Condizione: acceptable. This book is a well used but readable copy. Integrity of the book is still intact with no missing pages. May have notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 2004
ISBN 10: 0071445226 ISBN 13: 9780071445221
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 2004
ISBN 10: 0071445226 ISBN 13: 9780071445221
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. An eating program integrates breast cancer-fighting foods into such Asian, New American, and Mediterranean recipes as date-orange muffins, Thai soup, swordfish kebobs, Sicilian cabbage, and minted melon. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blake Publishing, Limited, John, 2015
ISBN 10: 1784183342 ISBN 13: 9781784183349
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blake Publishing, Limited, John, 2015
ISBN 10: 1784183342 ISBN 13: 9781784183349
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Fawcett Publications / Premier Book., 1956
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Painted Front Cover: Walter Baumhofer; Interior Artists: Walter M. Baumhofer; (illustratore). CAVALIER Men Adventure Magazine Volume 4, #42 (December /1956; Fawcett Publications;) Painted Front Cover: Walter Baumhofer; 104 pages including covers; Writers: Russ Braley; Robert E. Pinkerton; John Stuart Martin; M. Durrance; Frank Harvey; A. B. C. Whipple; Robert Halmi; Leland Mitchell; L. L. Stanley and Lee Edson; Jack Lavelle and Bob Crichton; Del Hayden; Interior Artists: Walter M. Baumhofer; Spies who came to Steal the HELL BOMB (WWII Nazi's) by Russ Braley; I AM COCHISE (Apache Indian Chief) by Robert E. Pinkerton; The Almost Perfect Mutiny by A. B. C. Whipple; *** Book Order # ADV276-2; Condition=(Average Used Condition) , missing pages 35 - 42, Maurice VanDoren story is missing, 1" x 1/8" piece missing from uppper left corner of backcover. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Diabetes Association, 2008
ISBN 10: 1580402976 ISBN 13: 9781580402972
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 24,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Popular Magazine Pub, 1963
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: GOOD, Decent Reading Copy. Interior Artists: Bob Handville; John Huehnergarth; Marshall Davis; Bill Johnson; Lou Feck; (illustratore). ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 356, #4; (April/1963; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover; Arie deZanger; 150 pages including covers; Writers: Hammond Innes; Private Thomas Kenny/ Michael O'Reilly; Sam Crowther; Allan Witwer; Lee Fremstad; Pete Kuhlhoff; Bjoern O. Staib & Bjoern Reese.; Merwin Dembling; Robert Mitchell; Richard Martin Stern; Albert N. Podell; George Laycock; Gil Paust Interior Artists: Bob Handville; John Huehnergarth; Marshall Davis; Bill Johnson; Lou Feck; Contents; BOOK BONUS - ** "Atlantic Fury" by Hammond Innes, art by Bob Handville. He had watched the worst storm in the island's history tear an LCT apart and turn a helicopter into a tomb. Now, he had to risk his own life to find what there was bout this desolate place that changed his brother into another person.; ARTICLES - ** 'The Fighting Irish Never Say Die" by Private Thomas Kenny, Irish Army as told to Michael O'Reilly. There is no hope. There are three arrows in my body. I am completely surrounded by Baluba warriors. The rest of the patrol have escaped or died. It is the end.; ** "Are You a Sucker for the 'Doctored-Car' Gyp?" by Sam Crowther, art by John Huehnergarth. Before you plunk down that first installment, make sure that 'new car' you're buying hasn't been Jerry-built form this year's wrecks.; ** "Monkeys Without Tails" by Allan Witwer, art by Marshall Davis. The Villa Mimosa was rated as the greatest passion place on earth, but Yanks were barred from it on penalty of a fate worse than death.; ** "Nevada's Casino for Cons" by Lee Fremstad. Stud, Draw, blackjack, craps and lowball, not to mention bets on horse races and baseball scores, are all part of the 'rehabilitation plan' the world wildest prison.; ** "Customize your Gun Stock!" by Pete Kuhlhoff.; ** "Across Greenland on Skis" by Bjoern O. Staib & Bjoern Reese. Not once in this century had man successfully crossed the hugh hostile ice plateau of Greenland. until two daring Norwegians vowed to do it, or die trying.; ** "Hooray! Hooray! Outdoor rinking Starst Today!" by Merwin Dembling. The cry of the bock billy goat heralds the opening of that favorite season for drinkers whose wives keep urging them to go out and get some fresh air.; FICTION - ** "Scramble Off Siberia" by Robert Mitchell, art by Bill Johnson. A hundred yards of sea ice separated the airman from the horrors of capture in Siberia, and only Arlun, the American from the top of the world, could save him.; ** "Terror in the Night" by Richard Martin Stern, art by Lou Feck. You can set a thief to catch a thief, and you can sometimes set a killer to catch a killer. But when you try to catch a rapist, your best bait is an innocent young girl.; PICTURE STORIES - ** "Field Day for the Fire-Eaters" by Albert N. Podell. Belching smoke and spitting steam, with fires gleaming like red eyes, these are the mechanical monsters that rumbled over plains, plowing and reaping their harvest.; ** "How to Add Twenty Strokes to your Golf Score" photoed by Don Ornitz of Globe.; SPECIAL FISHING SECTION - ** "Those Great Big, Great Bear Trout" by George Laycock. You won't find fur-bearing through north of the Arctic circle, but you can haul in 300 pounds of lakers in a day - and you might land a fifty-pounds.; ** "Top Gear for Salt Water" by Gil Paust. The old reliable are here in force, and so are a bunch of crazy new gadgets like sonar rods, scented plastic worms and motorized reels. *** Book Order # ADV149-1; Condition= G = (2.0) GOOD; (Used Reading Copy); Mailing Label on Front Cover Paper Pull on Front Cover; Cup Staining to Front Covert Price=US$12.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good+. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by authors.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1980
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Jacket illustrated by Tony Chen; design by Bob Mitchell. (illustratore). 1st Edition. Robert Elegant. Manchu. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1980. First Edition, First Printing (number line 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 DODO 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Octavo (9.5 × 6.5 in.), 596 pp. Quarter maroon cloth over red boards, gilt spine lettering, map endpapers depicting the "Empire of the Great Ming Dynasty." Jacket illustrated by Tony Chen; design by Bob Mitchell. A sweeping historical epic set in 17th-century China at the collapse of the Ming dynasty and the rise of the Manchus. Elegant, author of the international bestseller Dynasty, fuses historical realism with romantic adventure, following Francis Arrowsmith, an English Jesuit-turned-mercenary, through court intrigue, imperial conquest, and cross-cultural entanglements spanning Peking to Tartary. Manchu evokes the grandeur and political turbulence of the period with meticulous detail informed by Elegant's long career as a journalist and historian of Asia. Condition: Near Fine book in Good+ dust jacket. Binding tight, gilt bright, pages clean and crisp. Jacket shows light overall rubbing, edge creasing with small chips and tears at spine head and top corners, and minor toning to rear panel; unclipped. A sharp copy of the first printing with its striking wraparound Chen illustration intact. Edition details: First edition, first printing (McGraw-Hill, 1980). Copyright by Robert S. Elegant and Moira Elegant. Printed in the U.S.A. Includes decorative map endpapers and section divisions titled "The Artillery of Heaven," "The Wrath of Heaven," and "The Mandate of Heaven." Robert Elegant (1928-2023) was an American journalist, novelist, and historian renowned for his expertise on East Asia. A former Hong Kong bureau chief for the Los Angeles Times, he reported extensively from China, Korea, and Vietnam, earning international awards for his dispatches. His novels, including Dynasty, Mandarin, and Manchu, blend historical scholarship with literary storytelling, offering richly detailed portraits of China's imperial past and modern transformation. Tony Chen (b. 1929) is a Jamaican-born, Chinese-American illustrator, painter and art director whose work has appeared in children's literature, fine art galleries and major publications. After emigrating to the U.S. in 1949, he studied at the Art Career School and earned a BFA from the Pratt Institute in 1955. Later he served as Art Director for Newsweek (1961-72) and taught at Nassau Community College. Known for his richly detailed illustrations - often depicting nature, animals or historical scenes - he mastered a variety of media including watercolor, pen, tempera and acrylic. His illustrations have earned awards and his original works continue to be exhibited and collected.
Editore: M-G-M, 1944
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia Prima edizione
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. 1st Edition. A VGF or better original release 7.5 x 9.5 studio issued still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Diabetes Association, 2008
ISBN 10: 1580402976 ISBN 13: 9781580402972
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 35,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Popular Magazine Pub, 1963
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 18,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good/ Fine. Interior Artists: Bob Handville; John Huehnergarth; Marshall Davis; Bill Johnson; Lou Feck; (illustratore). ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 356, #4; (April/1963; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover; Arie deZanger; 150 pages including covers; Writers: Hammond Innes; Private Thomas Kenny/ Michael O'Reilly; Sam Crowther; Allan Witwer; Lee Fremstad; Pete Kuhlhoff; Bjoern O. Staib & Bjoern Reese.; Merwin Dembling; Robert Mitchell; Richard Martin Stern; Albert N. Podell; George Laycock; Gil Paust Interior Artists: Bob Handville; John Huehnergarth; Marshall Davis; Bill Johnson; Lou Feck; Contents; BOOK BONUS - ** "Atlantic Fury" by Hammond Innes, art by Bob Handville. He had watched the worst storm in the island's history tear an LCT apart and turn a helicopter into a tomb. Now, he had to risk his own life to find what there was bout this desolate place that changed his brother into another person.; ARTICLES - ** 'The Fighting Irish Never Say Die" by Private Thomas Kenny, Irish Army as told to Michael O'Reilly. There is no hope. There are three arrows in my body. I am completely surrounded by Baluba warriors. The rest of the patrol have escaped or died. It is the end.; ** "Are You a Sucker for the 'Doctored-Car' Gyp?" by Sam Crowther, art by John Huehnergarth. Before you plunk down that first installment, make sure that 'new car' you're buying hasn't been Jerry-built form this year's wrecks.; ** "Monkeys Without Tails" by Allan Witwer, art by Marshall Davis. The Villa Mimosa was rated as the greatest passion place on earth, but Yanks were barred from it on penalty of a fate worse than death.; ** "Nevada's Casino for Cons" by Lee Fremstad. Stud, Draw, blackjack, craps and lowball, not to mention bets on horse races and baseball scores, are all part of the 'rehabilitation plan' the world wildest prison.; ** "Customize your Gun Stock!" by Pete Kuhlhoff.; ** "Across Greenland on Skis" by Bjoern O. Staib & Bjoern Reese. Not once in this century had man successfully crossed the hugh hostile ice plateau of Greenland. until two daring Norwegians vowed to do it, or die trying.; ** "Hooray! Hooray! Outdoor rinking Starst Today!" by Merwin Dembling. The cry of the bock billy goat heralds the opening of that favorite season for drinkers whose wives keep urging them to go out and get some fresh air.; FICTION - ** "Scramble Off Siberia" by Robert Mitchell, art by Bill Johnson. A hundred yards of sea ice separated the airman from the horrors of capture in Siberia, and only Arlun, the American from the top of the world, could save him.; ** "Terror in the Night" by Richard Martin Stern, art by Lou Feck. You can set a thief to catch a thief, and you can sometimes set a killer to catch a killer. But when you try to catch a rapist, your best bait is an innocent young girl.; PICTURE STORIES - ** "Field Day for the Fire-Eaters" by Albert N. Podell. Belching smoke and spitting steam, with fires gleaming like red eyes, these are the mechanical monsters that rumbled over plains, plowing and reaping their harvest.; ** "How to Add Twenty Strokes to your Golf Score" photoed by Don Ornitz of Globe.; SPECIAL FISHING SECTION - ** "Those Great Big, Great Bear Trout" by George Laycock. You won't find fur-bearing through north of the Arctic circle, but you can haul in 300 pounds of lakers in a day - and you might land a fifty-pounds.; ** "Top Gear for Salt Water" by Gil Paust. The old reliable are here in force, and so are a bunch of crazy new gadgets like sonar rods, scented plastic worms and motorized reels. *** Book Order # ADV149-2; Condition= 2" piece loose to top of paper spine, reglued;; wear to bottom of paper spine; shelf wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
EUR 30,72
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 112 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Diabetes Association, 2008
ISBN 10: 1580402976 ISBN 13: 9781580402972
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 29,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Diabetes Association, 2008
ISBN 10: 1580402976 ISBN 13: 9781580402972
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 29,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Data di pubblicazione: 2007
Da: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, Regno Unito
EUR 2,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. cover by Bob Eggleton (illustratore). Some wear to cover, clean, binding sound; good overall. Includes: Rollback (Sawyer - Conclusion), Emerald River Pearl Sky (Vajra), Numerous Citations (Mitchell), Super Gyro (Rollins), Double Helix Downward Gyre (Frederick), The Face of Hate (Burns), Radical Acceptance (Goldman), Exposure Therapy (Gordon), The Taste of Miracles (Rusch), The Unrung Bells of the Marie Celeste (Lovett), If Only We Knew (Oltion), Shielding a Polar Lunar Base (Cocks), After Gas: Are We Ready for the End of Oil? (Lovett), How to Write Something You Don't Know Anything About (Lovett). Book.
Paperback. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!