Russell robert john editor (72 risultati)

Action, Ethics, and Responsibility (Topics in Contemporary Philosophy)
Campbell, Joseph Keim [Editor]; O'Rourke, Michael [Editor]; Silverstein, Harry S. [Editor]; Campbell, Joseph Keim [Introduction]; O'Rourke, Michael [Introduction]; Silverstein, Harry S. [Introduction]; Chan, David [Contributor]; Frowe, Helen [Contributor]; Clarke, Randolph [Contributor]; Mele, Alfred R. [Contributor]; Wolfe, Charles [Contributor]; Coffman, E. J. [Contributor]; Smith, Donald [Contributor]; Russell, Paul [Contributor]; Fischer, John Martin [Contributor]; Smilansky, Saul [Contributor]; Sher, George [Contributor]; Jones, Todd [Contributor]; Kauppinen, Antti [Contributor]; Schopp, Robert [Contributor]; Kamm, Frances [Contributor];
- Brossura
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 6,06
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: As New. APPEARS UNREAD. Paperback. Covers show minimal shelving wear, otherwise an UNBLEMISHED copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Out of the Earth : A Heritage Farm Coast Cookbook (The Heritage Farm Cookbook Series)
Thomas, Joseph D.; Downey Romaniello, Kerry; Robson, John K. [Editor]; Russell, Robert James II [Editor]; McCabe, Marsha L. [Photographer];
- Rilegato
Da: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, U.S.A.Night Heron Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,35
EUR 3,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. SIGNED by author.Binding tight.Cover clean.Minor wear to page edges and corners. No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazines, New York 2010
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 13,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 19 Short Stories. Featured are The Faceless Thing by Edward D Hoch, Days of Rage by Doug Allyn, Password by Michael Z Lewin, The Ministry of Whisky by Val McDermid, The Girl in the Golden Gown by Robert S Levinson, Satan Rides The 5:…15 by Vincent Lardo, When,He Wondered by Lynne Barrett, Monopoly by Judith Merchant, The Widow's Garden Party by Bruce Rubenstein, Cleaning Up by Steven Steinbock, Duel by William Link, A Tour of the Tower by Christine Poulson, Death by Misadventure by John Buchanan, Rearview Mirror by Art Taylor, The Seven Sorrows by Terence Feherty, It All Adds Up by Thomas Kaufman, The Disappearance of the Wicked by Kristine Kathryn Rusch,On the Banks of the Khorad Dur by Brian Muir and Femme Fatale by E Shaun Russell. In Fine Condition.

Revising Eternity: 27 Latter-day Saint Men Reflect on Modern Relationships
Welker, Holly [Editor]; Mason, Patrick Q. [Foreword]; Barnwell, Kevin [Contributor]; Blanding, Scott [Contributor]; Broom, Joseph [Contributor]; Browning, T. Kay [Contributor]; Carpenter, Michael [Contributor]; Carter, Stephen [Contributor]; Chadwick, Tyler [Contributor]; Coleman, Kelland [Contributor]; Dahl, John B [Contributor]; Denhalter, Scot [Contributor]; Doe, John [Contributor]; Franklin, Joey [Contributor]; Jepson, Theric [Contributor]; Kunz, Clyde [Contributor]; Morris, Scott Russell [Contributor]; Murphy, Thomas W [Contributor]; Nicolay, David [Contributor]; Petersen, Boyd Jay [Contributor]; Raleigh, Robert [Contributor]; Rees, Robert A. [Contributor]; Robeck, Eric [Contributor]; Scoville, Caleb [Contributor]; Siever, Kim [Contrib
- Brossura
Da: BookResQ., West Valley City, UT, U.S.A.BookResQ.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,39
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping.

BEYOND HUMAN KEN (Selections from)
Merril, Judith (editor)(William Tenn; Malcolm Jameson; Eric Frank Russell; James Blish; Robert A. Heinlein; Anthony Boucher; Murray Leinster; Idris Seabright; Mark Clifton; John Christopher; Laurence Manning; Theodore Sturgeon)
Editore: Pennant, NY 1954
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st printing, May/June 1954; #P56. Cover art by Charles Binger. Includes "The House Dutiful" by William Tenn; "Pride" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Glass Eye" by Eric Frank Russell; "Solar Plexus" by James Blish; "Our Fair City" by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Compleat Werewolf" by Anthony Bo…ucher; "The Wabbler" by Murray Leinster; "The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "What Have I Done?" by Mark Clifton; "Socrates" by John Christopher; "Good Bye, Ilha!" by Laurence Manning; "The Perfect Host" by Theodore Sturgeon. Tanning; creasing; bumps and dings; spine bumps with small associated tears. Book.

BEYOND HUMAN KEN (Selections from)
Merril, Judith (editor)(William Tenn; Malcolm Jameson; Eric Frank Russell; James Blish; Robert A. Heinlein; Anthony Boucher; Murray Leinster; Idris Seabright; Mark Clifton; John Christopher; Laurence Manning; Theodore Sturgeon)
Editore: Pennant, NY 1954
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st printing, May/June 1954; #P56. Cover art by Charles Binger. Includes "The House Dutiful" by William Tenn; "Pride" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Glass Eye" by Eric Frank Russell; "Solar Plexus" by James Blish; "Our Fair City" by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Compleat Werewolf" by Anthony Bo…ucher; "The Wabbler" by Murray Leinster; "The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "What Have I Done?" by Mark Clifton; "Socrates" by John Christopher; "Good Bye, Ilha!" by Laurence Manning; "The Perfect Host" by Theodore Sturgeon. Tanning; creasing; spine edge nicks and wear; old price mostly erased from first page. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.Pink Casa Antiques
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,34
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. tight, sturdy spine, pages clear and bright shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

BEYOND HUMAN KEN (Selections from)
Merril, Judith (editor)(William Tenn; Malcolm Jameson; Eric Frank Russell; James Blish; Robert A. Heinlein; Anthony Boucher; Murray Leinster; Idris Seabright; Mark Clifton; John Christopher; Laurence Manning; Theodore Sturgeon)
Editore: Pennant, NY 1954
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. 1st printing, May/June 1954; #P56. Cover art by Charles Binger. Includes "The House Dutiful" by William Tenn; "Pride" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Glass Eye" by Eric Frank Russell; "Solar Plexus" by James Blish; "Our Fair City" by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Compleat Werewolf" by Anthony B…oucher; "The Wabbler" by Murray Leinster; "The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles" by Idris Seabright (Margaret St. Clair); "What Have I Done?" by Mark Clifton; "Socrates" by John Christopher; "Good Bye, Ilha!" by Laurence Manning; "The Perfect Host" by Theodore Sturgeon. Tanning; edgewear; address label inside cover; minor rubbing, bumps and dings. Book.

Astounding Science Fiction 1948 Vol. 41 # 05 July: Dreadful Sanctuary (pt 2) / Police Operation / Decision Illogical / Burning Bright
Campbell, John W. Jr. (editor): Eric Frank Russell / H. Beam Piper / Neal B. Wilkinson / John S. Browning (Robert Moore Williams)
Editore: New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition 1948
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 6,23
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, digest size. Notable stories this issue are the 2nd part of Russell's Dreadful Sanctuary. Splits to spine extremities, cover half detached, front cover corner chip, back cover creases, a fair copy. Back cover advertisement is for Audel's Carpenters and Builder…s Guides (Theo. Audel & Co). Chesley Bonestell (front cover) (illustratore).

Editore: Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition 1942
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 7,12
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Condizione: Poor. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Front cover missing, piece out of spine top, a poor copy.

THE GIANT BOOK OF CLASSIC CHILLERS
Haydock, Tim (editor) (William Hope Hodgson; Ambrose Bierce; Frederick Marryat; Evelyn Waugh; Martin Armstrong; H. G. Wells; Bram Stoker; Blanche Bane Kuder; Elizabeth Bowen; M. R. James; Hilda Hughes; Guy Endore; Charles Whibley; John Russell; Robert Louis Stevenson)
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,31
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. Trade paperback format. Edge and corner wear with creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson; The Stranger by Ambrose Bierce; The Werewolf by Frederick Marryat; The Man Who Liked Dickens by Evelyn Waugh; The Case of M.…Valdemar by Edgar Allan Poe; The Pipe Smoker by Martin Armstrong; The Red Room by H. G. Wells; The Judge's House by Bram Stoker; El Verdugo by Honore de Balzac; From What Strange Land by Blanche Bane Kuder; Telling by Elizabeth Bowen; The Treasure of Abbot Thomas by M. R. James; The Birthright by Hilda Hughes; Lazarus Returns by Guy Endore; The Island of the Ud by William Hope Hodgson; Fear by Guy de Maupassant; Twelve O'Clock by Charles Whibley; A Descent into the Maelstrom by Edgar Allan Poe; The Pioneers of Pike's Peak by Basil Tozer; The Fourth Man by John Russell; Dracula's Guest by Bram Stoker; The Fall of the House of Usher by Edgar Allan Poe; A Warning to the Curious by M. R. James; Nobody's House by A. M. Burrage; The Mysterious Mansion by Honore de Balzac; No. 1 Branch Line: The Signalman by Charles Dickens; The Monkey's Paw by W. W. Jacobs; The Turn of the Screw by Henry James; Wandering Willie's Tale by Sir Walter Scott; The Horla by Guy de Maupassant; The Haunted and the Haunters by E. Bulwer Lytton; Carmilla by Sheridan Le Fanu; and Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson. Size: 8vo. Book.

Astounding Science Fiction January 1958 / Robert Heinlein "Citizen of the Galaxy" (serial, Part 1 of 4) / David Gordon "Look Out! Duck!" / Eric Frank Russell "Into Your Tent I'll Creep" / Dean C Ing "Red Rover" / Walter L Kleine "The Devil, You Say?"
John W Campbell, Jr (Editor) / Robert Heinlein "Citizen of the Galaxy" (serial, Part 1 of 4) / David Gordon "Look Out! Duck!" / Eric Frank Russell "Into Your Tent I'll Creep" / Dean C Ing "Red Rover" / Walter L Kleine "The Devil, You Say?"
Editore: Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd 1958
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 1,19
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. 128 pages. Spine worn, book intact. Robert Heinlein "Citizen of the Galaxy" (serial, Part 1 of 4) / David Gordon "Look Out! Duck!" / Eric Frank Russell "Into Your Tent I'll Creep" / Dean C Ing "Red Rover" / Walter L Kleine "The Devil, You Say?" (SL#117).

Physics, Philosophy, and Theology: A Common Quest for Understanding (From the Vatican Observatory Foundation)
Russell, Robert John [Editor]; Stoeger S.J., William R. [Editor]; Ayala, J. Francisco J. [Editor]; Coyne, C.V. [Editor];
- Brossura
Da: Book_Mob, Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.Book_Mob
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 18,29
EUR 5,39 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Fair. Some wear on the corners. Clean pages with no markings. Ships same day in most cases!Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Editore: Providence College, Providence, Rhode Island 1998
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Providence, Rhode Island Providence College 1998. First Edition his copy has been inscribed and signed ["Bob Booth"] by the co-designer of the cover, Robert Booth, who also did the interior layout and design. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 175 pages including ads at t…he rear, book reviews, selected bibliography, contributors. Near Fine copy. clph.

FANTASTIC UNIVERSE - Volume 6, number 2 - September 1956
Santesson, Hans Stefan (editor) (James E. Gunn; Richard E. Lowe; Eric Frank Russell; Melvin Sturgis; Sherwood Springer; Lee Correy; Frederik Pohl; Robert F. Young; John Victor Peterson; Ralph Bennitt)
Editore: King Size Publications, New York 1956
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,08
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. First Edition. 128 pp. Digest format. General wear with an ink mark on the front cover. Cover art by Mel Hunter. This issue contains: The Big Wheel by James E. Gunn; When I Grow Up by Richard E. Lowe; Quiz Game by Eric Frank Russell; The Unprotected Species by Melvin Sturgis; Lords of Gestatio…n by Sherwood Springer; Wireroad by Lee Correy; The Celebrated No Hit Inning by Frederik Pohl; Collector's Item by Robert F. Young; Political Application by John Victor Peterson; and Satan and the Comrades by Ralph Bennitt. Size: 12mo. Mel Hunter; (illustratore). Book.
Editore: University of Hawaii 1974
- Brossura
Da: The Bookloft, Enterprise, OR, U.S.A.The Bookloft
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Blue paperback. Good condition, binding tight, pages free from markings. Minor staining / age spots to pages. Photos available upon request.

WHISPERS (1) (i) One: The Willow Platform; The Dakwa; Antiquities; Mirror Mirror; Sticks; Ladies in Waiting; The Barrow Troll; The Glove; The Closer of the Way; Dark Winner; White Moon Rising; Graduation; The House of Cthulhu; et al
Schiff, Stuart David (editor) (Joseph Payne Brennan; Manly Wade Wellman; John Crowley; Ray Russell; Karl Edward Wagner; Hugh B. Cave; David Drake; Fritz Leiber; Robert Bloch; William F. Nolan; Dennis Etchison; Richard Christian Matheson; Brian Lumley)
- Brossura
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,00
EUR 3,02 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Rowena Morrill; (illustratore).

WHISPERS (1) (i) One: The Willow Platform; The Dakwa; Antiquities; Mirror Mirror; Sticks; Ladies in Waiting; The Barrow Troll; The Glove; The Closer of the Way; Dark Winner; White Moon Rising; Graduation; The House of Cthulhu; et al
Schiff, Stuart David (editor) (Joseph Payne Brennan; Manly Wade Wellman; John Crowley; Ray Russell; Karl Edward Wagner; Hugh B. Cave; David Drake; Fritz Leiber; Robert Bloch; William F. Nolan; Dennis Etchison; Richard Christian Matheson; Brian Lumley)
- Brossura
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,00
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Rowena Morrill; (illustratore).

ALFRED HITCHCOCK PRESENTS: 12 Stories They Wouldn't Let Me Do on TV
Hitchcock, Alfred (editor) (William Hope Hodgson; Margaret St. Clair; Saki; Arthur Williams; Edward Lucas White; William Sansom; John Russell; Q. Patrick; Philip MacDonald; Jerome K. Jerome; M. R. James; Robert S. Hitchens)
Editore: Dell Books, New York 1961
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,86
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. 224 pp. Dell Book F206. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Voice in the Night by William Hope Hodgson; The Perfectionist by Margaret St. Clair; Sredni Vashtar by H. H. Munro writing as Saki;… Being a Murderer Myself by Arthur Williams; Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White; A Woman Seldom Found by William Sansom; The Price of the Head by John Russell; Love Comes to Miss Lucy by Q. Patrick; Love Lies Bleeding by Philip MacDonald; The Dancing Partner by Jerome K. Jerome; Casting the Runes by M. R. James; and How Love Came to Professor Guildea by Robert S. Hitchens. Book.

THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION - Tenth Series
Mills, Robert P. (editor) (Holley Cantine; Katherine MacLean; Eric Frank Russell - Niall Wilde; John Collier; Robert F. Young; Richard McKenna; Jane Rice; Daniel Keyes; Allen Drury; Will Worthington; Poul Anderson; Avram Davidson; Ward Moore)
Editore: Ace Books, New York 1961
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,86
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 252 pp. Ace Book M116. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine and a short crease on the upper right corner of the front panel; no interior markings. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. This anthology contains: Double Double Toil and Trouble by Holley Cantin…e; Interbalance by Katherine MacLean; A Divvil with the Women by Eric Frank Russell writing as Niall Wilde; Man Overboard by John Collier; Nikita Eisenhower Jones by Robert F. Young; Mine Own Ways by Richard McKenna; The Rainbow Gold by Jane Rice; Crazy Maro by Daniel Keyes; Something by Allen Drury; Dreams of Ivy by Will Mohler writing as Will Worthington; It's a Great Big Wonderful Universe by Vance Aandahl; The Blind Pilot by Charles Henneberg; The Martyr by Poul Anderson; Apres Nous by Avram Davidson; Infinity by Rosser Reeves; The Replacement by Robert Murray; and The Fellow Who Married the Maxill Girl by Ward Moore. Jack Gaughan; (illustratore). Book.
Altre immaginiAmazing Stories Vol 1 No 4 1954
Browne, Howard (Editor); Miller, Walter M. Jr.; Moore, Dan T.; Arthur, Robert; Bixby, Jerome; Salton, William P.; Brown, Fredric; Rocklynne, Ross; Pollard, John; Barefoot, Wesley; Russell, Eric Frank; Castenir, Ralph
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Strato Publications Ltd, Oadsby 1954
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno UnitoRaymond Tait
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,99
EUR 25,02 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. UK edition. Chipping to the top and bottom of the spine with some rubbing and light tearing along the edges. Chipping around the edges of the front cover. Browning to the back cover. Browning to the page edges with some chipping and creasing to the corners. The pages are br…owned with some small edge tears to a few pages. Contains 'Death of a Spaceman' by Miller, 'The Double Spy' by Moore, 'Ring Once for Death' by Arthur, 'The Draw' by Bixby, 'Operation Lorelie' by Salton, 'Keep Out' by Brown, 'Sorry, Wrong Dimension' by Rocklynne, 'Call Him Savage' by Pollard (Howard Browne),'The Cuckoo Clock' by Barefoot, 'Appointment at Noon' by Russell and 'Leonardo in War. and in Peace' an art feature by Castenir. Cover by Clarence Doore. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed. Doore, Clarence; Schroeder, Ernest; Kossin, Sanford; Barth, Ernie; Ashman, William; Castenir, Ralph (illustratore).
Editore: University of Hawaii 1974
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: marvin granlund, emeryville, CA, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 18,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. University of Hawaii, c 1974. Blue paperback. Near Fine with minor crease at top corner of back cove. 63 pages, unmarked. William Stafford, Russell Edson, John Logan, Robert Bly, Siv Cedering Fox, Debra Thomas, Mari Nakamura, Michelle Imata, David Evans, Cheryl Nitta, Robert Laman…sky, Elizabeth Shinoda, Glenn Kimata, Earl Cooper, Clinton Yuen, Howard Allan Norman, Ian MacMillan, David Wild, Mari Nakamura, Lowell Uda, Allan S. Fujimoto. LITERATURE ; E3290 N Poe; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 63 pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Corinth Books / Citadel Books, New York City Ny 1963
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,07
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 351 Pp. Soft Cover. First Printing, 1963. Light Wear, A Little Offset Inking To Rear Cover. No Marks.

SUPERHEROES. - Special Bonus Feature! Intimate Details of Superman's Sex Life Revealed.
Parry, Michel.(editor) Robert Bloch, Norman Spinrad, Larry Niven, John A. Keel, John Russell Fearn;
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sphere Books Limited., Great Britian, England, UK. 1978
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 25,81
EUR 6,83 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing.. 207 pgs.>> *** Uncommon to SCARCE in HIGH GRADE Collectible Condition, as with this beautiful example; *** SCARCE in HIGH GRADE Collectible Condition, as with this Superb Glossy & Original Owner Collection, UN-READ example; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Wra…paround Painted Cover! (illustratore). Book.

Physics, Philosophy, and Theology: A Common Quest for Understanding (From the Vatican Observatory Foundation)
Russell, Robert John [Editor]; Stoeger S.J., William R. [Editor]; Ayala, J. Francisco J. [Editor]; Coyne, C.V. [Editor];
- Brossura
Da: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Regno UnitoBlack Gull Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 15,06 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.

SCIENCE FICTION OF THE THIRTIES
Knight, Damon (editor) (Manly Wade Wellman; Murray Leinster; John W. Campbell; David H. Keller; Stanley G. Weinbaum; Eric Frank Russell; Leslie T. Johnson; Lester del Rey; Robert H. Wilson; Frank K. Kelly; Howard W. Graham; Frank Belknap Long)
Editore: Bobbs Merrill, New York 1976
- Rilegato
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,31
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Book Club Edition. (xi) 464 pp. Blue boards lettered in orange on the spine. Illustrated with line drawings. Dj art by Howard V. Brown; interiors by: Howard V. Brown; H. W. Wesso; Leo Morey; Paul Orban; Elliott Dold; Thompson; and Charles Schneeman. Edge and… corner wear on the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Pithecanthropus Rejectus by Manly Wade Wellman; The Fifth Dimension Catapult by Murray Leinster; The Battery of Hate by John W. Campbell; The Lost Language by David H. Keller; The Mad Moon by Stanley G. Weinbaum; Seeker of Tomorrow by Eric Frank Russell and Leslie T. Johnson; The Day is Done by Lester del Rey; Out Around Rigel by Robert H. Wilson; Into the Meteorite Orbit by Frank K. Kelly; The Wall; and The Other by Howard W. Graham; The Last Men by Frank Belknap Long; Davey Jones' Ambassador by Raymond Z. Gallun; Alas, All Thinking by Harry Bates; The Time Decelerator by A. Macfaydyen; The Council of Drones by W. K. Sonnemann; Hyperpilosity by L. Sprague de Camp; and The Merman by L. Sprague de Camp. Size: 8vo. Howard V. Brown; H. W. Wesso; Leo Morey; Paul Orban; Elliott Dold; Thompson; Charles Schneeman; (illustratore). Book.

ALFRED HITCHCOCK PRESENTS: THE MASTER'S CHOICE
Hitchcock, Alfred (editor) (Philip K. Dick; Lawrence Block; Fredric Brown; John Collier; John D. MacDonald; Ross MacDonald; Richard Matheson; William F. Nolan; Bill Pronzini; Ray Russell; Henry Slesar; August Derleth; Robert Edmond Alter; Robert Bloch)
Editore: Random House, New York 1979
- Rilegato
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,31
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book Club Edition. (viii) 340 pp. Quarter-bound in black on yellow boards; yellow lettering on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Cookie Lady by Philip K. Dick; Nothing Short of Highwa…y Robbery by Lawrence Block; Puppet Show by Fredric Brown; De Mortuis by John Collier; Homicidal Hiccup by John D. MacDonald; Gone Girl by Ross MacDonald; Mother by Protest by Richard Matheson; Coincidence by William F. Nolan; The Same Old Grind by Bill Pronzini; Evil Star by Ray Russell; A Woman's Help by Henry Slesar; Here Daemos by August Derleth; She Fell Among Thieves by Robert Edmond Alter; See How They Run by Robert Bloch; The Hills Beyond Furcy by Robert G. Armstrong; A Gun is a Nervous Thing by Charlotte Armstrong; Snowball by Ursula Curtiss; The Wager by Robert L. Fish; Scream in a Soundproof Room by Michael Gilbert; Return of Verge Likens by Davis Grubb; The Fair Chance by James Hay; Paste a Smile on a Wall by John Keefauver; The Alarming Letters from Scottsdale by Warner Law; My Last Book by Clayre Lipman and Michel Lipman; The Interceptor by Barry N. Malzberg; Doctor's Dilemma by Harold Q. Masur; and Twenty-Two Cents a Day by Jack Ritchie. Size: 9. Book.
Operation Future
Groff (editor) (Theodore Sturgeon; Peter Phillips; John Beynon; Idris Seabright; Murray Leinster; Eric Frank Russell; Clifford D. Simak; Lester del Rey; Jack Finney; H. B. Hickey; Chad Oliver; Winston K. Marks; Damon Knight; Robert F. Young) Conklin
Editore: Perma Books (Permabooks) 1955
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,76
EUR 4,74 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st printing. LIght shelf wear, tanning. Faint creasing on cover. Tight, clean copy.

Zygon Journal of Religion and Science Volume 36 Number 2 June 2001
Hefner, Philip (editor) ; Goodenough, Ursula ; Barbour, Ian G. ; Peterson, Gregory R. ; Smith, Huston ; Pope, Stephen J. ; Carr, Paul Henry ; Arther, Donald E. ; Russell, Robert John ; MacLennan, Ronald B.
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 2001
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "A Setback to the Dialogue: Response to Huston Smith", "Science and Scientism in Huston Smith's Why Religion Matters", "E.…O. Wilson as Moralist", "understanding Religion: The Challenge of E. O. Wilson", "Science and Religion: Original Unity and the Courage to Create", "The Relevance of Tillich for the Theology and Science Dialogue", "Ambiguity in Our Technical Society", "Eschatology: Eternal Now of Cosmic Future?".

Zygon Journal of Religion and Science Volume 31 Number 1 March 1996
Hefner, Philip (editor) ; Murphy, Nancey ; McFague, Sallie ; Russell, Robert John ; Cobb, John B. ; Barbour, Ian G. ; Shinn, Roger L. ; Stivers, Robert L. ; Gerhart, Mary ; Ferre, Frederick ; Zycinski, Joseph M.
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago 1996
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some staining and edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: Symposium on Ian Barbour's Gifford Lectures: "Ian Barbour on Religion and the Methods of Science: An Assessment", "Ian Barb…our: Theologian's Friend, Scientist's Interpreter", "Religion and the Theories of Science; A Response to Barbour", "A Personal Appreciation", "Exploratory Ethics", "Birds, Barbour, and Boats", "Thinking toward a Future", "Technology and the Future: On Dreaming the Impossible", "The Weak Anthropic Principle and the Design Argument".