Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chantry Press, Midland Park, NJ, 1983
ISBN 10: 0941608034 ISBN 13: 9780941608039
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Covers have slight general wear.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Not Issued. 1st Edition. Hardcover. [x],54 pp. "Gallery Series," each copy featuring unique original watercolor cover art by Leonard Steffan. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued. New old store stock from Frances Steloff's Gotham Book Mart, New York City. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First edition. Hardcover. 72 pages. A collection of poems. A tight near fine copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket that has some small chips and minor wear.
Wraps. Condizione: VG/No Dustjacket. Not Illustrated (illustratore). 2nd Edition. Syracuse, NY: (Salt Mound Press). VG/No Dustjacket. (1969). 2nd Edition. Wraps. Inscribed to Ellen Tifft. . 8vo., 79pp. .
Editore: Salt Mound Press, Syracuse, NY, 1969
Da: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Paperback. Second Edition. inscribed byauthor on half-title page. NEAR-FINE TRADE PAPERBACK, CLEAN AND TGHT.
Editore: Barlenmir House, 1972, 1972
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition Fine and very bright in near fine dustjacket. Crisp text throughout.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. 72pgs. black Cloth. gilt lettering on the spine. Author inscription on the title page, "for Laura-for her poems- Love & more ahead-in-in sisterhood. Ruth Lisa 1983". Inscribed to Laura Boss, an award winning poet. Book has fading on the spine edges wear to the bottom left corner. Light toning to the pages, otherwise clean, unmarked. Price-clipped jacket tattered along extremities, spine edges. in mylar sleeve. Size: Octavo. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Book.
Editore: Chantry Press Trade Paperback Original, Midland Park, NJ, 1983
Da: Nightingale Books, Stoughton, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Ed. Near fine in red wraps with white lettering. A collection of poems about various subjects & life experiences, including a eulogy for Anne Sexton entitled 'Where Is Mercy Street?' Poetry, Women Poets.
Editore: Catalyst Press, New York, 1977
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. [16]pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Modest age-toning at the extremities of the wrappers, near fine.
Editore: SMP, Syracuse, NY, 1969
Da: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Inscribed on front end paper (first title page), "Jan. 1969 for Mildred, Joe - Friendship - and ne occasions for laughter - Peace - poetry - Ruth Lisa Schechter." Some wear around edges. Two white spots and slight soil on back cover. Inside tight and clean. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author.
Editore: NY: Barlenmir House,, 1974
Da: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. Fine without dust jacket as issued. Covers hand-painted, each are a bit different; this one is in green. Schechter has crossed out 1972 copyright date and written in the correct 1974 date.
Editore: Barlenmir House, New York, 1972
Da: virtualrarities, San francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. First edition. Very Good+ Inscribed by author on title page: "for Bob - for your work - more ahead - into the universal. what else? friendship Ruth Lisa 1978". Presumed First edition. Schechter (1917-1989) grew up in New York City, the only child of a Russian-Jewish immigrant mother. She spent most of her working life in New York's hospitals. In the 1960's, she began writing seriously, giving readings, and studying with Louise Bogan. During the last fifteen years of her life, she lived in Croton-On-Hudson, New York, where she founded the Croton Council of the Arts and edited the Croton Review. She was a member of P.E.N. and of the Poetry Society of America, which honored her with the Cecil Hemley Award. Her literary papers can be found in the Archive of 20th Century Writers, at the Mugar Memorial Library, Boston University. Cream cloth with hand painted design in green. Covers show mild wear, with modest, limited staining on front and rear. Interior is clean, crisp, tight & bright, other than author's inscription unmarked. 54 pp. Approx. 5.5" x 8.25". A very nice copy and an excellent addition to your library. Very scarce. Carefully shipped in secure parcel. Ask all questions; glad to respond.
Editore: New York: Ruth Lisa Schechter., 1967
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Condizione: Good. Folded Postcard 5.5" x 3.5" Oblong, Letterpress, Illustrated.
Editore: Croton Council on the Arts, Croton-on-Hudson, 1982
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Newspaper. Five issue run, various pagination, folded tabloid newspapers on heavy white newsprint, poetry, fiction, essays, criticism, mild toning else very good. Early T.C. Boyle precedes his first book "Descent of Man".