children's Favorite Stories, Korean Children's Favorite Stories, Balinese Children's Favorite Stories, and Vietnamese Children's Favorite Stories.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). Hardcover. Indian Children's Favourite Stories is a charming selection of eight Indian tales that provide an insight into traditional Indian culture. They make perfect new additions for story time or bedtime reading. Retold for an international audience, the beautifully illustrated stories will give children of all ages a glimpse into the fables and folklore of India, including tales of how Lord Krishna escapes the evil Kamsa's repeated attempts to kill him, and how the elephant keeper's daughter, Rani, humbles an unwise and unjust king by emptying his storehouses of rice. Featured Indian stories include: The Story of Rama, the ancient Indian tale of a prince's exile and return to his homeland Sukhu and Dukhu, two sisters-one kind, one selfish-and their different fates Munna and the Grain of Rice, how a good and clever girl saves her people from hunger And five more wonderful tales to delight story lovers everywhere. A glossary is also included, so that everyone can understand and appreciate the Indian words scattered throughout the stories. The Children's Favourite Stories series was created to share the folktales and legends most beloved by children in the East with young readers of all backgrounds in the West. Indian Children's Favourite Stories Featured Indian stories include: Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condizione: New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 18,37
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). This colorfully illustrated multicultural children's book presents Indian fairy tales and other folk stories that the whole family will enjoy!Indian Children's Favorite Stories is a charming selection of eight Indian tales that provide an insight into traditional Indian culture. They make perfect new additions for story time or bedtime reading.Retold for an international audience, the beautifully illustrated stories will give children of all ages a glimpse into the fables and folklore of India, including tales of how Lord Krishna escapes the evil Kamsa's repeated attempts to kill him, and how the elephant keeper's daughter, Rani, humbles an unwise and unjust king by emptying his storehouses of rice.Featured Indian stories include:The Story of Rama, the ancient Indian tale of a prince's exile and return to his homelandSukhu and Dukhu, two sisters-one kind, one selfish-and their different fatesMunna and the Grain of Rice, how a good and clever girl saves her people from hungerAnd five more wonderful tales to delight story lovers everywhere.A glossary is also included, so that everyone can understand and appreciate the Indian words scattered throughout the stories.The Children's Favorite Stories series was created to share the folktales and legends most beloved by children in the East with young readers of all backgrounds in the West. Other multicultural children's books in this series include: Asian Children's Favorite Stories, Indonesian Children's Favorite Stories, Japanese Children's Favorite Stories, Singapore Children's Favorite Stories, Filipino Children's Favorite Stories, Favorite Children's Stories from China and Tibet, Chinese Children's Favorite Stories, Korean Children's Favorite Stories, Balinese Children's Favorite Stories, and Vietnamese Children's Favorite Stories.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tuttle Publishing, Tuttle Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804836876 ISBN 13: 9780804836876
Da: Cloud Runner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Indian Children's Favorite Stories by Rosemarie Somaiah; Ranjan Somaiah. Tuttle Publishing, 2006. 80pp. Language: English. Note: Minimal shelfwear with minor cosmetic defects.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 14,34
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: NEW. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore).
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
EUR 11,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Tight unmarked book in illustrated boards; in crisp matching dust jacket with a pinprick. ; 80 pages.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 16,68
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore).
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 15,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). 2020. Illustrated. Hardcover. . . . . .
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 16,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore).
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 18,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). 2020. Illustrated. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tuttle Publishing 2020-04-14, 2020
ISBN 10: 080485016X ISBN 13: 9780804850162
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 10,79
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore).
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 15,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore). 64 pages. 11.25x8.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 12,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: New. Somaiah, B. Ranjan (illustratore).