Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. reading creased cover, pages age toned, front endpaper clipped, small tear to back cover.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Wraps. Condizione: Fine. Cover art adapted from a drawing by Virgil Finlay. (illustratore). No Flaws or Blemishes but minimal shelf handling; The bindings are tight and square. Text clean, light even age-toning. Unread. Contents: "Meet Cap'n Kidd" (Robert E. Howard) "The Death of a Hero" (Jean d'Esme) "Wings of Y'vrn" (Darrel Crombie) "The Slave of Marathon" (Arthur D. Howden Smith) "How Sargoth Lay Siege to Zaremm" (Lin Carter) . Swordsmen and Supermen is an American anonymously edited anthology of fantasy stories by Robert E. Howard and others, with a cover by Virgil Finlay. It was first published in paperback by Centaur Press in February 1972. The anonymous editor has been identified by bibliographers Jack L. Chalker and Mark Owings and by critic Roger C. Schlobin as the publisher, Donald M. Grant. The book collects five novelettes and short stories by various fantasy authors, with a general introductory note and introductory notes on the authors and stories prefacing each story. The stories are "swashbuckling fantastic yarns" both from the pulp era of the 1920s and 1930s and the period in which the book was published.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good (fault). Later Printing. Frank Frazetta cover art. 5/8" tear on bottom edge of front cover.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Frank Frazetta (illustratore). First Edition. PBO. Lancer #73-685. Cover art by Frank Frazetta. 60 cent cover price over title, purple page ends. "Volume #5 of the complete Conan. Square spine with light soiling and edge-wear, 1/2" split at front top of spine, dealer marking inside cover. Now protected in Mylar bag.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Lancer #74-976. PBO. Cover art by John Duillo. Solid "reading copy" with moderate creasing, soiling, edge-wear. Creasing on leaned spine with splits at top front and bottom front. Introduction by L. Sprague De Camp and map of the Hyborian Age. Purple dye on page ends, like all of the Lancers, with a dealer stamp on the top edges. Now protected in Mylar bag.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN Mass Market Paperback. Later Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to very good condition with some browning to the interior pages. Boris Vallejo cover.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. John Duillo (illustratore). First Edition. PBO. Lancer #74-976. Cover art by John Duillo. 95 cent cover price over title, purple page ends. Dealer numbers inked in top left corner of front cover. Square, bright, and tight with minimal edge-wear. Now protected in Mylar bag.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. John Duillo (illustratore). First Edition. PBO. Lancer #74-976. Cover art by John Duillo. "Volume 4 in the Saga of Fantasy-Adventure's Mightiest Hero." 95 cent cover price over title, yellow page ends. One light diagonal crease near bottom of front cover. Square, bright, and tight with minimal edge-wear. Now protected in Mylar bag.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Lancer Books, 1968. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with purple stain on page ends. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Editore: Lancer Books, New York, 1967
Da: Vintage Book Shoppe, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Condizione sovraccoperta: no dust jacket. unknown (illustratore). Third Printing. This third printing of "King Kull" from August 1972 shows signs of wear consistent with its age. The cover exhibits some edge wear and minor creasing, while the pages have yellowed with time. There is evidence of library use, including a stamp, but the book remains intact with a firm binding. The absence of a dust jacket is typical for this paperback edition. Overall, it remains a solid and collectible copy for fans of classic fantasy.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lancer Books, New York, 1968
Da: The People's Co-op Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 20,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Frank Frazetta (cover) (illustratore). Lancer 74-958, 75c cover price. 4-3/16" x 6-7/8", 221pp incl. prelims + 3p publisher's advertising. Mass market book printed on acidic paper and perfect bound in varnished printed card stock cover. Light shelf wear, age discoloration to cover, and there is a 2" vertical crease from the bottom near the middle. Purple edge tinting all around. Spine is lightly cocked and creased from reading but binding remains sound. Previous owner's name in ink on puff / half title page, otherwise pages are tanned but clean and unmarked.
Editore: Lancer Books, Canada, 1970
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 18,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. JIM STERANKO Cover and Art (illustratore). First Paperback Printing. 256 pages. >> Contains 6 short stories. Includes "Keeper of the Emerald Flame" (Thongor) by Lin Carter; "The Bells of Shoredan" (Dilvish) by Roger Zelazny; "Break the Doors of Hell" (Mazda) by John Brunner; "The People of the Summit" (Conan) by Bjorn Nyberg; "The Flame Bringers" (Elric) by Michael Moorcock; "Beyond the Black River" (Conan) by Robert E. Howard. >> Cover creasing; minor staining to interior back cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Lancer #74-958. PBO. Cover by Frank Frazetta. 75 cent cover price. Bright and tight with square spine. Clean inside and out with light soiling on rear cover. Includes an introduction by L. Sprague De Camp, a map of the Hyborian Age, a letter from Robert E. Howard to science fiction writer and teacher P. Schuyler Miller, and Part 1 of Howard's essay on the Hyborean Age. Now protected in Mylar bag.
Editore: Lancer Books, USA, 1970
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 23,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. JIM STERANKO Cover and Art (illustratore). First Paperback Printing. 256 pages. >> Contains 6 short stories. Includes "Keeper of the Emerald Flame" (Thongor) by Lin Carter; "The Bells of Shoredan" (Dilvish) by Roger Zelazny; "Break the Doors of Hell" (Mazda) by John Brunner; "The People of the Summit" (Conan) by Bjorn Nyberg; "The Flame Bringers" (Elric) by Michael Moorcock; "Beyond the Black River" (Conan) by Robert E. Howard.>> Minor creasing to edges of covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Editore: Glenn Ford Pub., USA., 1972
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 23,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: FN+, Near New. First Thus. 40 pages. Volume 3 #5 (or whole #17) Autumn 1972 Pasadena: CONTENTS: "Spanish Gold on devil, part 1"; "Roads"; "The bar by the Side of the Road"; "Harvest"; "On With the Play" (all by Robert E. Howard) ; Besides REH, contains material by Charles O. Gray, Fred Blosser, and Lin Carter. Printed & Stapled Chapbook, Magazine/Fanzine, wrappers; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Glenn Ford Pub., USA., 1972
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 23,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: FN+, Near New. First Thus. 40 pages. Volume 3 #5 (or whole #17) Autumn 1972 Pasadena: CONTENTS: "Spanish Gold on devil, part 1"; "Roads"; "The bar by the Side of the Road"; "Harvest"; "On With the Play" (all by Robert E. Howard) ; Besides REH, contains material by Charles O. Gray, Fred Blosser, and Lin Carter. Printed & Stapled Chapbook, Magazine/Fanzine, wrappers; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Lancer Books, U. S. A ., 1967
Da: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. Clean and tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed and creased at back bottom corner, pages age tanned, no inscriptions. 224 pages.
Editore: Lancer Books, 1969
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Frank Frazetta (illustratore). This is a fine, unmarked, paperback Lancer 75072-095, white spine, 189 pages, Frazetta cover. Looks like an unread copy. Photos on request.
Editore: Prestige Books/Ace Books, New York, 1971
Da: Lost Paddle Books, IOBA, Albany, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Reprint Ediiton. A mass market set comprising volumes 4, 6, 8 and 10 originally published from 1967-1971. With cover art by Boris Vallejo. Volumes 4 & 8 in fair condition with some glue repair to tears on spine, chips creasing and some moisture rippling to the latter - Fair. Volumes 6 & 8 Good to Very Good with spine creases to the former. Slipcase is scuffed and worn with chipping to one of top corners at opening - Fair.
Editore: Sphere, GB, 1974
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: VG-. 1st Thus. Owner's name on verso of front cover.