Editore: South Brunswick, New York and London, 1966
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Color Photographs and b/w Illustrations (illustratore). First Edition, First Printing. A VG copy in a VG dust jacket. Light creasing and wear to dj. Light fading to green cloth boards. Light age discoloration to page edges. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Da: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Raphael Soyer (illustratore). 1st Edition. ] Stated First Edition. Hardback, squarish 8vo, viii + 70 pages, Near Fine in VG to VG+ dj (dj in new protective mylar). Half-cloth binding, colorful dj, b&w drawings within. Total of six tales, translated from the original Hebrew. RWR5 Children's Illustrated.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 21,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Raphael Soyer (illustratore). A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Light wear to dust jacket. 70 pages. Keywords: Wolf, Sly Fox, Lion, Hebrew, Stories, Pencil Drawings, Raphael Soyer.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Temple University Press, Philadelphia, 1984
ISBN 10: 0877223580 ISBN 13: 9780877223580
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. x, 220p., introduction, very good first edition in boards and unclipped black dj. Interviews and statements.
Editore: Thomas Yoseloff, South Brunswick, Nj, 1966
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. Cloth, 183 pages, illustrations; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with a creased & price-clipped front flap, protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. A large-format coffee-table book. Profusely illustrated. Size: 4to.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 27,33
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.30 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 32,45
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.30 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 32,45
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.30 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 26,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Viking, 1979. First Edition, stated., 1979
Da: The Bookstall, Richmond, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Tan cloth spine with boards decorated gold, 9 1/4 X 7 inches, 70 pages. Fine, in slightly worn, but un-clipped jacket. Stories originally written and published in Hebrew.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Raphael Soyer (illustratore). First. Binding tight and straight, inner pages clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is price-clipped, small edgechips to front cover, now protected within mylar cover.; 20 X 20 X 20 inches; 70 pages.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 29,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Viking Press, New York, 1979
Da: E. M. Maurice Books, ABAA, Torrington, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Raphael Soyer (illustratore). First Printing. 70 pgs. Rust color boards with beige cloth spine in illustrated dust jacket with edge wear and small tears, age-toned, original price intact ($7.95). Six stories by Abraham Soyer, originally published in Hebrew in the 1930s, translated into English for the first time, here. The stories include the title story; How Sly-Fox was Fooled; Aryeh-Ben-Gadi and Fox-of-the-Burnt-Tail; The Diamond; The Good Sons; and Flying Money. The stories are illustrated by his son Raphel, whose paintings in the permanent collections of the Whitney, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, and many notable institutions. Size: Square 8vo.
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Raphael Soyer (illustratore). Signed by illustrator, Raphael Soyer. burnt-orange covers w/ gilt printing; quarter cloth spine w/ gilt spine printing. book viii, 70 pgs w/ bw illustrations. light orange, illustrated dustjacket w/ black printing. Title page signed by Raphael Soyer. Soyer, known for his Social-Realist paintings, created the pencil illustrations. Good+/G. (lower spine end dented; upper spine bumped w/ edge creased. light rubbing to corners. pastedowns & flyleaf's tanned at edgs w/ light foxing. coffee-like spots of lower edges of 46-47; otherwise clean. dustjacket has edge-wear w/ chips & tears; spine ends & edges rubbed, chipped & torn; covers scuffed; foxing to interior).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Academic & Professional, 2008
ISBN 10: 056702802X ISBN 13: 9780567028020
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: South Brunswick, 1966
Da: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Signed & inscribed by Raphael Soyer to artist David Burliuk on the front free end page. The book contains a chapter on Burliuk, which is additionally signed & inscribed by David Soyer (Danny) on that chapter heading. Hardbound in dust jacket. Foxing & wear to dust jacket. Spine slightly cocked, otherwise very good. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: Thomas Yoseloff, 1966
Da: The Small Library Company, PBFA, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good condition. Dust jacket: No dust jacket. Hardback.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 169,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 164,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In English.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 179,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 164,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 181,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2009
ISBN 10: 056702802X ISBN 13: 9780567028020
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 203,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. The book is organized by genre of biblical literature. First, the priestly literature articulates a binary concept of disability as impure and passive, i.e. as 'other' to the pure, holy, and active. By contrast, in the prophetic literature and the Psalms, images of disability structure communication among God, prophets, leaders, and people. Here, disability does not simply mean impurity; its valuation depends on its possessor. Wisdom literature and narrative present figures (e.g. Job, Mephibosheth) whose innate or acquired disabilities are nevertheless placed, and not simply as impurities, within cosmic and social order. Although priestly literature seems anomalous, all strata of biblical literature use disability imagery not primarily to represent disabled persons, but mainly to represent the power of Israel's God. Physical norms and disability thus play a pervasive and previously neglected role in biblical categories of holy/unholy, pure/impure, election/rejection, and God/idols. This book provides a literary critical method focused on representation in the canonical form of the text allows a comprehensive view of how images of disability operate in relation to major concepts, and also provides a foundation for studies in the history of interpretation. All discussion of biblical passages and books draw on existing historical studies as a necessary precondition for understanding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, Edinburgh, 2009
ISBN 10: 056702802X ISBN 13: 9780567028020
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. The book is organized by genre of biblical literature. First, the priestly literature articulates a binary concept of disability as impure and passive, i.e. as 'other' to the pure, holy, and active. By contrast, in the prophetic literature and the Psalms, images of disability structure communication among God, prophets, leaders, and people. Here, disability does not simply mean impurity; its valuation depends on its possessor. Wisdom literature and narrative present figures (e.g. Job, Mephibosheth) whose innate or acquired disabilities are nevertheless placed, and not simply as impurities, within cosmic and social order. Although priestly literature seems anomalous, all strata of biblical literature use disability imagery not primarily to represent disabled persons, but mainly to represent the power of Israel's God. Physical norms and disability thus play a pervasive and previously neglected role in biblical categories of holy/unholy, pure/impure, election/rejection, and God/idols. This book provides a literary critical method focused on representation in the canonical form of the text allows a comprehensive view of how images of disability operate in relation to major concepts, and also provides a foundation for studies in the history of interpretation. All discussion of biblical passages and books draw on existing historical studies as a necessary precondition for understanding. Organized by genre of biblical literature, this book provides a literary critical method focused on representation in the canonical form of the text and allows a comprehensive view of how images of disability operate in relation to major concepts. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2009
ISBN 10: 056702802X ISBN 13: 9780567028020
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 192,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. The book is organized by genre of biblical literature. First, the priestly literature articulates a binary concept of disability as impure and passive, i.e. as 'other' to the pure, holy, and active. By contrast, in the prophetic literature and the Psalms, images of disability structure communication among God, prophets, leaders, and people. Here, disability does not simply mean impurity; its valuation depends on its possessor. Wisdom literature and narrative present figures (e.g. Job, Mephibosheth) whose innate or acquired disabilities are nevertheless placed, and not simply as impurities, within cosmic and social order. Although priestly literature seems anomalous, all strata of biblical literature use disability imagery not primarily to represent disabled persons, but mainly to represent the power of Israel's God. Physical norms and disability thus play a pervasive and previously neglected role in biblical categories of holy/unholy, pure/impure, election/rejection, and God/idols. This book provides a literary critical method focused on representation in the canonical form of the text allows a comprehensive view of how images of disability operate in relation to major concepts, and also provides a foundation for studies in the history of interpretation. All discussion of biblical passages and books draw on existing historical studies as a necessary precondition for understanding.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 289,88
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 192 pages. 9.10x5.90x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Thomas Yoseloff, South Brunswick; New York; London, 1966
Da: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Full Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Full green cloth with black lettering on the spine. Dust jacket is not price-clipped but the inside flap is creased and miss folded. Moderate wear with smod soiling to the bottom of the jacket. Color frontispiece, 6 color photos, 75 black & white illustrations. No previous owner's names, not exlibrary. Overall a VERY GOOD book in a GOOD brodart protected dust jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover.
Editore: Viking, New York, 1979
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. ; 9.10 X 7.10 X 0.50 inches; 70 pages.