Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Unknown. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Leather Bound. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Leather Bound. Condizione: Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.
EUR 17,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 20,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 22,49
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Winner: The Wilderness Society's Environment Award for Children's Literature We depend on trees for our survival, yet few of us understand just how fascinating these beings really are. With a foreword by the world-renowned anthropologist Jane Goodall, Tree Beings is an adventure through the secret world of trees. Challenging the perception that trees are just 'silent statues', it focuses on four big ideas:Trees give life to the planet.Trees can help save us from climate change.Trees are like beings.Trees need our help and protection.Along the way, you'll meet some of the scientists and explorers who helped uncover the mysteries of the world's oldest living things. You'll encounter the eccentric British professor who travelled the world for seventy years telling people how trees can save us, and you'll learn about the 9-year-old-boy who has a plan to plant a trillion trees to save the planet!You'll also learn the science behind trees, including discoveries about how they 'talk' and why they are our best allies in the fight to slow down climate change. Explore tree wisdom from many different cultures and some famous and fascinating tree species, brought to life in a vibrant combination of illustrations and text.Trees are essential to our world. Tree Beings is your guide to appreciating trees through the stories of people who love them. So strap on your hiking boots, and enjoy this informative adventure through the wonderful world of Tree Beings!
EUR 3,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke. Werkmonografie mit Abbildungen im vierfarbigen Offsetdruck, gestaltet von Andrej Loll, begleitet von einem Text von Annett Reckert und Gedichten von Sandra Huber (dt./ engl.). Broschur, 128 Seiten, 32x23 cm, Auflage 750, erschienen 12/2011, ISBN 978-3-941601-56-7. Diese Veroffentlichung erscheint anlasslich der Einzelausstellungen ,untitled (AHA!)" in der Stadtischen Galerie Delmenhorst (2.12.2011 bis 5.2.2012) und ,Hauskauf ist Vertrauenssache" im Stadtischen Kunstmuseum Spendhaus Reutlingen (29.10.2011 bis 8.1.2012). Benjamin Badock bietet einen frischen Blick auf das traditionsreiche Medium des Holzschnitts. Mit seiner Serie ,Plattenbauten" spielt der Leipziger Kunstler auf eine verblasste architektonische Utopie des Ostens an und nutzt ein System von Druckplatten in endloser Kombinatorik. Er kombiniert einfache Module zu komplexen Strukturen, die die Serialitat und Uniformitat der Architektur hinterfragen. In seinen aktuellen Arbeiten treten die Bewohner der ,Plattenbauten" in den Vordergrund, typisierte Figuren sowie Interieurs und Stillleben. Badocks Fokus liegt auf dem Peripheren und Alltaglichen, spezifischen Milieus und deren Tristesse. In der starken Abstraktion seiner Werke verbirgt sich jeweils eine visuelle Zundung: ein Aha-Effekt! Mit humorvollem Unterton offenbaren Badocks Werke oft verbluffende Ratsel im Gewohnlichen. (Annett Reckert).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Verlag fur moderne Kunst Nurnberg, 2011
ISBN 10: 3869841532 ISBN 13: 9783869841533
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Editor(s): Gerald, Matt. Num Pages: 72 pages, 48 colour illustrations. BIC Classification: ACXJ; AFKP; AGB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 249 x 323 x 14. Weight in Grams: 752. Editor(s): Gerald, Matt. Num Pages: 72 pages, 48 colour illustrations. BIC Classification: ACXJ; AFKP; AGB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 249 x 323 x 14. Weight in Grams: 752. 2011. leather_bound. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 18,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: SAGE UND SCHREIBE - UNSER VERLAG, 2021
ISBN 10: 3952516457 ISBN 13: 9783952516454
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 7,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Comme neuf. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, As new. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 96 pages. 11.50x10.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
EUR 16,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 15,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Verlag fur moderne Kunst Nurnberg, 2011
ISBN 10: 3869841532 ISBN 13: 9783869841533
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 22,74
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Editor(s): Gerald, Matt. Num Pages: 72 pages, 48 colour illustrations. BIC Classification: ACXJ; AFKP; AGB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 249 x 323 x 14. Weight in Grams: 752. Editor(s): Gerald, Matt. Num Pages: 72 pages, 48 colour illustrations. BIC Classification: ACXJ; AFKP; AGB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 249 x 323 x 14. Weight in Grams: 752. 2011. leather_bound. . . . .
EUR 18,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 9,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 110 pages. German language. 11.69x8.27x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Da: Simon Weber-Unger, Wien, Austria
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4° (32,5 x 24,8 cm), OLwd., 69 S.Neubuch, eingeschweisst. Im Gespräch: David McDermott & Peter McGough, ein Künstlerduo mit besonderer Vorliebe zur Selbstdarstellung. Sie leben im Geist vergangener Jahrhunderte und vermitteln die Aura ihres anachronistischen Daseins mit altmodisch wirkenden Fotos, Gemälden, Filmen und Installationen. 741 gr.
leather_bound. Condizione: Like New. First Edition limited to 1000 copies. Like new and unread condition. Cover is in like new condition.
Da: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. Bought new and never opened, in original plastic wraps.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.