Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,33
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 4,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,67
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 2003
ISBN 10: 0304350842 ISBN 13: 9780304350841
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Caedmon of Whitby, Whitboy, 1999
ISBN 10: 0905355490 ISBN 13: 9780905355498
Da: Nkuchwa Community Programme, Hopton Heath, SHROP, Regno Unito
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Tells the story of the author retracing the steps of his brother who undertook an epic journey, driving a thousand head of cattle over as many miles, from the Congo to the lower Zambezi Free P and P.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0586200851 ISBN 13: 9780586200858
Da: Dragonfly Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 6,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 429 pages. May require extra postage. Size: Mass Market Paperback. Used.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 14,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 5,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Panther Edition. VG, Edgewear, creases, spine lean, browning. Psychological drama. Panther 1151. Photo on request.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 15,22
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Caedmon of Whitby, Whitby, 1999
Da: Nkuchwa Community Programme, Hopton Heath, SHROP, Regno Unito
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. The story of an eic trip in Africa driving 1000 head of cattle over 1000 miles, written by his brother who retraced his brother's steps.
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Regno Unito
EUR 4,68
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Collins, London, 1951
Da: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 8,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good +. 1st Edition. VG, Shelfwear, dealer stamp, foxing, browning/G+, Edgewear, small chips, tears, creases, abrasion, foxing, browning. Adventure, set in East Africa. Jacket by James Morris. Photo on request.
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1951. No Edition Remarks. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends.
Trade paperback. Condizione: Good. 339, [1] pages. Maps. Cover has some wear. Major Roy Alexander Farran DSO, MC & Two Bars (2 January 1921 - 2 June 2006) was a British soldier, politician, farmer, author and journalist. He was highly decorated for his exploits with the Special Air Service (SAS) during World War II. Farran became widely known after being court martialled on a charge of murdering an unarmed 16-year-old member of the Jewish underground militant group Lehi during his command of an undercover Palestine Police unit. After his brother was killed in a revenge attack, Farran emigrated to Canada where he forged a successful business and political career, holding a seat in the Legislative Assembly of Alberta from 1971 to 1979 sitting with the Progressive Conservative caucus. He served as a cabinet minister in the government of Premier Peter Lougheed during that period. An eccentric and charismatic officer, Roy Farran rose to command an SAS squadron during World War II. His fascinating story of the early days of Britain's Special Service became an immediate best-seller when first published, and it continues to intrigue. Covering action throughout the Middle East, the Mediterranean, and Italy, Farran describes his capture and escape during the war, and how he eventually went on to lead some of the most daring operations far behind enemy lines. Cassell Military Classics Edition Second Printing [stated].
Editore: Fontana, Collins, 1970
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1970. Fourth Impression. 340 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fontana Books, London UK, 1956
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Poor/Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Paperback So No Dustcover. 1956 Reprint. A TATTY PAPERBACK WHICH IS A READING COPY ONLY. 190 pages. 382 pages, Taped spine front junction and a taped leading edge of back cover. Spine rolled. Page-edges browned and foxed o/w pages clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Panther Books, London, 1959
Da: Bookwood, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 1,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. Classic 1950s vintage cover artwork. Front cover blurb: "The despair of capture, the elation of escape - and an interlude of passion in the turmoil of war in Greece". First Panther edition, 1959. Mass market paperback. Printed in England. Slight handling wear, mild marginal toning, otherwise a nice clean tight solid softcover copy. 159pp. SB-82.
Editore: Collins, 1956
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 18,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1956. First Edition. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Front free endpaper missing and next page torn. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate to heavy edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Regno Unito
EUR 18,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Editore: Collins, 1948
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 19,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1948. No Edition Remarks. 384 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends.
Editore: Arms and Armour Press, 1986
Da: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book has moderate wear and light toning to edges, slight bumping to top and bottom of spine, light soiling to textblock edges, light pencil to front endpaper.otherwise, great condition with clean, unmarked pages and tight binding. Purple dust jacket has slight rubbing to covers, light smuding, slight toning to edges, and mild wear to edges and corners, inside front flap clipped.otherwise, great condition, no tears, and now protected in archival covering.
HARDBACK BLUE. Condizione: . JACKET: GOOD. General wear, large stain to DJ cover, racked spine, good gilt lettering to spine, loose spine DATE PUBLISHED: 1960 EDITION: 256.
Editore: Collins Clear-Type Press, London
Da: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. (1948); Good to Very Good/no dj, octavo, 384pp., light blue cloth hardcover, backstrip & inner 1" edges of both covers quite sunned, binding tight, owner's inked name & private bookplate on front endpaper, also bookplate of Field-Marshall A.P. Wavell depicting "Private, the Black Watch, by Sir William Orpen.".
EUR 40,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.