Lingua: Inglese
Editore: H.S.D. Publications Inc. North Palm Beach, 1975
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of one novelette and ten short stories. Featured are The Novelette - Maggie's Grip by Richard Deming. The short stories: Blue Devil by Albert Avellano, Teh Death Desk by S.S. Rafferty, It Could Happen to You by John Lutz, Too Solid Mildred by Jack Ritchie, Happy as a Harp Song by Pauline C. Smith, An Ear for the Language by Francis M. Nevins, Jr., The Back Up Man by Stephen Wasylyk, The Nude Murder Case by Gil Stern, To Charm a Cobra by Edward Wellen, A Murder is Arranged by Nedra Tyre. Light edge wear. Slight tanning to the magazine. Light bump to the spine. Earlier owner wrote "W" and 5 numbers on the rear cover in pen. In good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North American Review Corporation, New York, 1930
Da: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Various (illustratore). The North American Review Vol. 230 No. 4 October 1930.
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1925
Da: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. No dust jacket. Nameplate on front panel/erase marks on front end page. A few brown patches. Near Fine condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Book Exchange, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC, 1964
Da: Dr. Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 383pp. Stiff card covers. Several signatures on reverse of front endpaper, including that of Wade T. Batson. Clean, unmarked contents.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC, 1965
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Spiral Bound. Condizione: Very Good. Maps (illustratore). 1st. 1st printing; spiral bound in green wraps; owner's name; 208 clean, unmarked pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1183pp, 1978, 6th printing, Green hardcover, no dustjacket, no marks or tears, a bright and clean copy. Keys, maps, and illustration of the plants of North and South Carolina Size: 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Book.
Editore: University of North Carolina Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0807810878 ISBN 13: 9780807810873
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN 0807810878. Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pockets, ink stamps, etc. with average wear. Slight wear to corners and edges. Tight, sound Reading Copy Only. No Signature.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of North Carolina Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0807810878 ISBN 13: 9780807810873
Condizione: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of North Carolina Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0807810878 ISBN 13: 9780807810873
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Reading copy only. Shelf worn. Shelf cocked. Rubbed and scuffed on edges. Dampstained. Front hinge cracked. Rear hinge cracked. (flowers, plants, carolinas, manual).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of North Carolina Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0807810878 ISBN 13: 9780807810873
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Editore: Baltimore: The University Club, 1935., 1935
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 44 p., clean and unmarked anywhere on strong paper mildly age-toned; binding firm; tipped in photoportrait of Dr. Welch in absence of d.j. the boards are sunned and smudges, with bumping on corners and rubbing at crown and foot of spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of North Carolina Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0807810878 ISBN 13: 9780807810873
Da: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Fifth printng 1976. Signed by author Albert E. Radford. No wear to the binding. No slope, no twist, no distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of North Carolina Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0807810878 ISBN 13: 9780807810873
Da: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Pub Date: 12/21/1968 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 1245 Reprint edition.
Editore: Flying Eagle Publications, NY, 1956
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 4, No. 9. Edited by William Manners. Cover art by Tom O'Sullivan. Includes "The Sealed Envelope" (novelette) by Allen Lang; "Invitation to Murder" (novelette) by Albert Simmons; "The Last Spin" by Evan Hunter; "Fish-Market Murder" by Robert S. Swenson; "Badge of Dishonor" by Norman Struber; "Sorry, Mister. . . ." by C. L. Sweeney, Jr.; "Brusky's Fault" by Robert Plate; "The Secret" by Stuart Friedman; "Anything Goes" by Hal Ellson; "The Partners" by Jack Ritchie; "Reach for the Clouds" by Bob Bristow; "Dead People Are Never Angry' by C. B. Gilford; "Webster Street Lush" by James M. Ullman. Illustrated by R. Houlihan, Dick Shelton, Ric Estrada, Tom O'Sullivan, and others. Minor bugs scars; short foredge tear to front cover; edge and corner nicks and wear; tanning; minor rubbing. Book.
Editore: University of North Carolina Book Exchange, c.1964,, 1964
Da: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condizione: poor, University of North Carolina Book Exchange, c.1964, 8vo., cloth, 383pp., frayed spine caps & corners, rubbed cloth, shaken, notes on eps, some notes in text, poor, $.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of North Carolina Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0807810878 ISBN 13: 9780807810873
Da: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good, clean, tight condition with light edge wear. Text free of marks. Some page corners dog-eared. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of North Carolina Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0807810878 ISBN 13: 9780807810873
Da: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
8Vo Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 12th Ptg. 1183pp. Green boards, gilt silver lettering on spine and front board. Text is clean on unmarked, uncreased pages. Hinges are secure, textblock is square with pointed corners. Minimal overall shelf/timewear, boardwear, bookstore mark on textblock foot.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of North Carolina Press, c.1991,, 1991
ISBN 10: 0807810878 ISBN 13: 9780807810873
Da: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condizione: Good, University of North Carolina Press, c.1991, 11th.prtg., (orig.c.1968), 8vo., cloth, 1183pp., bowed spine, thumbed foredge, strong smell of tobacco,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of North Carolina Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0807810878 ISBN 13: 9780807810873
Da: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: very good. no jacket. Spine cocked and bowed. Corners bumped. Clean, tight otherwise.
Da: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
A typed note, on letterhead stationery, dated August 21, 1932, and signed by Governor Albert C. Ritchie (of Maryland). The governor states that the state of Maryland has nothing to do with the admissions requirements at Wilson Teachers College, the institution to which the correspondent Mr. Walter G. Slappey's daughter has applied and that he is afraid therefore that he can offer no assistance. Single sheet, lightly creased from folding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of North Carolina Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0807810878 ISBN 13: 9780807810873
Da: Chiefly Books, Cheyenne, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. excellent clean copy in green cloth covers, Big thick book would require additional postage for international orders,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of North Carolina Press, 1968
ISBN 10: 0807810878 ISBN 13: 9780807810873
Da: College Campus, Sturgeon Lake, MN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Used Item. Does not include New Access Codes , Cd's or one time use items that come when New. This item is Used.
EUR 109,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1245 pages. 9.25x6.25x2.25 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of North Carolina Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 1469698854 ISBN 13: 9781469698854
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 126,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University Of North Carolina Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 1469698854 ISBN 13: 9781469698854
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 169,13
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. In Stock.
Editore: King Brothers, Baltimore, 1931
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Toning, slight curling, and faint creasing else very good plus with Governor Ritchie's compliment slip tipped in.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatheBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 20. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1929 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 20.
Editore: Univ. North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1968
Da: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 1st edition. Signed by Author. ink stain on eps and margins of first pp. Bound in green buckram. Signed by Radford, Bell, and Seiler. Green cloth. Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Technology; Botany; Signed by Author. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1153.
Da: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Reproduced double-spaced typescript. 4to. 22 pp. [rectos only]. Signed by the author ("Albert Ritchie") on the title leaf. Ritchie (1876-1936), a Democrat, served as Governor of Maryland, 1920-1935, and unsuccessfully campaigned for the presidential nomination in 1924 and 1932; a conservative, state rights Democrat, Ritchie explains here how he was able to balance Maryland's budget, by cutting taxes and public services while ensuring enough money for an emergency government surplus and unemployment relief, given the ongoing depression. Not recorded on OCLC. Tear into lower blank margin of final leaf, some damage to top edges from paper clip). Very good.