Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, no dj. Bright, clean copy.
Da: Rick's Books NYC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 21,91
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dignity for the Voiceless: Willem Assies' Anthropological Work in Context: 103 (CEDLA Latin America Studies, 103) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 21,91
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Amsterdam : VU University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 9086595324 ISBN 13: 9789086595327
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi Bassi
EUR 11,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Paperback, 8vo.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 4,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 25,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.37x6.69x1.18 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thela Publishers, Amsterdam, 1997
ISBN 10: 9055380229 ISBN 13: 9789055380220
Da: George Longden, Macclesfield, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Spine not creased. Includes glossary and bibliography. 253pp. Book.
Da: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 20,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. Edited by Ton Salman, Salvador Marti & Gemma van der Haar. New York & Oxford : Berghahn, 2014. Hardcover. xiii,334 pp. (CEDLA Latin America Studies, 103). - Willem Assies died in 2010 at the age of 55. The various stages of his career as a political anthropologist of Latin American illustrate how astute a researcher he was. He had a keen eye for the contradictions he observed during his fieldwork but also enjoyed theoretical debate. A distrust of power led him not only to attempt to understand people without voice but to work alongside them so they could discover and find their own voice. Willem Assies explored the messy, often untidy daily lives of people, with their inconsistencies, irrationalities, and passions, but also with their hopes, sense of beauty, solidarity, and quest for dignity. This collection brings together some of Willem Assies's best, most fascinating, and still highly relevant writings. Contents : Introduction / Gemma van der Haar, Salvador Marti Puig, and Ton Salman -- Of structured moves and moving structures : an overview of theoretical perspectives on social movements -- Urban social movements, democratization, and democracy in Brazil -- The agrarian question in Peru : some observations on the roads of capital -- From rubber estate to simple commodity production : agrarian struggles in the northern Bolivian Amazon -- Self-determination and the "new partnership" : the politics of indigenous peoples and states -- Indian justice in the Andes : re-rooting or re-routing? -- The limits of state reform and multiculturalism in Latin America : contemporary illustrations -- Steps forward, one step back : indigenous peoples and autonomies in Latin America -- David versus Goliath in Cochabamba : water rights, neoliberalism, and the revival of social protest in Bolivia -- Neoliberalism and the re-emergence of ethnopolitics in Bolivia. Condition : new copy. ISBN 9781782382928. Keywords : ANTHROPOLOGY, Latin America.
Da: Versandbuchhandlung Kisch & Co., Fürstenberg OT Blumenow, Germania
EUR 19,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Sehr gut. Gebraucht - Sehr gut ungelesen, sehr guter Zustand; Rechnung mit MwSt.; unused/unread, very good condition; -This book, on the one hand, tells the story of the Chilean shantytown organizations during Pinochet's rule. On the other hand, the book presents a survey of the intellectual history of theories of social movements, and embodies a research strategy which c 253 pp. Englisch.
Editore: Institute of Latin American Studies, London, 2003
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 14,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. A neat, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Da: Rob Kok Old Books & Prints, Loosdrecht, NH, Paesi Bassi
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloAmst., Thela, 1997. IX,253 pp. Softcover. Fine. #9055380229. Thela Latin American Series 10. [99863].
Da: Che & Chandler Versandbuchhandlung, Fürstenberg OT Blumenow, Germania
EUR 25,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Sehr gut. Gebraucht - Sehr gut ungelesen, sehr guter Zustand; Rechnung mit MwSt.; unused/unread, very good condition; -This book, on the one hand, tells the story of the Chilean shantytown organizations during Pinochet's rule. On the other hand, the book presents a survey of the intellectual history of theories of social movements, and embodies a research strategy which c 253 pp. Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Amsterdam University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 9052600937 ISBN 13: 9789052600932
Da: p015, Rotterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 39,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very good. Condition: Zeer goed. Binding: Paperback. Year: 2003. Language: Engels. Description: Snede licht vlekkerig verder zeer goed. Lichte gebruik-/opslagsporen.
Da: Antiquariaat Clio / cliobook.nl, Odijk, UTREC, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDelft, Stylos, (1984); 2e druk. 29,5x21 cm. Softcover. 128 pp., text in Dutch, rijk geïllustreerd, noten, literatuurlijst, lijst van projekten en beeldoverzicht van 17 projecten. In goede staat.
Da: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 16,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDelft, 1984. 128 pp. B./w. ills. Softcover.
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germania
EUR 26,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 350 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Willem Assies died in 2010 at the age of 55. The various stages of his career as a political anthropologist of Latin American illustrate how astute a researcher he was. He had a keen eye for the contradictions he observed during his fieldwork but also enjoyed theoretical debate. A distrust of power led him not only to attempt to understand "people without voice" but to work alongside them so they could discover and find their own voice. Willem Assies explored the messy, often untidy daily lives of people, with their inconsistencies, irrationalities, and passions, but also with their hopes, sense of beauty, solidarity, and quest for dignity. This collection brings together some of Willem Assies's best, most fascinating, and still highly relevant writings.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 122,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 134,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
EUR 174,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Willem Assies died in 2010 at the age of 55. The various stages of his career as a political anthropologist of Latin American illustrate how astute a researcher he was. He had a keen eye for the contradictions he observed during his fieldwork but also enjoyed theoretical debate. A distrust of power led him not only to attempt to understand "people without voice" but to work alongside them so they could discover and find their own voice. Willem Assies explored the messy, often untidy daily lives of people, with their inconsistencies, irrationalities, and passions, but also with their hopes, sense of beauty, solidarity, and quest for dignity. This collection brings together some of Willem Assies's best, most fascinating, and still highly relevant writings.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 158,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2014. Hardback. Willem Assies died in 2010 at the age of 55. The various stages of his career as a political anthropologist of Latin American illustrate how astute a researcher he was. This collection brings together some of Willem Assies' best, most fascinating, and still highly relevant writings. Editor(s): Salman, Ton; Marti i Puig, Salvador; Haar, Gemma van der. Series: CEDLA Latin American Studies. Num Pages: 340 pages, 2 tables. BIC Classification: 1KL; JHMC; JPW. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 237 x 158 x 26. Weight in Grams: 690. . . . . .
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 173,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 200,34
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 334 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 164,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Willem Assies died in 2010 at the age of 55. The various stages of his career as a political anthropologist of Latin American illustrate how astute a researcher he was. He had a keen eye for the contradictions he observed during his fieldwork but also enjoyed theoretical debate. A distrust of power led him not only to attempt to understand "people without voice" but to work alongside them so they could discover and find their own voice. Willem Assies explored the messy, often untidy daily lives of people, with their inconsistencies, irrationalities, and passions, but also with their hopes, sense of beauty, solidarity, and quest for dignity. This collection brings together some of Willem Assies's best, most fascinating, and still highly relevant writings.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 122,15
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 122,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 136,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.