paperback. Condizione: Good.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Copyright 2011, no additional printings indicated. A good paperback copy, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. There is an obvious curl/wave to the book due to storage. Text is very good throughout. Interior appears free of markings. Light shelfwear to wraps. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco : China Books & Periodicals, 1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 0835121461 ISBN 13: 9780835121460
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. xiv, 313 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. ; ISBN: 0835121461; 9780835121460 ; LCCN: 89-60226 ;OCLC: 19783510 ; tan cloth with gold lettering, in pictorial dustjacket ; fictionalized account of the author's youth in Beijing under the Cultural Revolution, written in English ; dustjacket has a few nicks, else FINE/VG. Book.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Nancy Ippolito/Jos Sances (illustratore). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Mission Grafica, San Francisco, 1985
Condizione: Good. 30x17.5 in. offset poster, five horizontal creases, curling at the top and bottom. Produced by Jos Sances, associated with Raza Graphics and the art of the Chicano movement in California during the 1960s and 1970s. Advertises a number of solidarity events at galleries and cultural centers in San Francisco and Berkeley. Design is based on traditional Zulu shield designs and depicts a figure with a cap staring sternly at something off-page.
Editore: Spirit Square Center for the Arts, and La Pena Cultural Center, Charlotte, NC, and Berkeley, CA, 1990
Da: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Slight shelf wear to outer covers, otherwise pages remain unmarked, well-bound and intact.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: China Books & Periodicals, San Francisco, 1989
ISBN 10: 0835121461 ISBN 13: 9780835121460
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine (in mylar). Jos Sances Cover Art and Design (illustratore). First American Edition. Inscribed and signed by author in Chinese and English on half-title page; Textblock and binding immaculate and tight; Binding gently rubbed along the top front board; Dust jacket bright and clean with light edge and corner wear; 314p., including glossary. Size: 8vo - 7 3/4" - 9 3/4 " Tall. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hardcover.
Editore: Berkeley, 1990
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
23p., 8.5x11 inch staplebound booklet; the colorfully screenprinted plastic film over the blank white card covers is only held on in spots; unsure whether it was designed like this or if the film is separating from its substrate. Catalog of an exhibition at Spirit Square Center for the Arts, Charlotte, N.C., July 1990, and at La Peña Cultural Center, Berkeley, C.A., October 1990. The artist, born John Joseph Sances in Boston, moved to the Bay Area in the 1970s and was one of the co-founders of Mission Grafica at the Mission Cultural Center in San Francisco.
Editore: Spirit Square Center for the Arts and La Pena Cultural Center, 1990
Da: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Trade Paperback. First Edition. 24 pages. Images reproduced in black and white. Cover screenprinted in four colors. First edition (first printing). A near fine copy in wrappers (paperback). Inscribed by the artist, 'For D & D, love on your marriage. Always stay as sweet as you are. Jos.'.
Editore: Spirt Square Center For The Arts, Charlotte, NC, 1990
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Attractive catalog with color screenprint cover. A near fine copy with with a rubber stamp from the SF Camerawork Reference Library (they recently sold their books) on the verso of the front panel. Otherwise a lovely copy.
Editore: Center for Constitutional Rights, San Francisco, 1989
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Arte / Stampa / Poster
Poster. 17.5x22.5 inch screenprint poster, very good. Designed by Sances based on a photo of Randall by A. Noogle. "Margaret Randall, noted author, poet, and photographer, was born in New York in 1936. She has returned to the United States after living in Latin America for 23 years, most recently in Nicaragua. She now resides in Albuquerque, and is threatened by US government deportation attempts." Poster announces a performance at the Women's Building by Al Awda to raise funds for the Break the Silence Mural Project, "A group of four Jewish-American women artists going to East Jerusalem this summer to paint a mural of solidarity and friendship with the Palestinian people.".