Robert a millikan (93 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,89
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: GPO, NY 1925
- Brossura
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,27
EUR 5,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. 6pp extract, salvaged from a damaged copy of the Annual Report Of The Board of Regents Of The Smithsonian Institution For The Year Ending June 30, 1924. Housed in protective mylar report cover.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: GPO, Washington 1928
- Brossura
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,27
EUR 5,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. 9pp extract, salvaged from a damaged copy of the Annual Report Of The Board of Regents Of The Smithsonian Institution For The Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 1927. The transition from the old to the new mode of thought in physics. Housed in protective mylar report cover.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,87
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 148.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,90
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Unknown. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 9,52
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 148.

- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 9,95
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 148.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,06
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 148.
Editore: Smithsonian Inst 1932
- Brossura
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,16
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Ann Rept for 1931 (Pub 3142), pp. 277-285, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.

Time and Its Mysteries Series I: Four Lectures Given on the James Arthur Foundation, New York
Millikan, Robert A.,; John C. Merriam, Johjn C.; Shapley, Harlow & Breasted, James H.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, NY 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,56
EUR 7,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. 1st printing; red c w/gilt titles; 102 clean, unmarked pages.

- Brossura
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 9,72
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 148.
Editore: American School, Chicago, IL 1923
- Rilegato
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,95
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. pp. 147-232, Photos, Illus, Orig Red Hardback, 3 light spots on back cover else VG.

- Rilegato
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,27
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 148.
Editore: Prentice-Hall, inc. 1950
- Rilegato
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,14
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match t…he covers of the actual item. Book.

Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons 1930
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.Cragsmoor Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12mo. Red cl., gilt lettering, line on backstr., backstr. v. v. sl. faded. 194pp. FIRST EDITION "A." Very nice copy. UNREAD.
Time & Its Mysteries: Series I: Four Lectures Given on the James Arthur Foundation, New York University
Robert A. Millikan; John C. Merriam; Harlow Shapley; James H. Breasted
Editore: New York: New York University Press 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This book contains the following essays: -Time by Robert Andrews Millikan -Time & Change in History by John Campbell Merriam -On the Lifetime of a Galaxy by Harlow Shapley -The Beginnings of Time-Measurement & the Origins of Our Calendar by James Henry Breasted Small octa…vo bound in red cloth. B&W illustrations. Condition: very slight wear to binding; pages slightly toned; else very good. Pages: viii, 102.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pasadena Star-News, Pasadena 1928
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Manoscritto
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,09
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Illustrated Wrappers. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Good Quality Photographs Reproduced On Glossy Paper, Very Many Ads For The Premier Business Establishments And Hotels. Worn. Color Cover By A A Vaillancourt, Color and B/W Photographs (illustratore).

Editore: Macdonald 1950
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,86
EUR 9,50 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A decent first edition copy.…Lacking a dust jacket and with an inscription to the first free end page. Otherwise a clean tight copy with scarce wear to the boards.

Editore: Ginn and Co 1937
- Rilegato
Da: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Crossroads Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,42
EUR 4,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. none. from the preface, "This is a textbook for the serious student who seeks a thorough training in science or engineering, who has already mastered trigonometry, and who has had the equivalent of a god secondary school course in physics." DY4. hardcover, green cloth, rubbing along edges, note on ffep & front…paste down & frep, illustrated, 496 pages, indexed, 9.25" x 6.25", few underlining pages.
Editore: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. Very good in about very good dust jacket with some chips and tears.
Editore: Science-Religion-Philosophy Publishing Co. 1931
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,08
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 14 pp., published in Quarterly Journal Science Religion Philosophy, vol. 2#2, softcover; other contributors include Carl S. Knopf, Ernest Holmes, Henry H. Meyer, et al., good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers.…Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

Editore: MacDonald London 1951
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 19,33
EUR 5,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. 1951. First Edition. 334 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are notably crushed. Tanning to spi…ne and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean. Water marks to boards and spine.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: California Institute of Technology, Pasadena 1924
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 32,16
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Printed Wrappers. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 13 Pp.Brown Wrappers Printed In Black. Fine.
Editore: University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1944
- Rilegato
Da: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.By Books Alone
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,32
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original Orange Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Sixth Impression.
Editore: California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, California 1947
- Brossura
Da: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Barry Cassidy Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,32
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Collectible-Very Good. Wrappers with dust wrapper. 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Frontispiece of William Bennett Munro. Professor Munro taught humanities at the university and planned and promoted with others the construction of a separate humanities building , drawing enclosed. A separate bio… page lists the Professor's schooling, teaching credentials and his publications.
Editore: Macdonald
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,85
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (science, biography) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,39
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

John Treanor: A Sketch Of His Life, With Excerpts From His Letters
Treanor, Thomas C.; John Treanor; William W. Clary; Robert A. Millikan, James A. Blaisdell
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Zamorano Club / Bruce Mccallister / Adcraft, Los Angeles 1937
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 38,40
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. 1st Edition. 85 Pp. Green Cloth, Gilt; Morocco Spine Label, Gilt. First Edition. Lightly Used, Slight Bumping To Spine Ends, Fading To Cloth On Spine And Edges. Gilt Brilliant, No Wear To Morocco Label.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 43,97
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 46,80
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.