Rex evelyn (29 risultati)

Switchblade (Issue Sixx) (Volume 1)
Weiner, Rex; Thorn, Aidan; Barlow, Tom; Thomsen, Jim; Sweetman, E. F.; Richardson, Travis; Deshane, Evelyn; Garnet, George; Teng, Tais; Bosworth, John
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Caledonia Press 2018
Serie: Switchblade Volume One, Libro 6 di 13. Libro 6 di 13 - Switchblade Volume One
- Brossura
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,37
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

Foundations of Braille Literacy
Wormsley, Diane P.,Baker, Robert L.,Koenig, Alan J.,American Foundation for the Blind
- Brossura
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,59
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Foundations of Braille Literacy
Alan J. Koenig; Diane P. Wormsley; Robert L. Baker; American Foundation for the Blind
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,15
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Foundations of Braille Literacy
Alan J. Koenig; Diane P. Wormsley; Robert L. Baker; American Foundation for the Blind
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,15
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,76
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The London Magazine Volume 2 No 8 August 1955 / Edwin Muir "The Song" / Freya Stark "Sunrise on Olympus" / Bernard Spencer "Three Poems" / Lawrence Osgood "The Other Cheek" / Richard Aldington "A Reply to captain Liddell Hart" / Rex warner "on Bunyan and Milton" / Aldous Huxley - A Critical Symposium by Evelyn Waugh, Peter Quennell & Others
John Lehmann (Editor) / Edwin Muir "The Song" / Freya Stark "Sunrise on Olympus" / Bernard Spencer "Three Poems" / Lawrence Osgood "The Other Cheek" / Richard Aldington "A Reply to captain Liddell Hart" / Rex warner "on Bunyan and Milton" / Aldous Huxley - A Critical Symposium by Evelyn Waugh, Peter Quennell & Others
Editore: Chatto & Windus 1955
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,33
EUR 12,72 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 94 pages. Edwin Muir "The Song" / Freya Stark "Sunrise on Olympus" / Bernard Spencer "Three Poems" / Lawrence Osgood "The Other Cheek" / Richard Aldington "A Reply to captain Liddell Hart" / Rex warner "on Bunyan and Milton" / Aldous Huxley - A Critical Symposium by Evelyn Waugh, Peter Quennell… & Others.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,13
EUR 4,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,95
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Campus Bookstore, Denton, U.S.A.Campus Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 30,98
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. ARRIVES IN 2-4 BUSINESS DAYS if you choose Expedited Shipping! Minor damage to parts of text, may include water or spine damage. Overall, still a fine copy for classroom use! May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Access codes and supplements are not gu…aranteed to be included with used books. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping: 3-5 business days, Standard shipping: 4-14 business days.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,45
EUR 4,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Eduard Kaiser Verlag, Klagenfurt
- Rilegato
Da: winni´s antiquariat, St. Georgen am Ybbsfelde, Austriawinni´s antiquariat
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,20
EUR 27,10 spedizioneSpedito da Austria a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Leichte Gebrauchsspuren.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book establishes a comprehensive framework for understanding how to harness the residual vision of visually impaired children and support their development. It explores the rich history of research and practice in this field, from the early 1960s to the present day, highlighting…the significant contributions of Natalie Barraga and other pioneers. The author delves into the concept of visual efficiency, presenting a practical scale for its assessment. The book features various case studies and practical examples to illustrate the successful implementation of visual stimulation programs, showcasing how tailored teaching strategies can help children with low vision reach their full potential. The text emphasizes the importance of interdisciplinary collaboration and the need for a holistic approach that encompasses not only visual functioning but also considers the child's overall development and well-being. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Foundations of Braille Literacy
Alan J. Koenig; Diane P. Wormsley; Robert L. Baker; Evelyn J. Rex; Evelyn J. Rex [Editor]
- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 70,38
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, Regno UnitoLacey Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 53,61
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1997 American Alliance of Museums large format paperback edition. Light reading wear, minor marks to cover else very good condition.

ECHO OF A CURSE . Edited and with an Introduction by D. H. Olson
Ryan, R. R. (pseudonym of Evelyn Grosvenor Bradley, a.k.a. Rex Ryan)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, U.S.A.Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 89,34
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Octavo, cloth. First U.S. edition. 460 copies printed of which this is one of 450 numbered copies offered for sale. "Horror thriller, first published by Herbert Jenkins in 1939, of a family afflicted with a 'strain of the hyper-human . with one leg in the human world and one leg in the immaterial world.' In other words, some mem…bers become werewolves and after death, vampires. Govina, an extreme case, contemplates matricide and incest to fulfill his destiny. More confused but no less bizarre than his other thrillers, with a pronounced streak of eroticism associated with the violence. Possibly influenced by Endore's THE WEREWOLF OF PARIS, certainly similar under the pseudo-occult bunkum." - Robert Knowlton. "Ryan's most ambitious book." - Pringle (ed), St. James Guide to Horror, Ghost & Gothic Writers, p. 501. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 188. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 365. Reginald 12601. Hubin (1994), p. 710. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#177066).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cobden-Sanderson 1932
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Buckle's Books, Cambridge, Regno UnitoBuckle's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 95,30
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. First edition hardback with dustjacket. DJ is foxed and darkened to spine. Green cloth covered boards are a little marked and rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Good + condition. Dustjacket illustrated by Rex Whistler (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Saccone & Speed 2000
- Rilegato
Da: Oakholm Books, Aberfeldy, Regno UnitoOakholm Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 89,35
EUR 34,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. No inscriptions etc. Printed paper-covered boards in very clean condition. Pastedowns rather heavily spotted, otherwise internally remarkably clean. Edges lightly spotted. Plain jacket has some edge wear, marks and staining, but has done its job in protecting the…contents. Rex Whistler (illustratore).

Foundations of Braille Literacy
Koenig, Alan J.; Wormsley, Diane P.; Baker, Robert L.; American Foundation For The Blind
- Brossura
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 178,68
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Altre immaginiEditore: Saccone & Speed Limited, London
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: James Howell Rare Books, Dublin, IrlandaJames Howell Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 135,00
EUR 14,07 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Preliminaries and back boards foxed (see images) otherwise internally exceptionally clean. Rex Whistler (illustratore).
Editore: Saccone & Speed Limited 1934
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Buckle's Books, Cambridge, Regno UnitoBuckle's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 142,95
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. First edition hardback, no dustjacket, pictorial boards illustrated by Whistler. Rubbed to board edges and to spine. Very foxed inside front and rear boards otherwise no damage. Good condition. Rex Whistler (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Saccone & Speed, London [1947]. 1947
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Clearwater Books, London, Regno UnitoClearwater Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 178,69
EUR 22,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First trade edition, preceded by a limited edition of 100 signed copies. Tall 8vo. 77pp. Decorated paper-covered boards. A little wear to the backstrip ends and a two-inch slit to the head of the upper gutter. Some quite noticeable uneven browning to the pastedowns from the binders…glue, as is common to this productions, yet still a lovely bright and crisp copy with a portion of the original unprinted tissue protector. A work commissioned and published by Waugh's wine merchants (I understand that he was paid in kind). Davis, Doyle &c. XXI.
Editore: Saccone & Speed Limited, London
- Rilegato
Da: BookOrders, Russell, U.S.A.BookOrders
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 257,31
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. No date found. Usual ex-library features including label on front cover. Paste downs inside front and back cover are badly discolored. Hinges are weak but holding. Pages are slightly darkened with age but clean and reasonably tight. Cover is discolored and worn at corners. Paper covering…spine is split and there is a small piece missing at upper edge. 77 pages. Rex Whistler (illustratore). Ex-Library.
Altre immaginiEditore: Cobden-Sanderson Ltd., London 1932
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Clearwater Books, London, Regno UnitoClearwater Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 297,82
EUR 22,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition (first printing). A presentation copy, inscribed by one of the contributors: "For Auntie with love from James [Laver]. Xmas 1932". 8vo. 124pp. Green cloth lettered in gold at the spine. The cloth darkened at the backstrip and margin…s of the upper and lower boards, and with just a touch of light wear to several extremities. Some very light toning to the free endpapers, and the half-title and one unprinted concluding leaf somewhat more toned. A very good copy in a splendidly preserved example of the uncommon pictorial dust wrapper designed by Rex Whistler, non-price-clipped and just lightly spotted at the rear panel with a touch of toning to the spine panel. Contributors include John Betjeman, Lord Berners, Harold Nicolson, Dorothy Wellesley, Lord Alfred Douglas, Edmund Blunden, James Laver, Sylvia Pankhurst, H.J.Massingham, Rose Macaulay, Robert Byron, Nina Hamnett, J.B.Morton, Evelyn Waugh, V.Sackville-West, E.M.Delafield, Raymond Mortimer, J.C.Squire and twelve others. James Laver contributes a five-page reminiscence of the two-year period he and his sister lived with their maternal grandmother following the death of their mother, although whether his familial presentation inscription enhances the value is perhaps open to debate.
Altre immaginiEditore: Saccone & Speed Limited, London
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Leakey's Bookshop Ltd., Inverness, Regno UnitoLeakey's Bookshop Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 297,82
EUR 22,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Pp 77. Original decorated paper covered boards. Original plain d/w. A very nice copy but for the spotting to the paste-down endpapers, The d/w is stained and torn at top edge and head of spine. Publisher's ink stamp to front free endpaper. Whistl…er, Rex (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Herbert Jenkins, London 1938
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Downtown Brown Books, Portland, U.S.A.Downtown Brown Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 1340,16
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. A very good first edition, lacking the scarce jacket, of one of Ryan's weird horror novels, this one centered around an unmarried mother who is lured to a freak museum by the proprietor who has sinister plans for her. The police officers who investi…gate end up dead, and ultimately the "freaks" themselves start to revolt. Or something like that. "Rapidly she reviewed her position: destitute, an unmarried mother, alone with strangers, foreigners, separated from the child she craved, surrounded by ghostly beings remotely allied to the human race?yet of a race apart; and, as against all that, submission to this man Axe, to whatever purpose he served; with of course, the child in the background, held on and on as a hostage, till her particular work be done" (p. 71). The works of R. R. Ryan have been attributed to a number of people, most commonly Evelyn Bradley, a minor British author. In the Ramble House reissue of Freak Museum, the author is identified as Bradley's daughter, Denice Jeanette Bradley-Ryan, who also wrote as Kay Seaton. I am going to go with Evelyn Bradley, who was commonly known as Rex Ryan (his wife took the surname Ryan and Evelyn's daughter used both Bradley and Ryan). James Doig, who blogged at the Wormwoodiana site, reported obtaining documents from Random House (which acquired the publisher Herbert Jenkins) showing correspondence with the author going to the Ryan household after Denice left home and married. [1?6] 7?282, [283?288: publisher's ads]. First edition (states "First Printing, 1938" on the copyright page, with no indication of later printings). A very good copy in the publisher's orange cloth-covered boards (hardcover). Small previous owner's name on the half-title (A. Norman) and some erasing on the last page affecting a few lines text of an ad. The spine has browned a bit and there is wear to the edges of the orange cloth. Lacking the jacket, but still a decent copy of an historically scarce book.
Altre immaginiEditore: Herbert Jenkins, London 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Downtown Brown Books, Portland, U.S.A.Downtown Brown Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6968,83
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. The author's first book as Ryan (and second novel overall, after Tyranny of Virtue by "Noel Despard"). The novel, with its dreamlike third-person narration, explores the idea of justifiable homicide and the sexual mores of the 1920s. A contemporary…review described the book: "The Right to Kill is more of a problem than a detective story, but the situation it presents?that of a detective who when sent to investigate a crime finds that it involves a former mistress and his own illegitimate daughter?is developed with skill and ingenuity" (quoted from the Liverpool Daily Post, July 1, 1936). Ryan's many books mostly drifted into obscurity until the 1980s when genre fiction critics began to rediscover him. The works of R. R. Ryan have been attributed to a number of people, most commonly Evelyn Bradley, a minor British author. In the Ramble House reissue of Freak Museum, another Ryan novel, the author is identified as Bradley's daughter, Denice Jeanette Bradley-Ryan, who also wrote as Kay Seaton. I am going to go with Evelyn Bradley, who was commonly known as Rex Ryan (his wife took the surname Ryan and Evelyn's daughter used both). James Doig, who blogs under the Wormwoodiana site, reports obtaining documents from Random House (which acquired the publisher Herbert Jenkins) showing correspondence with the author going to the Ryan household after Denice left home and married. First edition (states "First published 1936" on the copyright page, with no indication of later printings). A very good copy in the publisher's orange cloth-covered boards (hardcover). This copy is one of the few surviving copies with a dust jacket, here restored to reattach the front panel at the spine, some infill along the top edge, and a long repaired tear on the front panel. There is also skillful infill and repainting of the spine ends. An attractive copy of a vanishingly scarce jacket, correctly priced on the spine at 7'6.
Altre immaginiEditore: London: Saccone & Speed Ltd. [] 1947
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Regno UnitoLUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3812,13
EUR 34,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition, first printing. Signed limited edition. Publisher's binding of full claret sheep with titles in the gilt to the spine. With two colour illustrations by Rex Whistler. An excellent near fine copy with just light rubbing at the extremities of the ever so slightly faded spine. The contents are clean throughout and wit…hout previous owner's marks. A very attractive example, the binding of which is prone to heavy wear and loss. An essay commissioned by Evelyn Waugh's London vintners Saccone & Speed. Issued in a limited edition of only 100 numbered copies, this copy numbered 83 and signed in blue ink by Evelyn Waugh on the limitation page. A trade edition was published later the same year. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.
Editore: Saccone & Speed, London 1947
- Prima edizione
Da: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, U.S.A.Second Life Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 319,85
EUR 6,51 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. 8vo, pp. 77. With decorations by Rex Whistler. Paper over boards. Cover little spotted, endpapers quite so, o/w a VG tight copy in plain paper dj. A short history of the Mayfair wine merchants Saccone & Speed. Waugh's payment for writing the book included two dozen bottles of Roederer 1928. Whistler, Rex (illustra…tore).

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1971 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt ban…ds. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 174 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 174.