Ruth von bernuth (76 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,44
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Magus Books Seattle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,53
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG-. used hardcover in a dust jacket. the jacket is somewhat worn about the edges and slightly scuffed, has only small tears at extremeties. corners slightly bumped, but pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.

- Rilegato
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,80
EUR 5,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf wear; clean internals.

- Rilegato
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,80
EUR 7,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: NEW. Condizione sovraccoperta: NEW.
Editore: NYU 2016
- Rilegato
Da: Schoen Books, South Deerfield, MA, U.S.A.Schoen Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 7,13 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Condizione: Very Good. 316 pp. OCLC Number: 947190969.

- Rilegato
Da: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,39
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Clean and solid. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 316 pages.

- Brossura
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,86
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.Archer's Used and Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 20,03
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st edition. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Judaica; Myths, Legends & Folklore. ISBN/EAN: 9781479828449. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 14…802.

- Brossura
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,53
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.

- Rilegato
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,21
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. How the Wise Men Got to Chelm: The Life and Times of a Yiddish Folk Tradition. Book.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,45
EUR 5,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 44,29
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. How the Wise Men Got to Chelm is the first in-depth study of Chelm literature and its relationship to its literary precursors. When God created the world, so it is said, he sent out an angel with a bag of foolish souls with instructions to distribute them equally all over the world-one fool per town. B…ut the angel's bag broke and all the souls spilled out onto the same spot. They built a settlement where they landed: the town is known as Chelm. The collected tales of these fools, or "wise men," of Chelm constitute the best-known folktale tradition of the Jews of eastern Europe. This tradition includes a sprawling repertoire of stories about the alleged intellectual limitations of the members of this old and important Jewish community. Chelm did not make its debut in the role of the foolish shtetl par excellence until late in the nineteenth century. Since then, however, the town has led a double life-as a real city in eastern Poland and as an imaginary place onto which questions of Jewish identity, community, and history have been projected. By placing literary Chelm and its "foolish" antecedents in a broader historical context, it shows how they have functioned for over three hundred years as models of society, somewhere between utopia and dystopia. These imaginary foolish towns have enabled writers both to entertain and highlight a variety of societal problems, a function that literary Chelm continues to fulfill in Jewish literature to this day.

- Brossura
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,41
EUR 6,80 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: new.

The Lives of Jewish Things Collecting and Curating Material Culture
Berlinger, Gabrielle Anna (Editor)/ Von Bernuth, Ruth (Editor)
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,02
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 334 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 42,24
EUR 5,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,92
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Exploring the people and contexts that imbue Jewish material culture with its meaning. In museums, synagogues, antique stores, and personal collections, Jewish objects are gathered, studied, and passed down as material representations of a culture and faith. What defines these items as "Jew…ish," and how does an item acquire or lose this characteristic throughout its life? Drawing from material culture studies, folklore studies, and curatorial perspectives, this collection aims to answer these questions and reveal the life histories of Jewish things. Essays consider assemblages ranging from Holocaust ephemera to religious relics and pieces of art. Each time these materials cross geographic, cultural, or social borders, their Jewishness is redefined through new dialogues about maker and user, buyer and seller, insider and outsider. Each contributor's insight builds bridges between curators, private collectors, scholars, and archivists whose diverse perspectives inform a growing conversation in folklore, religion, and Jewish studies that places material culture at the heart of Jewish cultural and historical narratives. Tracing the paths of Jewish things across time, place, and culture, this collection reveals complex stories of individual and collective struggles to survive. Tracing the paths of Jewish things across time, place, and culture, this collection reveals complex stories of individual and collective struggles to survive. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 53,75
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. How the Wise Men Got to Chelm is the first in-depth study of Chelm literature and its relationship to its literary precursors. When God created the world, so it is said, he sent out an angel with a bag of foolish souls with instructions to distribute them equally all over the world-one fool per town. B…ut the angel's bag broke and all the souls spilled out onto the same spot. They built a settlement where they landed: the town is known as Chelm. The collected tales of these fools, or "wise men," of Chelm constitute the best-known folktale tradition of the Jews of eastern Europe. This tradition includes a sprawling repertoire of stories about the alleged intellectual limitations of the members of this old and important Jewish community. Chelm did not make its debut in the role of the foolish shtetl par excellence until late in the nineteenth century. Since then, however, the town has led a double life-as a real city in eastern Poland and as an imaginary place onto which questions of Jewish identity, community, and history have been projected. By placing literary Chelm and its "foolish" antecedents in a broader historical context, it shows how they have functioned for over three hundred years as models of society, somewhere between utopia and dystopia. These imaginary foolish towns have enabled writers both to entertain and highlight a variety of societal problems, a function that literary Chelm continues to fulfill in Jewish literature to this day.

- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariaat Spinoza, Amsterdam, Paesi BassiAntiquariaat Spinoza
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 38,00
EUR 16,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
New York, University Press, 2016. 317 pp. Very good copy. Clean, no traces from former owner. Hardcover with dustjacket. first in-depth study of Chelm literature and its relationship to its literary precursors. When God created the world, so it is said, he sent out an angel with a bag of foolish souls with instructions to distri…bute them equally all over the world-one fool per town. But the angel's bag broke and all the souls spilled out onto the same spot. They built a settlement where they landed: the town is known as Chelm. The collected tales of these fools, or wise men, of Chelm constitute the best-known folktale tradition of the Jews of eastern Europe. This tradition includes a sprawling repertoire of stories about the alleged intellectual limitations of the members of this old and important Jewish community. Chelm did not make its debut in the role of the foolish shtetl par excellence until late in the nineteenth century. Since then, however, the town has led a double life-as a real city in eastern Poland and as an imaginary place onto which questions of Jewish identity, community, and history have been projected. By placing literary Chelm and its foolish antecedents in a broader historical context, it shows how they have functioned for over three hundred years as models of society, somewhere between utopia and dystopia. These imaginary foolish towns have enabled writers both to entertain and highlight a variety of societal problems, a function that literary Chelm continues to fulfill in Jewish literature to this day.

- Brossura
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,45
EUR 18,55 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 55,50
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 46,89
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2024. paperback. . . . . .

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,71
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2024. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 46,88
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,27
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Num Pages: 336 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DVP; HRJ; JFHF; JFSR1. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 30. Weight in Grams: 612. . 2016. Hardcover. . . . .

- Brossura
Da: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRussell Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 49,39
EUR 17,27 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. Special order direct from the distributor.

- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,41
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Num Pages: 336 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DVP; HRJ; JFHF; JFSR1. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 5817 x 3887 x 30. Weight in Grams: 612. . 2016. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

The Lives of Jewish Things Collecting and Curating Material Culture
Berlinger, Gabrielle Anna (Editor)/ Von Bernuth, Ruth (Editor)
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 61,20
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 334 pages. 9.00x6.00x9.00 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 65,73
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 317 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 65,73
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 317 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.