Roy stokes (245 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,34
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,08
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 154 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Barnes and Noble
- Rilegato
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,70
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Third Revised Edition. Revised by Roy Stokes. The Library Association Series of Library Manuals I. Dj is price clipped.

- Rilegato
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: good. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. 113 pages; 5 1/2 x 8 3/4" Old tape marks on board edges and pastedowns; pocket and barcode sticker glued to last page with library stamp; stamp on first and title page and page edges; light fading to top page edge; inked out sticker on jacket spine with scuffing to pap…er; barcode sticker cover with clear tape on rear jacket; jacket edges are lightly worn; jacket in mylar sleeve.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,20
EUR 5,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Stanley Louis Remarkable Books, Saint Charles, IL, U.S.A.Stanley Louis Remarkable Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 9,22
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First. Michael Sadleir (1888 - 1957) was a eminent British publisher, novelist, book collector, and bibliographer. He is still considered the definitive bibliographer of the works of Anthony Trollope, as well as other Victorian era authors. He also wrote several novels and other works of his own…. This copy is near fine in blue cloth with gilt titles and design on the spine and front cover. Slight bumping and scuffing at the spine ends is the only issue. No DJ. NOT ex-library. AB20.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,01
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. No Dust Jacket. The pages are lightly foxed throughout the text and on the edges. There is a small area of residue on the front cover.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,85
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1967
- Rilegato
Da: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, , Regno Unitosiop lyfrau'r hen bost
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,77
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,68
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Blue cloth. 0810812924 . Slight wrinkling to lower page edges from water, no staining, light edge wear and rubbing to covers else very good . See Photos clph.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: World Syndicate Publishing, Cleveland, OH 1914
- Rilegato
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 7,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. red c w/black titles, lite wear at tips, white spot on front; 308 clean, unmarked pages.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, CanadaRegent College Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 9,29 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Minor wear to boards, text block clear and binding good. Name inside. WR.
Editore: Barnes & Noble 1969
- Rilegato
Da: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.Blue Awning Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,22
EUR 4,96 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 4th ed., 2d ptg. 336 pp. 5 1/2 x 8 3/4. Blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. No dj. Minor damage to cloth; corners scuffed. No interior damage or markings noted.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,99
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. There have been millions of shipwrecks, but just a few have been remembered. A ship can disappear suddenly without a trace. Or a loss may involve a fascinating web of intrigue and drama. Exploration, the aftermath of wrecking in remote regions of the world and the interaction of survivors w…ith local inhabitants are the stuff of storybooks, great novels and factual accounts. Ships and shipwreck have been at the vanguard of mans development. Conquest, discovery, colonisation and naval engagements have meant that millions of ships and men were lost. Their loss has played an important role in the march of civilisation, but despite centuries of advancements in construction technology and maritime regulation, ships still wreck for many of the same reasons.From this captivating vantage point, Roy Stokes examines some of the historic shipwrecks of the Irish coast. A historic snapshot of the East India trade is provided through the shipwreck of the East Indiaman; its ability to turn investment into fortune attracted traders, bankers, and rogues. Moving forward, Stokes considers Irelands previously little-understood role in the naval battle with Germany during the First World War. Many other historic wrecks are also explored, including the paddle steamer Queen Victoria, which, discovered by the author in 1983, became the first historic shipwreck to be protected under new legislation.This thought-provoking book is sure to capture your interest with details of not only the shipwrecks themselves, but also the men who crewed them. Between the Tides exhibits an extensive volume of research, which supports a number of detailed accounts of historic shipwreck events that have occurred around the coast of Ireland. Roy Stokes explores the history of famous shipwrecks off the Irish Coast. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,00
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,03
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. There have been millions of shipwrecks, but just a few have been remembered. A ship can disappear suddenly without a trace. Or a loss may involve a fascinating web of intrigue and drama. Exploration, the aftermath of wrecking in remote regions of the world and the interaction of survivors with local i…nhabitants are the stuff of storybooks, great novels and factual accounts. Ships and shipwreck have been at the vanguard of man's development. Conquest, discovery, colonisation and naval engagements have meant that millions of ships and men were lost. Their loss has played an important role in the march of civilisation, but despite centuries of advancements in construction technology and maritime regulation, ships still wreck for many of the same reasons.From this captivating vantage point, Roy Stokes examines some of the historic shipwrecks of the Irish coast. A historic snapshot of the East India trade is provided through the shipwreck of the East Indiaman; its ability to turn investment into fortune attracted traders, bankers, and rogues. Moving forward, Stokes considers Ireland's previously little-understood role in the naval battle with Germany during the First World War. Many other historic wrecks are also explored, including the paddle steamer Queen Victoria, which, discovered by the author in 1983, became the first historic shipwreck to be protected under new legislation.This thought-provoking book is sure to capture your interest with details of not only the shipwrecks themselves, but also the men who crewed them. Between the Tides exhibits an extensive volume of research, which supports a number of detailed accounts of historic shipwreck events that have occurred around the coast of Ireland.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,09
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Goldsmith Publishing 1914
- Rilegato
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,33
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Cover shows minor wear. Name of former owner on the front free endpaper. Pages are tanned and clean.
Editore: george allen 1967
- Rilegato
Da: Cassidy's Bookstore, San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.Cassidy's Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,97
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 4th Edition. 4th revised edition-clean covers-tight binding-first pub. in 1931-8 plates show antique bindings-FO small name plate FFL.
Editore: The World Syndicate Publishing Co., Cleveland 1914
- Rilegato
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good +. No Jacket. Moderate wear, including some superficial exterior stains and splotches; an adequate readable copy. Book.

Editore: George Allen & Unwin Ltd 1974
- Rilegato
Da: BEACON BOOKS, Creston, BC, CanadaBEACON BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,46
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 5.75 x 8.75 inches. 336 pages. Fourth edition, third impression. Blue cloth cover with gold script on spine. Dust jacket in Brodart. Light staining and wear on jacket. Some light pencil underlining. Corners bumped. Very good condition.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, CanadaRegent College Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,46
EUR 9,29 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Scarecrow Pr, U.S.A., 1984. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Inscribed by the author "Matthew, with affection Feb. 8th 1995, Roy" Book covers are in excellent condition without bumping. Binding is still in good condition and the pages are clean and unmarked. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: George Allen & Unwin, London 1967
- Rilegato
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. 4th Revised Edition. 336 pages; 5 1/2 x 8 3/4" Old tape marks on board edges; pocket and sticker glued to last page; the usual library markings on a few pages and page edges; sticker removed from jacket spine with light scuffing to paper; jacket edges are worn; jacket… spine is slightly yellowed; front jacket flap lower corner is clipped; jacket now in mylar sleeve.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,59
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. There have been millions of shipwrecks, but just a few have been remembered. A ship can disappear suddenly without a trace. Or a loss may involve a fascinating web of intrigue and drama. Exploration, the aftermath of wrecking in remote regions of the world and the interaction of survivors with local i…nhabitants are the stuff of storybooks, great novels and factual accounts. Ships and shipwreck have been at the vanguard of man's development. Conquest, discovery, colonisation and naval engagements have meant that millions of ships and men were lost. Their loss has played an important role in the march of civilisation, but despite centuries of advancements in construction technology and maritime regulation, ships still wreck for many of the same reasons.From this captivating vantage point, Roy Stokes examines some of the historic shipwrecks of the Irish coast. A historic snapshot of the East India trade is provided through the shipwreck of the East Indiaman; its ability to turn investment into fortune attracted traders, bankers, and rogues. Moving forward, Stokes considers Ireland's previously little-understood role in the naval battle with Germany during the First World War. Many other historic wrecks are also explored, including the paddle steamer Queen Victoria, which, discovered by the author in 1983, became the first historic shipwreck to be protected under new legislation.This thought-provoking book is sure to capture your interest with details of not only the shipwrecks themselves, but also the men who crewed them. Between the Tides exhibits an extensive volume of research, which supports a number of detailed accounts of historic shipwreck events that have occurred around the coast of Ireland.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., Metuchen, New Jersey & London 1984
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,58
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. No jacket, as issued. First Edition. Metuchen, New Jersey & London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1984. BRAND NEW in perfect condition. Bright, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Fresh and crisp -- obviously never read. 1984. First Edition. Includes a b…iographical introduction, an expertly annotated checklist of Henry Bradshaw's publications (pp. 41-74), and 18 selections from his writings (pp. 75-266). The Great Bibliographers Series #6. Index. Bound in the original gilt-stamped red cloth. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No jacket, as issued. 8vo. v, 272pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Editore: Goldsmith 1914
- Rilegato
Da: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.Rare Reads
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. No dust jacket. Cover has a few marks and a little fraying. Brown stains on side of pages. Spine and back cover loose; binding and webbing showing. Some soiling on a few pages. Page 127 dog-eared. Fair condition.
Editore: Goldsmith, Cleveland 1914
- Rilegato
Da: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,67
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: --. 308pp; red cover with darkened gilt lettering on spine; b/w frontis; cover is soiled, worn at extrems; paper over hinges is torn with webbing in evidence. Hardcover.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,17
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.