Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 21,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 20,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: The Graphic Publishers Ltd, Ottawa, 1926
Da: BISON BOOKS - ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 6,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Small 8vo, pp. 179. Light shelfwear, slightest fraying to tail of spine, small white spot to middle of front cover; very good-. No dustjacket. "[This is] the career of John Strachan, who arrived in Canada a poor land and became a power in the land.".
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 32,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Ottawa. The Graphic Publishers. 1926, 1926
Da: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 15,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 1st Edition. 12mo, 19cm, first edition, 179,[2]p., thunder bird endpapers, black cloth, gilt spine titles, titles repeat in blind on the upper cover, very good to fine (Gds/s4). - The four essays include; The Fighting Bishop. The Remarkable Battle of Lake Erie (1812); The Fight at Chateauguay; Sir Francis Bond Head and the Rebellion of 37.
Editore: Ottawa. The Graphic Publishers. 1926, 1926
Da: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 15,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 12mo, 19cm, first edition, 179,[2]p., thunder bird endpapers, black cloth, gilt spine titles, titles repeat in blind on the upper cover, very good. (ll). - The four essays include; The Fighting Bishop. The Remarkable Battle of Lake Erie (1812); The Fight at Chateauguay; Sir Francis Bond Head and the Rebellion of 37.
Editore: The Graphic Publishers Ltd., Ottawa, Canada, 1926
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. 180 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Title lightly rubbed. DJ has old tape repair to edges. Small chips to top edges w/ approx. 2 1/2" by 1/2" loss along top edge of front panel and top of spine. Spine darkened. Contents nice.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1937
Da: Baker's Books, Hope, BC, Canada
EUR 38,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. A collection of newspaper pieces by the author that were in the Winnipeg Press from the 30's. Book has some stains to the covers but is still good internally.
Editore: Graphic pub., Ottawa, 1926
Da: Ken Saunders, Stirling, ON, Canada
EUR 12,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloblack cloth, very good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025658019 ISBN 13: 9781025658018
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 27,32
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Editore: The Graphic Publishers, Ottawa, 1926
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 44,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. 177 p. 20 cm. Black cloth in mylar-covered dustjacket. Chips in jacket edges, spine faded, some spots in blurb on rear. Cover & jacket designed by Alan B. Beddoe. Crease in cloth in rear cover. Some pages uncut. Dark marks on lower edge. Explores the life and influence of the prominent early Canadian religious and educational leader.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025655605 ISBN 13: 9781025655604
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 45,86
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Graphic Publishers Limited, Ottawa, 1926
Da: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 98,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The 'Fighting Bishop' was John Strachan - the first bishop of Toronto. 179 pp. Contents: 1) The Fighting Bishop, 2) The Remarkable Battle on Lake Erie, 3) The Fight at Chateaguay, 4) Sir Francis Bond Head and the Rebellion of '37. Black cloth boards have blind stamped text and decorations on front panel, gilt text on spine. Top edge dyed red, fore edges rough cut, decorative ep's. Corners (3 of 4) slightly bumped, book is tight and square. Book is dedication copy to William Arthur Deacon who was Book Review Editor at the Winnipeg Free Press (1921) and Saturday Night (1922 -1928). " Book dedication: " Iinscribed with great pleasure for William Arthur Deacon. Thoms B. Roberton Winnipeg, 1926." Digital images available on request. SIGNED by AUTHOR. Bookseller's Inventory # 122910. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: The Graphic Publishers, Ottawa, 1926
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. 8vo pp.179. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 192. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1926 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 192.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 32,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: The Canadian Geographical Society, Canada, 1933
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 173,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Pages 101-150 plus XIV pages of nostalgic ads. Black and white photos and illustrations. Features: Solitudes of the Arctic - Great photos; A Visit to Satan - in his sanctuary at Sheikh Adi, the leading shrine of the Yazidis or Devil-worshippers, that strange mysterious folk set amid the turbulent Kurds of northwestern Mesopotamia; The Prairie Orchestra - interesting article on grasshoppers; Winnipeg - the Prairie Capital; The Handicraft Renaissance in Quebec. Nice two-color Canadian Pacific ad on back cover features image of female dancer in Bali. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 58,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1926. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 192, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 192 192.