Condizione: very_good. This is a well-cared-for used book with light signs of previous use. There may be minor cover wear, a faint crease, or slight spine wear, but overall it's in great shape and fully readable.Please note:-May contain library or rental stickers.-Supplemental materials e.g., CDs, access codes, inserts are not guaranteed.-Box sets may not include original exterior box.-Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Your satisfaction is our top priority! If you have any questions or concerns about your order, please don't hesitate to reach out. Thank you for shopping with us and supporting small businessâ"happy reading!
EUR 9,22
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Editore: St. Pauls, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 0818912448 ISBN 13: 9780818912443
Da: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. 190p. Ex-library softcover book in original binding. Label on spine, stamp on title page, and sticker in back. Otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition.
Editore: Moses Taylor Hospital, Scranton, PA, 1992
Da: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First edition (no additional printings listed) . Hardcover, approximately 8 1/2 x 11 inches, 67 pp, illustrated with black and white photos. Fine in near fine+ dustjacket. Minor shelf wear on dustjacket, otherwise tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked and apparently never read. History of the Scranton, Pennsylvania hospital and important regional health care center, which was founded as the result of a gift from New York banker, industrialist and philanthropist Moses Taylor, originally to serve the needs of the largely immigrant coal and iron workers in the Lackawanna Valley of Pennsylvania. History; hospitals; medicine; coal miners.
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Editore: Fleming H. Revell, New York, 1900
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. 1st. Bound in publisher's original pictorial cloth. [2], [1]-322 pp. Browned, previous owner's ink stamp on the front paste-down and signature in ink on the second blank leaf, otherwise a very good copy. Watters p.297.
Data di pubblicazione: 1992
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Fine. Scranton, PA 1992 first edition. Moses Taylor Hospital. Hardcover 4to. 67p. Photo illustrated. Fine in very Near Fine dj. no faults. no marks.
EUR 170,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Editore: Mount St. Mary's University, 2013
Da: The Kelmscott Bookshop, ABAA, Savage, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Hardcover. William Keeler (1931-2017) was Archbishop of Baltimore, Maryland from 1989 to 2007 and was named to the College of Cardinals in 1994. While he was known for many accomplishments during his ministry, especially promoting interfaith communication, he is most remembered for his ambivalent role in the unfolding Catholic Church clergy sexual abuse crisis. He initially resisted the Boston Globe's expose of 2002, but then he became one of the first bishops later that year to release the names of clergy who had been credibly accused of sexual abuse. He also testified on behalf of one victim who was accused of attempted murder of one of the accused clergy. This victim had reported abuse by the priest as early as 1993, at which time Keeler sent the priest for psychological evaluation and therapy, but then reinstated him to the ministry. Still, Keeler was known as an advocate of the sexually abused until his death in 2017. In 2018, though, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court released a report alleging that Keeler was guilty of criminal inaction during his time as bishop of Harrisburg, including an accusation that Keeler learned in 1987 of allegations of sexual abuse against Father Arthur Long, but had not taken action. Following this report, the bishop of Harrisburg announced that he was removing Keeler's name from any building or room in the diocese due to Keeler's failure to protect victims from abuse. This book, written 5 years before the Pennsylvania report and its subsequent fallout, "highlights the best in our dear Cardinal. May those who read this book have a better understanding of the man and an appreciation for the gift of Cardinal Keeler's leadership" (jacket). This is an interesting piece related to the still evolving sexual abuse scandal confronting the Catholic Church. Fine in blue cloth boards with gilt title to front cover. In fine illustrated dust jacket with white spine panel titled in gold. Pristine interior filled with photographic illustrations. Size: thin quarto. 64 pages. REL/072216.