Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1987
ISBN 10: 0814318916 ISBN 13: 9780814318911
Da: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. a clean, square, gently used copy, no creasing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0674832663 ISBN 13: 9780674832664
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Epstein (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0674832663 ISBN 13: 9780674832664
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Good+. Epstein (illustratore). Good+/very good- paperback copy, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good. Cover has wear; sunning to spine. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Editore: Judah Magnes Museum, 1991
Condizione: Very Good. Excellent collection of essays; includes Refugee Rabbinate by Karl Richter, The Art of German Jews by Ziva Amishai Maisels, Remnants of Judeo German by Werner Weinberg, America Bound: Wissenschaft in England by David Dalin, The end of the Science of Judaism in Germany by Herbert Strauss Location:911 357 pages; includes Refugee Rabbinate by Karl Richter, The Art of German Jews by Ziva Amishai Maisels, Remnants of Judeo German by Werner Weinberg, America Bound: Wissenschaft in England by David Dalin, The end of the Science of Judaism in Germany bt Herbert Strauss. 911.
Editore: American Jewish Historical Society for the Western Jewish History Center of the Judah L. Magnes Memorial Museum, Waltham, MA, 1979
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. 157p., wraps, illus., tables, front wrap lightly yellowed, otherwise very good condition. Chapters on Jewish merchants in San Francisco, Jewish social mobility in Los Angeles in the 1880s, Jews in Hollywood, and more.
Editore: Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Pre3ss, 1967
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Second printing of the original edition of 1902 published by Funk & Wagnalls. Small octavo. B&W illustrations. Condition: slight soiling & minor edge-tear to bottom of DJ; minor spotting to bottom edge of cloth of back cover; else near fine in very good DJ. Pages: xl, 317.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy in a fine mylar protected DJ. 1st edition with complete number line starting with 1. Inscribed, personalized and signed by one of the editors (Marc Dollinger) on the half title page. DJ has some minor general wear. Extensively illustrated with a color section and black and white photographs. A larger book requiring additional postage for international and priority orders. 4to; 232 pages.
Editore: Wayne, IL, 1987
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good in wrappers, a paperback. Corners slightly rubbed.
Editore: Belknap / Harvard, Cambridge, MA, 1967
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Epstein, Jacob (illustratore). A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Full green cloth boards. Light wear, small tears, and spots to dust jacket. 318 pages. "First published in 1902, this evocation of the spiritual and cultural life of Yiddish New York remains fresh and relevant, an invaluable commentary on one aspect of the foundation of modern America." Second printing. Black and white illustrations by Jacob Epstein. Keywords: Jewish life, New York City, Yiddish, Culture, Portraits, Street Life.
Editore: Belknap Press, 1967
Da: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1967. Hardcover, 312 pp. Jewish life in old New York. First published in 1902 from a series of highly regarded newspaper pieces. Includes the illustrations from the original edition, most of which are by Jacob Epstein, whose fame today is as a modernist sculptor. Fine condition.
Editore: Indiana University press.1985 first edition, 1985
Da: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. cloth hard cover.large 8vo.Portrait.538 PP.very good copy in Very Good Dust Jacket.a Collection of A Cahan journalism.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northwestern University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 081010931X ISBN 13: 9780810109315
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good condition with wear and markings. Ex-library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northwestern University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 081010931X ISBN 13: 9780810109315
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good condition with wear and markings. Ex-library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northwestern University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 081010931X ISBN 13: 9780810109315
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!