Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Higher Education Division, 2017
ISBN 10: 1442635533 ISBN 13: 9781442635531
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1442635533 ISBN 13: 9781442635531
Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1442635533 ISBN 13: 9781442635531
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1442635576 ISBN 13: 9781442635579
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 2018
ISBN 10: 144264981X ISBN 13: 9781442649811
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 2016
ISBN 10: 1442627131 ISBN 13: 9781442627130
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Text clean and tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Higher Education Division, 2006
ISBN 10: 1551115441 ISBN 13: 9781551115443
EUR 8,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good (+).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 2015
ISBN 10: 1442628308 ISBN 13: 9781442628304
EUR 8,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good (+).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1442635533 ISBN 13: 9781442635531
Prima edizione
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good+. 1st Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 2016
ISBN 10: 1442627131 ISBN 13: 9781442627130
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good (+).
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2026
ISBN 10: 1350408220 ISBN 13: 9781350408227
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 26,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. From Confederation in 1867 up to the present day, A History of Canada in 15 Moments investigates 15 key moments in the making of modern Canada. Starting with the treatment of First Peoples and the establishment of the federal union, it takes the reader through the decades to explore the changing place of women, the advent of same-sex marriage and the evolution of a multicultural, diverse society. Taken together, these moments provide a comprehensive understanding of the history of Canada and its wider social, economic, political and cultural influences.Structured chronologically, each chapter describes and contextualises a specific 'moment' to understand how it contributed to the making of modern Canada. What did the hanging of Louis Riel in 1885 mean for Canadian colonialism and its treatment of indigenous peoples? How did the arrival of the Komagata Maru ship in 1914 affect attitudes to immigration and race? Why did the 1945 Windsor strike lead to major changes in industrial relations, and what role did nationalism play in the 1995 Quebec Referendum? Though these seemingly small moments that open a window into the past, A History of Canada in 15 Moments cuts through the complexity to provide a comprehensive understanding of how Canada came to be.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 12,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Minor shelf wear. Owner signature on fly leaf. Scattered ink MARKINGS in text. Otherwise a square, tight book. viii, 270 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Regina Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0889776075 ISBN 13: 9780889776074
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Fine. Tight unmarked book in crisp glossy covers. ; 6.02 X 0.51 X 9.02 inches; 416 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0773532153 ISBN 13: 9780773532151
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 24,72
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1442635584 ISBN 13: 9781442635586
Prima edizione
EUR 26,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Regina Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0889776075 ISBN 13: 9780889776074
Da: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2026
ISBN 10: 1350408220 ISBN 13: 9781350408227
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. From Confederation in 1867 up to the present day, A History of Canada in 15 Moments investigates 15 key moments in the making of modern Canada. Starting with the treatment of First Peoples and the establishment of the federal union, it takes the reader through the decades to explore the changing place of women, the advent of same-sex marriage and the evolution of a multicultural, diverse society. Taken together, these moments provide a comprehensive understanding of the history of Canada and its wider social, economic, political and cultural influences.Structured chronologically, each chapter describes and contextualises a specific 'moment' to understand how it contributed to the making of modern Canada. What did the hanging of Louis Riel in 1885 mean for Canadian colonialism and its treatment of indigenous peoples? How did the arrival of the Komagata Maru ship in 1914 affect attitudes to immigration and race? Why did the 1945 Windsor strike lead to major changes in industrial relations, and what role did nationalism play in the 1995 Quebec Referendum? Though these seemingly small moments that open a window into the past, A History of Canada in 15 Moments cuts through the complexity to provide a comprehensive understanding of how Canada came to be.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Regina Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0889776075 ISBN 13: 9780889776074
Da: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 16,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Minor reading wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. xiv, 397 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Regina Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0889776075 ISBN 13: 9780889776074
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland, 1995
ISBN 10: 0010676341 ISBN 13: 9780010676341
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very good condition. 108 pp. Volume 3, Number 1 (Spring 1995). Softcover.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Regina Press, Regina, 2019
ISBN 10: 0889776075 ISBN 13: 9780889776074
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Where Once They Stood challenges popular notions that those who voted against Confederation in 1869 and for union in 1948 were uninformed and gullible. Raymond Blake and Melvin Baker demonstrate that voters fully understood the issues at stake in both cases, and women became instrumental in determining the final outcome, voting for Canada in 1948, believing it provided the best opportunities for their children. "[Blake and Baker] challenge popular and persistent notions that Newfoundlanders were duped into joining Confederation and instead characterize their decisions as complex, nuanced, and informed." Canada's History "A lively history of Newfoundland politics from the 1860s to the 1940s, with vigorous and persuasive arguments as to why Newfoundlanders were right to reject Confederation in 1869, and right to embrace it in 1949." Christopher Moore, author of 1867: How the Fathers Made a Deal "Blake and Baker vigorously bring the exciting fight of ideas in Newfoundland to life. We forget how great the stakes were--nothing less than the survival, security, belonging and recognition of a people. Readers will discover how Newfoundlanders debated for four generations whether Canada was a beau risque." Patrice Dutil, author of Prime Ministerial Power in Canada An account of how Newfoundlanders decided that joining Confederation was in their own best interests. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Regina Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0889776075 ISBN 13: 9780889776074
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 17,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. A little shelf wear. Some HIGHLIGHTING in first 30 pages. Otherwise a square, tight book. 538 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Regina Press, CA, 2019
ISBN 10: 0889776075 ISBN 13: 9780889776074
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 35,71
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Where Once They Stood challenges popular notions that those who voted against Confederation in 1869 and for union in 1948 were uninformed and gullible. Raymond Blake and Melvin Baker demonstrate that voters fully understood the issues at stake in both cases, and women became instrumental in determining the final outcome, voting for Canada in 1948, believing it provided the best opportunities for their children. "[Blake and Baker] challenge popular and persistent notions that Newfoundlanders were duped into joining Confederation and instead characterize their decisions as complex, nuanced, and informed." - Canada's History "A lively history of Newfoundland politics from the 1860s to the 1940s, with vigorous and persuasive arguments as to why Newfoundlanders were right to reject Confederation in 1869, and right to embrace it in 1949." - Christopher Moore, author of 1867: How the Fathers Made a Deal "Blake and Baker vigorously bring the exciting fight of ideas in Newfoundland to life. We forget how great the stakes were--nothing less than the survival, security, belonging and recognition of a people. Readers will discover how Newfoundlanders debated for four generations whether Canada was a beau risque." - Patrice Dutil, author of Prime Ministerial Power in Canada.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 28,62
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, Toronto, 2016
ISBN 10: 1442649801 ISBN 13: 9781442649804
EUR 26,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good (+).