Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ace Books, 1964
Da: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Ed Emshwiller (illustratore). The Best From Fantasy & Science Fiction-Ninth Series edited by Robert P Mills, Ace F-267, 1964, first printing. Cover art by Ed Emshwiller. Bright, square and tight; readers crease; edge wear; several light stress creases.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell, 1962
Da: F&SF Books, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Richard Powers (illustratore). A Decade of Fantasy and Science Fiction edited by Robert P Mills, Dell X12, 1962, first printing. Cover art by Richard Powers. Bright, square and tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ace Books, 1961
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Ace paperback edition, first printing # M-116 of this collection of science fiction short stories. Featured are Nikita Eisenhower Jones by Robert F Young, Who Dreams of Ivy by Will Worthington, Mine Own Ways by Richard McKenna, The Rainbow Gold by Jane Rice, Crazy Moro by Daniel Keys, Something by Allen Drury, Its A Great Big Wonderful Universe by Vance Aandahl, Man Overboard by John Collier, The Blind Pilot by Charles Henneberg, A Divvil with the Women by Niall Wilde, The Martyr by Poul Anderson, Double, Double Toil and Trouble by Holley Cantine, Apres Nous by Abram Davidson, Interbalance by Katherine Maclean, Infinity by Rosser Reeves, The Replacement by Robert Murray and The Fellow Who Married the Maxill Girl by Ward Moore. Light edgewear. Light age toning to the cover and pages. In Near Fine Condition.
Editore: Mercury Press, 1960
Da: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Ed Emsh (cover) (illustratore). Pages unmarked. Minor spine slant. Binding square & firm. Size: Digest-sized. Book.
Editore: Mercury Press, 1958
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Light wear. Square and tight binding. Contents include: A Different Purpose by Kem Bennett / Bewtched by Michael Fessier / Science: Dust of Ages by Isaac Asimov / Mr. Milton's Gift by Robert Arthur / Critical Angle by A. Bertram Chandler / Wildcat by Poul Anderson / Beans by Jack Williamson / Pelt by Carol Emshwiller / For Analysis by P Schuyler Miller / Nine Yards of Other Cloth by Manly Wade Wellman.
Editore: Dell X12
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ace Books, New York, 1964
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First paperback edition, first printing #F-267 of this collection of short stories by various authors. Light edge wear. Slight reading creases to the spine. Earlier owner wrote number 25 on the back of the front cover. In very good condition.
Editore: New York: Ace M-137, 1962, pb, 1st., 1962
Da: Griffin Skye Co, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Panther, London, 1966
Da: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
EUR 4,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Panther Edition. VG, Edgewear, creases, previous owner stamp, browning. The eleventh anthology of stories from The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction. Contains stories by Isaac Asimov, Kurt Vonnegut Jr., Clifford Simak, Avram Davidson, Poul Anderson, Gordon R. Dickson & Charles G. Finney et al. Panther 2052. Photo on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fantasy and Science Fiction, 1961
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Larger softcover, color-illustration of heavily armed soldier approaching peaceful people, 130 browned but supple pages with stories by Carol Emschwiller, Avram Davidson and Sidney Klein, Jay Williams, Isaac Asimov, Henry Slesar and others. Very slight surface wear at spine top edge, slight surface wear at spine bottom edge, very slightly browned at back edges with illustrations of foreign covers. Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atlas Publishing, UK, 1962
Da: Lost Worlds Books, Bristol, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Ed Emshwiller (illustratore). Tanned pages, some wear to cover edges, spine creasing, rubbed hinges, slight spine lean, some marks to pages and cover.
Editore: Paperback Library ., New York, NY, USA., 1965
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 5,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Painted Cover (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher. ** [ CANADA BUYERS; This is a THICK BOOK (TWO CM or More in Thickness), thus can only be shipped by Expedited Mail in CANADA, Standard Pre-Set Postage Rates DO NOT APPLY, EXTRA Shipping Charges will be Required, to cover our actual Costs ] ** 287pages. >> Cover creasing; spine slant; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Illustrated by Emsh; Giunta and Smith (illustratore). Cover art; B&W Drawings; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 130 pages; Digest sized magazine in color illustrated wraps. Bright, tight copy. Expected toning to the page stock. Small red marker strip top edge. Illustrated with color cover by Emsh and B&W drawings, NF.
Editore: Fantasy House Inc, Concord, NH / New York, NY, 1957
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Singleissuemagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Ed "EMSH" Emshwiler] (illustratore). First Edition. Concord, NH / New York, NY: Fantasy House Inc. 1957. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 7.5"], [130] pages [last numbered page is 129] [including "Virgin Planet" by Poul Anderson, "The Dust of Death" by Isaac Asimov, "Hero at Work" by John Jakes, "Oh, Father of Mine" by Charles Beaumont, "The Girl had Guts" by Theodore Sturgeon, etc]. Very good copy with slight cocking, pencil coding to the upper right corner of the rear cover, paper tanning with the inside covers tanned. See photos whb6E.
Editore: PANTHER 1966, 1966
Da: Leaf Ends, Stocksfield, Regno Unito
EUR 1,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st in this edition paperback, very good clean, tight, bright copy, no inscriptions.
Editore: London: Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd. 1st Edition, 1962
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 9,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Ed Emshwiller (front cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, digest size. The UK reprint edition of the US magazine. This issue has much the same contents and cover art as the US February 1962 issue. It differs from the US issue by having a 2'6 cover price, fewer pages (112 vs 130), and UK copyright information and advertisements. Rubbing on front cover at spine, appears unread, a near fine copy.
Editore: Fantasy House, Inc, Concord, NH, 1957
Da: Star Cat Books, Bradford, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. Ensh, Giunta, Schoenherr (illustratore). 1st Edition. As-new condition of this pulp magazine 1st edition from 1957 with a great cover of a scantily clad woman with goons behind her and a ray gun pointed at her from the foreground. Authors included in this edition: Floyd Wallace, Jim Harmon, Poul Anderson, Theodore Sturgeon, Robert Silverberg, Rog Phillips, Mack Reynolds, Henry Sleasar, Robert F. Young, Avram Davidson. (Interestingly Sturgeon and Silverberg weren't "big" enough at this point to warrant cover credit!) Looks like this magazine was never read and kept in pristine condition, excepting the inevitable yellowing of the pages which are otherwise undamaged. Terrific collector's item for for fans of pulp as well as fans of these authors.
Editore: Fantasy House; First Edition edition (1957), 1957
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . B01A5QCK7E Trade Paperback Magazine. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. This book Is VENTURE Science Fiction Digest - July 1957. No Signature.
Editore: Doubleday, 1959
Da: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. BCE. 264 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in red on spine. Red dj, slightly edgeworn. Ownership markings on front endpaper. Both endpapers darkened.
Editore: Science Fiction Book Club, 1963
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. DJ has light spoiling and light edgewear. Contents are clean but age toned.
Editore: Ace Books Pub;, USA, 1959
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 12,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Ed Emshwiller / EMSH Painted Cover (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher,. 256 PAGES. >> 15 short stories. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Doubleday, Garden City, 1960
Da: Librariana Fine Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. Book Club Edition. Anthology of 26 fantasy and science fiction stories selected by Robert Mills. Very good copy of an old science fiction anthology with a very good dust jacket whihc is protected by a Brodart cover. Some light soiling to the dust jacket and to the lower edge. Otherwise very clean with just light toning due to age. 8vo, 406pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Science Fiction Book Club, 1963
ISBN 10: 9997374541 ISBN 13: 9789997374547
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 5,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. jacket is shelf rubbed, torn and tape repaired. edge wear on boards. tanning, foxing and soiling. well bound. fair copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: Doubleday, New York, 1962
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Very good plus. Hardcover rubbed at spine ends and lightly bumped corners, cover and foredges lightly soiled, writing on front endpaper.
Editore: Doubleday, Garden City NY, 1960
Da: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Book Club edition. 25 sci-fi classic stories from the Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Bright tight clean unread HB copy. 5-3/4 x 8-1/2, 406 pp, deckled fore-edge. NearFine unmarked, in NearFine jacket Hardback in yellow cloth boards, in color-illus jacket.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Ed Emsh (illustratore). First Edition. Pictorial covers by Emsh with some toning both exterior and interior. Light wear on corners, edges and spine. Spine is neither creased nor cracked; magazine is square. Appears to be unread. ; Vol. 1 No. 1; Cover Art; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 130 pages; This is the January, 1957 issue, which was the first of this magazine. Contains the novel "Virgin Planet" by Poul Anderson along with stories by Theodore Sturgeon, Isaac Asimov, Charles Beaumont and others.
Editore: Dell X12, 1962
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. First printing, General shelfwear to the cover and page edges. Some tanning to the pages mainly on the edges.
Editore: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1962
Da: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Clean hardback tightly bound in red cloth with faded gilt titles, spine sunned, cloth marked on back board, no inscriptions. 402 pages. Includes John Masefield, Anthony Boucher and Theodore Sturgeon.
Editore: Panther, 1966
Da: Books On The Green, Lydd, KENT, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition (paperback). Cover generously creased, tear & damage cross to rear. Small hole to last 70 pp. Good-. Reading Copy.
Editore: Mercury Press Inc, 1959
Da: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 18,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Ed Emshwiller (cover) (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition/printing digest in Very Fine (about 7.5) condition with some age toning to rear cover! Contains the first appearance of the Philip K. Dick short story "Explorers We" on pg. 89. Also contains the Fritz Leiber novelette first appearance "The Silver Eggheads".