Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Santa Barbara of Art, 1974
Da: Bookensteins, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Stapled wraps. Spin is chipped along the spine. Pages are clean with no marks. Bookseller Inventory BS/BS 11677 07/2021.
Editore: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara, CA, 1971
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 2nd. 88 pages, illustrations; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Size: 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Janos Gat Gallery, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0967840422 ISBN 13: 9780967840420
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February through May at the Las Vegas Art Museum. Essays by Ronald Kuchta and James Mann. Includes numerous color illustrations. A very near fine copy in illustrated boards. No dust jacket as issued.
Da: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Bumping/denting to copy, no ownership markings. ; Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Editore: Janos Gat Gallery, 1999
Da: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
0 Includes illustrations. Very good. light shelf wear, ex museum stamp on blank flyleaf.
Editore: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, 1973
Da: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Editore: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara, 1973
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
softcover. Condizione: Nearly fine copy. Well-illustrated (illustratore). 1st. 4to, 48 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: E. P. Dutton, NYC, 1979
Da: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. "A Century of Ceramics in the United States 1878 - 1978, a Study of its Development", By Garth Clark and Margie Hughto, with a Foreword by Ronald A. Kuchta;, and a Preface by Margie Hughto, The book was published in 1979 by E. P. Dutton, in Association with the Everson Museum of Art , Syracuse, N.Y. This is the First Printing, Paperback Format. The book is Out of Print - OP Excerpted from the book: "A Century of American Ceramics" which extends from from the celebration of the Centennial (1876) to the present day (1879 is rich, varied, and relatively undocumented. It is a period studded with men and women of genius, uncompromising ethical standards, and engaging eccentricity. The purpose of the exhibition at the Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, New York, and this book based on it, is to present the history of American ceramics, its aesthetics and its influence, and so provide a perspective. "Comprised of over 400 pieces, the majority of which are illustrated in this book, the exhibition and book span one hundred years of creative endeavor. In the decade-by-decade presentation, a variety of styles, philosophies and techniques of ceramic artists is shown in this first study focusing on the role of ceramics in the modern, decorative, and fine arts of the United States." TITLE : A Century of Ceramics in the United States, 1878 - 1978 - A Study of its Development AUTHORS : Garth Clark, Margie Hughto FOREWORD : Ronald A. Kuchta PREFACE : Margie Hughto IMPRINT : E. P. Dutton, under the aegis of the Everson Museum of Art (in Syracuse, NY) PLACE : New York DATE : (1979) EDITION : First Trade Paperback (First Edition, with number line so stated) ATATUS : OP PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION : xxv + 371 pages; approximately 6 3/8" x 9" ; photo-decorated wraps, glued (illustrated paper covers) CONDITION -- VERY GOOD -- This is a previously owned copy in clean and presentable condition with the following noted ? EXTERIOR : Mild bumping to corner tips with attendant shallow creasing at lower front fore-edge corner -- mild surface rub -- slight creasing to spine -- else clean and presentable. BINDING : Solid PAGE EDGES : Slight toning, else clean INTERIOR : Clean and presentable throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Everson Museum of Art, 1982
Da: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. 4to., stapled wraps with pictorial front plate, bw ill./plates. Bright, sharp unmarked pages. Scuffing/light splitting to wraps along spine edge, touch of bumping to wraps, sound binding, no ownership markings. ; Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Editore: New York: Janos Gat Gallery, 2000
ISBN 10: 0967840422 ISBN 13: 9780967840420
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 50 pages, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp, with color reproductions.
Editore: Everson Museum of Art, 1979
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Printed folder contains 12 page stapled booklet and 4 loose color reproductions; very good condition except light wear to folder.
Editore: Janos Gat Gallery, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0967840422 ISBN 13: 9780967840420
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Oblong hardcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February through May 1999 at the Las Vegas Art Museum. Features essays by Ronald Kuchta and James Mann. Includes 18 color illustrations and a checklist. A clean near fine copy in illustrated boards. No dust jacket as issued.
Editore: Rizzoli, New York, 1982
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Dieter Ronte, Ronald A. Kuchta, Rafael Squirru, and Curt Heigl. Includes 102 color and some black and white illustrations. A tight near fine copy in a very good with a chip from the base of the spine and some other slight wear.
Editore: American Ceramics / Harry Dennis, 2004
Da: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. American Ceramics / Harry Dennis, Volume 14, Number 3, 2004. Single Issue Magazine, 65 pp. Full color. In very good condition. Pictorial paper covers have light bumping and creasing to edges and corners and light overall scuffing and soiling. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. NOT Ex-Library. NO remainder marks. Contents include: Interview: Jack Lenor Larsen, renowned textile designer shares his view on the the Nordic aesthetic by Harry Dennis; Nordic Clay on Edge: Five countries, five artists. A series of interviews with the brightest talent on the Scandinavian art scene from traditional to up-and-coming artists. Artists are: Eva Hild (by David Revere McFadden), Sweden; Kim Simonsson (by Cynthia Nadelman), Finland; Oyvind Suul (by Janet Koplos), Norway; Bodil Manz (by Sarah Bodine and Michael Dunas), Denmark; Kristin Isleifsdottir (by John Perreault), Iceland; Argenta: Alastair Duncan explains the enduring popularity of Swedish designer Wilhem Kage's Argenta; From the Kilns of Denmark: Hope Barkin selects work of artist Gerd Hiort Peterson from a landmark traveling exhibition of Danish ceramics; Undermining the Norm: Swedish writer Love Jonsson explains the current climate for the new ceramic artist emerging on a largely tradition scene.
Editore: Rizzoli International Publications, New York, 1981
ISBN 13: 0000847803864
Da: San Rafael Books, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st American Edition. Test by Dieter Ronte, Ronbald A. Kuchta, Rafael Squirra, and Curt Heigl. Exhibition Catalog. Illustrated with photographs in Color and Black and White. Near Fine, in Near Fine D. J. Size: 4vo.
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 174 pages; Description: 174 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 28 cm. Subjects: Batuz, 1933- --Exhibitions. Notes: "Exhibition dates, Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse and Onondaga County, New York, May 15-June 14, 1981 . [et al. ]"--p. [15]. 4 Kg.
Editore: Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, 1979
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 1st edition. A Near Fine copy. (12) page booklet and four large loose color plates laid into Gray folding wraps.
Editore: The Woodie Press, Santa Barbara, Calif, 1977
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Wraps. Condizione: Good +. 1st edition. 1977, first edition. Good +. 4to, unpaginated with 23 numbered black & white photographs. Bound in white, stiff paper wraps. Soiling on both front and rear cover, internally clean. Signed by Werling on title page. Bob Werling studied under Ansel Adams and Imogen Cunningham.
Editore: Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara, 1973
Prima edizione
PAPERBACK. First edition. no pagination b/w illustrations quarto paper. soiling, cover wear otherwise very good-.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton; Everson Museum of Art, New York * * * * *, 1979
ISBN 10: 0525078207 ISBN 13: 9780525078203
Da: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1974 Book: Near Fine/, (illustratore). 1st Edition. Book: Near Fine/, $38.80 0525078207 a CENTURY of CERAMICS in the UNITED STATES 1878~1978 a STUDY of its DEVELOPMENT, (0525465745) * CLARK, Garth; KUCHTA, Ronald A.; HUGHTO, Margie Dutton; Everson Museum of Art New York * * * * * * 1979 1sT Edition, 3rD Printing Thick S/c Darker Green Spine With Title In Golden Colored Letters On Spine, Soft Cover Book: Near Fine/, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. 371 Numbered Pages Printed On 0ff~White Paper, Clean And Tight To The Spine, In Fine/As New/ Condition. Appears To Be Lightly Read. D/j: None. This Book Will Be Sent Wrapped In Plastic, Taped Shut And In A = Padded Mailing Envelope * To Prevent Shipping Damage So That It Will Arrive In The Description Described Which Applies To This B00K, Only. = No Odors, No Writing, No Names, No Rippling, Not Stuck Together, No Book Plate, Not X~Library, No Other Marks. = Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift, For The Discriminating Reader / Collector. = WORLD WIDE SHIPPING, AVAILABLE *.
Editore: Bausch And Lomb, Rochester, New York, 1996
Da: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 8 1/4" x 7 3/4". First edition. Crisp and new. Published to accompany an exhibit of ceramic installations y Cheng-Hsum Chen, Marvin Minto Fang, Ray J. C. Liao, Chen-Chou Liou, Frances T. J. Shao, and Margaret Shiu Tan. Introduction by Ronald Kuchta. All plates in color. Exhibit sponsored by the National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts. Unpaginated (about 24) .
Editore: Santa Barbara Musuem of Art, Santa Barbara, CA, 1973
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Small areas of color bleed from the first (green) page onto the title page and the inside of the front cover. Very slight bump to lower outer corners in front. Covers are slightly smudged.
Softcover, 96 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ; 174 pages; Description: 174 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 28 cm. Subjects: Batuz, 1933- --Exhibitions. Notes: "Exhibition dates, Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse and Onondaga County, New York, May 15-June 14, 1981 . [et al. ]"--p. [15]. 2 Kg.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Editore: Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, NY, 1991
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Oblong softcover. 64 pgs. 10 x 8.5 in. Essays, interview, chronology, color and b&w illus. Light rubbing to cover, moderate wear to spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Santa Barbara Museum Of Art, 1974
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Exhibotion Catalog, Light Usage, Almost Invisible Water-Circle On Rear Cover.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Signed. Signed by author on half-title page. Softcover, good condition. Clean throughout, good binding. Flaws include some creasing on the front cover, top right, as well as edgewear and general moderate handling wear. More photos on request. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Editore: Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, NY, 1982
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. [12 pages.] Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 13, 1982 through January 9, 1983. Features an artist statement by Ikebe and texts by Yusuke Nakahara and Ronald A. Kuchta. Includes several color and black and white illustrations, list of previous exhibitions, collections, and checklist. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Uncommon.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0914407074 ISBN 13: 9780914407072
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. blue, stapled illustrated wraps. 24 pgs w/ color plates. Includes a foreward by Reverend James Parks Morton and introduction renowned curator Ronald A. Kuchta. Includes 8 color plates. VG (scuffs & scratches to wraps; edge-wear. rubbing to corners. back spine edge rubbed & creased. interior clean).