Rufus a coleman editor (7 risultati)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers 1932
- Rilegato
Da: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.gigabooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,41
EUR 5,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hard Cover -- Very Good -- Clean and tight with light wear -- Tan cloth over boards with red panels, no dust jacket if issued -- 502 pages.
Editore: Harper and Bros., New York 1932
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,68
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. In tan cloth with red and black titling, 8vo, 502pp. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.
Altre immaginiEditore: Harpers 1932
- Rilegato
Da: Dan's Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Dan's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 442 pages of the Old West in story and verse, Badger Clark, Charlie Russell, Frank Linderman, Willa Cather, Andy Adams and many more. Book is unmarked and in very nice shape. Jacket has missing chip as shown here, still looks good with Remington's drawing of a rea…ring cow pony. A lot of great reading here. Frederick Remington (jacket) (illustratore).
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE 1949
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,01
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. There is an approx. 2 3/8" split to the rear spine edge.

Editore: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE 1949
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.MLC Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Over 1000 review of over 600 books with bibliographical data, selected magazine bibliography. Lightly bumped, spine slightly cocked with a price sticker on the front end paper.
Historical Reprints. The Diary of Mary Richardson Walker, June 10-December 21, 1838. Sources of Northwest History No. 15
Walker, Mary Richardson; Coleman, Rufus A. (Editor); Phillips, Paul. C (General Editor)
Editore: State University of Montana, Missoula, MT
- Brossura
Da: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Barry Cassidy Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Collectible-Near Fine (Near Fi. Original publisher's beige paper wrappers with staple binding. Black lettering printed on front cover. No date, circa 1931. 6 3/4" x 9 1/2." Nineteen pages, complete. Pages and covers are very clean and intact except for light age toning throughout and slightly bumped corne…rs. A Near Fine copy. "Sources of Northwest History No. 15." "Reprinted from the Historical Section of The Frontier, a magazine of the Northwest, published at the State University of Montana, Missoula. Vol. XI, No. 3, March, 1931." This issue contains reprinted diary entries kept by Mary Richardson Walker (1811-1897), an Oregon missionary who married fellow missionary Elkanah (also, Elkaneh) Walker (1805-1877), between June 10 and December 21, 1838. The entries contained herein were transcribed by William S. Lewis of Spokane around 1917 who had viewed the original manuscripts in the ownership of the Walkers' son, Cyrus Walker. Most of the pages have printed footnotes, some of which comprise diary entries by missionary Myra Eells (nee Fairbanks; 1805-1878), the wife of missionary Cushing Eells (1810-1893), that were written on the same day as Mary's entries. Mary writes about the her journey west to Waiilatpu, the location of the mission established by Marcus Whitman (1802-1847) and his wife, Narcissa Whitman (nee Prentiss; 1808-1847). In addition to the Eellses and Whitmans, Mary writes of other missionaries including Mr. and Mrs. William H. Gray and Henry H. Spalding (also, Spaulding; 1803-1874) and his wife, Eliza Spalding (nee Hart; 1807-1851). Mary writes about many different subjects including weather, daily routines, various state of her health, riding her horse (she rode most of the journey side-saddle), meeting Indigenous people, geologic formations, soda springs, local towns, arriving at Waiilatpu, lodging arrangements, evangelism, and the birth of Cyrus and taking care of him in his early days. Waiilatpu was the location of the Whitman Massacre, also known as the Tragedy at Waiilatpu, in which the Whitmans and eleven other settlers were killed when a group of Cayuse men attacked the settlement. The Walkers and Eellses were not at Waiilatpu when the massacre happened, and they later moved to Oregon City. Tensions between the Waiilatpu missionaries and Cayuse and Nez Perce tribes had been brewing for years. The tipping point for the Whitman Massacre was a measles outbreak which disproportionately affected Cayuse populations while white settlers remained relatively unscathed (measles and other diseases were introduced by European explorers and settlers to North America which decimated many Indigenous populations on account of the latter not having acclimated immune systems). Upon the outbreak, a group of Cayuse men were convinced that the reason for so many Cayuse succumbing to the disease was that Marcus Whitman, also a physician, was sabotaging them in some manner. The ensuing massacre leveled all of the mission buildings at Waiilatpu. Settlers then demanded that five Cayuse be punished in retribution. A group of five Cayuse men, the Cayuse Five, surrendered themselves in the hopes that it would placate the settlers. The Cayuse Five were tried and hanged for the massacre even though their guilt and court jurisdiction were not established. The Whitman Massacre was a key factor that prompted the Cayuse War.

Editore: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York 1932
- Rilegato
Da: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. Early reprint of 1933. Splendid well balanced material depicting the Western scene, written by Western writers, from the early days of Indian life and customs, through the rousing and picturesque incidents of the early explorers and settlers, down to… the stirring modern scene of flying the air-mail route. Near fine in very good dust jacket with a few tiny chips and tears. Book.