Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. This Book is in Very Good condition. See our picture for exact item you will receive. All items ship within 24 hours. Packaging is 100% Recyclable. Most items purchased from Charitable organizations. A portion of each sale is also donated to a monthly charity, check your package for this month's charity. Reuse-Recycle-Rebook!
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Like New. Item is in like new condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 16,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Old Friends provides a dignified retirement to Thoroughbreds whose racing and breeding careers have come to an end. Hear their stories in this heartwarming book. Like many before him in the Bluegrass State, Michael Blowen, a former Boston Globe entertainment writer, fell in love with horses, specifically Thoroughbreds. The reality beyond the racetracks, he knew, was that each day a Thoroughbred was in the spotlight, for some of these distinguished athletes, their days were numbered. For that reason, he dreamed of finding a way to give them a dignified retirement after they completed their rigorous racing careers. When he opened the Thoroughbred retirement farm Old Friends in Kentucky in 2003, he never dreamed his idea would grow so big, so fast. Today, Old Friends is home to more than 130 horses, many of them stallions, as well as geldings, mares and one loveable miniature horse named Little Silver Charm . Join journalist and horse lover Rick Capone for the story of Old Friends and the horses that call the farm home. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 17,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 20,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 20,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 18,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. When Michael Blowen first dreamed of creating Old Friends, he envisioned a place where Thoroughbred stallions could retire with dignity following their racing or breeding careers. He also wanted people to visit the iconic horses. In 2003, Old Friends opened on leased land with a miniature horse named Little Silver Charm, a gelding named Invigorate and a mare named Narrow Escape. Today, the two-hundred-plus-acre farm in Georgetown has more than 160 retired Thoroughbred stallions, geldings and mares, including two Kentucky Derby winners. It even welcomed two satellite farms, one in New York and one at Kentucky Downs racetrack. In his follow-up to History of Old Friends, Rick Capone revisits the unforgettable history of this horse retirement home. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 20,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 20,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History Press Library Editions, 2017
ISBN 10: 1540226956 ISBN 13: 9781540226952
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 19,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 23,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 23,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History Press Library Editions, 2014
ISBN 10: 1540209512 ISBN 13: 9781540209511
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History Press Library Editions, 2017
ISBN 10: 1540226956 ISBN 13: 9781540226952
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History Press Library Editions 10/9/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1540226956 ISBN 13: 9781540226952
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. Celebrating Old Friends: Stories from Kentucky's Thoroughbred Retirement Farm. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History Press Library Editions 8/5/2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 1540209512 ISBN 13: 9781540209511
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. History of Old Friends: A Home for Retired Thoroughbreds. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History Press Library Editions, 2014
ISBN 10: 1540209512 ISBN 13: 9781540209511
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History Press Library Editions, 2017
ISBN 10: 1540226956 ISBN 13: 9781540226952
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 22,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History Press Library Editions, 2014
ISBN 10: 1540209512 ISBN 13: 9781540209511
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 22,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History Press Library Editions, 2014
ISBN 10: 1540209512 ISBN 13: 9781540209511
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 26,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History Press Library Editions, 2017
ISBN 10: 1540226956 ISBN 13: 9781540226952
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 26,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.