Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hastings House, 1960
Da: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ralph E. Ricketts (illustratore). 1st Edition. Assumed first, NAP. Very good condition book, unmarked, clean and tight, no DJ. [2105].
Da: Florida Mountain Book Co., Datil, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. Dave Manuel (illustratore). Hardcover, [xvi], 208 pages. Good condition in a Fair dust jacket. First edition. Size 9.25"x6.25". Reminiscences, as told to the author, by the adventurer Richard Thompson of his experiences prospecting, mining, treasure hunting, and flying planes and contraband to revolutionaries in Mexico and Central America. Book has handling/shelfwear. One chapter (#7) has marginal notations in pencil. Dust jacket has chips and closed tears; enclosed in a mylar cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State of Tennessee, Nashville, TN, 1961
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine -. First Edition First Printing. Includes maps in back pocket. Near fin book condition with browning of spine and small ink dot on bottom front cover. Not a book club (BC)copy. Not ex-library , not a remainder, not price clipped, smoke free. PHOTOS POSTED WITH OUR BOOKS ARE STOCK AND DO NOT NECESSARILY REFLECT CONDITION OR EDITION OF BOOK OFFERED FOR SALE. WE DO NOT POST THE PHOTOS. Shelf 1097.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Madrona Press, Austin, 1974
Da: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth with map endpapers. First edition. xvi, 208 pp. Illus. with b/w drawings. 8vo. Aris A. (Bob) Mallas, foreword; Dave Manuel, illus. Book review laid in loose. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Madrona Press, Inc. ,, Austin:, 1974
ISBN 10: 0890520062 ISBN 13: 9780890520062
Da: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, Trenton, SC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG-. Stated first edition in clean, bright covers; pages tight, unmarked. Light wear of price-clipped DJ, including one-inch tear and creasing on rear panel and bit of spine fade. ;
Editore: madrona press, 1974
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback book in near fine condition,dust jacket is very good,first edition stated.
Editore: Hastings House, New York, 1960
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Illustrated by Ricketts, Ralph E. (illustratore). Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, with a bit of chipping, small rip at front, discoloration and a 1-inch tear at spine, and a bit of soiling at back. Remainder mark on bottom of book.
EUR 19,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Madrona Press, Inc., Austin, Texas, 1974
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. O5 - A first edition (stated) hardcover book SIGNED and inscribed by Aris A. (Bob) Mallas to previous owner on the title page in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on some edges, corners, and sides, small patch peeled on the front, scatttered foxing, tanning and light shelf wear. Book has some bumped corners and cover edgewear, light foxing and stains on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Foreword by Aris A. (Bob) Mallas, Drawings by Dave Manuel. Design by William A. Seymour. 9.25"x6.25", 208 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, 2022
ISBN 10: 0851550843 ISBN 13: 9780851550848
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 32,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Madrona Press, Austin, Texas, 1974
Da: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Austin, TX: Madrona Press, 1974. First edition. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches: pp. xviii, 208. Original light orange illustrated dust jacket with black and white type. Brown boards with dark gold type. Dust jacket has some edge wear, creasing, chipping, a few small closed tears. Boards have light edge wear, one small moisture spot on back board. Small stain on fore edge.Text is unmarked. Binding tight.
EUR 33,83
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, 2022
ISBN 10: 0851550843 ISBN 13: 9780851550848
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 36,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 37,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, 2022
ISBN 10: 0851550843 ISBN 13: 9780851550848
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 33,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 38,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Madrona Press, 1974
Da: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition Stated. Book and jacket solid VG condition.
Editore: Madrona Press, 1974
Da: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback in near fine condition with very good price clipped duset jacket. 1st edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, 2022
ISBN 10: 0851550843 ISBN 13: 9780851550848
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 29,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Editore: Madrona Press, Inc., Austin, Texas, 1974
Da: Take Five Books, Ashland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. First Edition. Dust jacket price clipped, light wear and handling. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: Stated first edition, published by Madrona Press, Inc., Austin, Texas, 1974. The fourth book from Madrona Press., 1974
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with very good dust jacket. Signed by Mallas on title page. Binding is cocked. Dust jacket is bumped at top and bottom edges of front panel and at top back corner. 208 pages with drawings by Dave Manuel.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boydell and Brewer Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 0851550843 ISBN 13: 9780851550848
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 44,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval.The Turner Letters originated in Milton Ernest in Bedfordshire. They travelled to St Andrews in New Brunswick, Canada, to Thomas Turner, brother of John, the principal writer. They survived the journey by sailing boat and later steam ship. In the 1980s they returned to England and were bought by the Bedfordshire Record Office, so they are now housed a few miles from where they were written.The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval. The main writer of the letters, John Turner, was a Methodist baker, whose father ran a farm. John's religion and his hatred of the Church of England colours his writing.John Turner's sharp insights cover a number of the major issues of the day such as the Reform Bill, the New Poor Law and rural unrest as well as local issues such as the establishment of fox hound kennels in the village. His description of the villagers in 1834 is particularly valuable, bringing them to life and giving a real sense of what life in Milton Ernest was actually like.John's brother, Thomas, was a merchant in a small Canadian port close to the United States border. Part of the correspondence relates to Thomas's suppliers and gives an idea of the precariousness and danger of the passage from England to Canada and the difficulties of setting up a new business overseas. Above all the Turner letters tell human stories. The tragedy of the drowning of Susannah, Thomas's wife, in 1834 is revealed in graphic newspaper descriptions. John and Thomas Turner's sister was abused by her alcoholic husband. John's own life was frustrating, initially coping with his housekeepers and later, when he gave up his bakery and returned to his father's farm, coping with an aged and obstinate man, who did not appreciate him.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, 2022
ISBN 10: 0851550843 ISBN 13: 9780851550848
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 37,01
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boydell & Brewer Ltd, Woodbridge, 2022
ISBN 10: 0851550843 ISBN 13: 9780851550848
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval.The Turner Letters originated in Milton Ernest in Bedfordshire. They travelled to St Andrews in New Brunswick, Canada, to Thomas Turner, brother of John, the principal writer. They survived the journey by sailing boat and later steam ship. In the 1980s they returned to England and were bought by the Bedfordshire Record Office, so they are now housed a few miles from where they were written.The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval. The main writer of the letters, John Turner, was a Methodist baker, whose father ran a farm. John's religion and his hatred of the Church of England colours his writing.John Turner's sharp insights cover a number of the major issues of the day such as the Reform Bill, the New Poor Law and rural unrest as well as local issues such as the establishment of fox hound kennels in the village. His description of the villagers in 1834 is particularly valuable, bringing them to life and giving a real sense of what life in Milton Ernest was actually like.John's brother, Thomas, was a merchant in a small Canadian port close to the United States border. Part of the correspondence relates to Thomas's suppliers and gives an idea of the precariousness and danger of the passage from England to Canada and the difficulties of setting up a new business overseas.Above all the Turner letters tell human stories. The tragedy of the drowning of Susannah, Thomas's wife, in 1834 is revealed in graphic newspaper descriptions. John and Thomas Turner's sister was abused by her alcoholic husband. John's own life was frustrating, initially coping with his housekeepers and later, when he gave up his bakery and returned to his father's farm, coping with an aged and obstinate man, who did not appreciate him. The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, 2022
ISBN 10: 0851550843 ISBN 13: 9780851550848
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 36,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2022. Hardcover. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boydell and Brewer Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 0851550843 ISBN 13: 9780851550848
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval.The Turner Letters originated in Milton Ernest in Bedfordshire. They travelled to St Andrews in New Brunswick, Canada, to Thomas Turner, brother of John, the principal writer. They survived the journey by sailing boat and later steam ship. In the 1980s they returned to England and were bought by the Bedfordshire Record Office, so they are now housed a few miles from where they were written.The Turner Letters cover the years 1830-45 and give a lively view of life in a rural village in times of upheaval. The main writer of the letters, John Turner, was a Methodist baker, whose father ran a farm. John's religion and his hatred of the Church of England colours his writing.John Turner's sharp insights cover a number of the major issues of the day such as the Reform Bill, the New Poor Law and rural unrest as well as local issues such as the establishment of fox hound kennels in the village. His description of the villagers in 1834 is particularly valuable, bringing them to life and giving a real sense of what life in Milton Ernest was actually like.John's brother, Thomas, was a merchant in a small Canadian port close to the United States border. Part of the correspondence relates to Thomas's suppliers and gives an idea of the precariousness and danger of the passage from England to Canada and the difficulties of setting up a new business overseas. Above all the Turner letters tell human stories. The tragedy of the drowning of Susannah, Thomas's wife, in 1834 is revealed in graphic newspaper descriptions. John and Thomas Turner's sister was abused by her alcoholic husband. John's own life was frustrating, initially coping with his housekeepers and later, when he gave up his bakery and returned to his father's farm, coping with an aged and obstinate man, who did not appreciate him.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, 2022
ISBN 10: 0851550843 ISBN 13: 9780851550848
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, 2022
ISBN 10: 0851550843 ISBN 13: 9780851550848
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 32,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, 2022
ISBN 10: 0851550843 ISBN 13: 9780851550848
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 33,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.