Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: World Book Company
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: World Book Company, New York, NY, 1957
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages are clean with some pencil notes. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight.
Editore: World Book Company, Yonkers-on-Hudson NY, 1939
Da: Hudson's Bookstore, Decatur, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Exceptionally well - preserved text book. Frontispiece is "Night view of the Hayden Planetarium, New York City." Front and back end sheet has printed "This Book is the Property of the State of Mississippi." In script is "Monroe" (county); "W" (race); "Bur Scribner" (issued to). Unmarked and unblemished throughout. Truly an attractive volume with art work on cover and illustrated throughout.
Editore: World Book Company, 1957
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Tan and red cloth covered boards; corner and spine edge wear; tear at rear board from center to foot edge; 8vo, 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall; ex-high school copy; Previous owner's name on free front end paper; Interior is clean and unmarked; 469 pages.
Editore: World Book Company, New York, 1943
Da: Pat Cramer, Bookseller, Lewisville, TX, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: TXBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: N-Fine. 1st Edition. A solid tight clean un-read copy. This copy has some very light rubbing wear,usual pagedge browning. This seems to be a sample that was sent to schools for their perusal. There is a cover letter tipped in to the rear of the front board from the publisher and a 22 page booklet showing examples of tests. There is a publisher's stamp to the FFEP that states Official Multiple-List Sample For examination by your multiple-list committee 1946. Copyright date 1943 with no later printings noted. A very nice example of an earlier textbook. Book.
Editore: World Book Co, 1949
Da: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, U.S.A.
Unknown Binding. Condizione: Good. This is the 1950 edition. There is no dusty jacket, as issued. The boards are smudged with shelf wear. The outer edges suffer from smudging as well. The insides of the covers bear stamps. The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. A good solid copy. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING!
Editore: World, New York, 1939
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Later. Very good. Former owner's name written and stamped inside cover. slight pencil writing on some pages and inside back cover and back endpaper. Pages slightly brown. Corners rubbed and bent. Edges of spine rubbed and bumped.
Editore: World Book Company, New York, NY, USA, 1948
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 16,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: good. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages age toned. Former owner's name inside. Pictures available upon request. nd.
EUR 49,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 52,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 66,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 66,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 60,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 62,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 75,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 75,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. .
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,81
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 84. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1940 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 84.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 64,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1905. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 274, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 274 274.