hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Used - Very Good.
Condizione: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Condizione: Very Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Da: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condizione: like_new. This book is in Like New condition. It is unused, but has a remainder mark on the edge of the pages. Otherwise it is a new book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, 2003
Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. DETAILS: PAPERBACK, near fine, attractive copy. FRIEDLÄNDER, SAUL. When Memory Comes. University of Wisconsin Press, 2003, , . 9780299190446 ISBN 0299190447 8.20.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hebrew Union College Press in association with the Leo Baeck Institute New York, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1994
ISBN 10: 0878202129 ISBN 13: 9780878202126
Da: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condizione: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, viii, 146 pp. Preface by Wolfgang Beck. Introduction: Thoughts of a German Historian, by Christian Meier. Lectures are "The Murder of the European Jews and History," Eberhard Jäckel, "Jews, Christians, and Muslims: Religious Polemics in the Middle Ages," Amos Funkenstein, "Jews, the Enlightenment, and Religious Toleration - Some Reflections," David Sorkin, "Should and Can an 'Antiquated' Religion become Modern? The Jewish Reform Movement in Germany as Seen by Jews and Christians," Michael A. Meyer, "Jews and Judaism in the Age of Emancipation: Unity and Variety," Shulamit Volkov, "Jewish Nationalsim and Jewish Identity inj Central Europe," Jehuda Reinharz, "Trauma, Transference, and 'Working Through' in Writing the History of the 'Shoah,'" Saul Friedländer.
Da: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wis., 2010
ISBN 10: 0299190447 ISBN 13: 9780299190446
Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. PAPERBACK, fresh attractive copy, bright white paper, probably unused. FRIEDLÄNDER, SAUL. When memory comes. Translated from the French by Helen R. Lane. Madison, Wis.: University of Wisconsin Press, 2010, copyright 2003, but later printing 2010 as noted on last blank page, 185pp., . Originally published in English in 1979. - "Distinguished historian Saul Friedlander recalls his childhood during the Holocaust in this memoir. Four months before Hitler came to power, he was born in Prague as Pavel Friedlander to a middle-class Jewish family. In 1939, seven-year-old Pavel and his family were forced to flee Czechoslovakia for France, but his parents were able to conceal their son in a Roman Catholic seminary before being shipped to their destruction. After a whole-hearted religious conversion, young Pavel began training for priesthood. The birth of Israel prompted his discovery of his Jewish past and his true identity. Friedlander describes his experiences, moving from Israeli present to European past with composure and elegance.". ISBN 9780299190446 8.80.
Condizione: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
EUR 14,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. In this sequel to the classic work of Holocaust literature When Memory Comes, a Pulitzer Prize-winning historian returns to memoir to recount this tale of intellectual coming-of-age on three continentsIn this sequel to the classic work of Holocaust literature When Memory Comes, a Pulitzer Prize-winning historian returns to memoir to recount this tale of intellectual coming-of-age on three continents.Forty years after his acclaimed, poignant first memoir, Friedl nder returns with Where Memory Leads- My Life, bridging the gap between the ordeals of his childhood and his present-day towering reputation in the field of Holocaust studies. After abandoning his youthful conversion to Catholicism, he rediscovers his Jewish roots as a teenager and builds a new life in Israeli politics.Friedl nder's initial loyalty to Israel turns into a lifelong fascination with Jewish life and history. He struggles to process the ubiquitous effects of European anti-Semitism while searching for a more measured approach to the Zionism that surrounds him. Friedl nder goes on to spend his adulthood shuttling between Israel, Europe, and the United States, armed with his talent for language and an expansive intellect. His prestige inevitably throws him up against other intellectual heavyweights. In his early years in Israel, he rubs shoulders with the architects of the fledgling state and brilliant minds such as Gershom Sholem and Carlo Ginzburg, among others.Most important, this memoir led Friedl nder to reflect on the wrenching events that lead him to devote sixteen years of his life to writing his Pulitzer Prize-winning masterpiece, The Years of Extermination- Nazi Germany and the Jews, 1939-1945. In this sequel to the classic work of Holocaust literature When Memory Comes, a Pulitzer Prize winning historian returns to memoir to recount this tale of intellectual coming-of-age on three continents. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 7,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
EUR 17,66
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. A highly original and engaging appraisal of Kafka's life, work, legacy, and thought Franz Kafka was the poet of his own disorder. Throughout his life he struggled with a pervasive sense of shame and guilt that left traces in his daily existence-in his many letters, in his extensive diaries, and especially in his fiction. This stimulating book investigates some of the sources of Kafka's personal anguish and its complex reflections in his imaginary world.In his query, Saul Friedländer probes major aspects of Kafka's life (family, Judaism, love and sex, writing, illness, and despair) that until now have been skewed by posthumous censorship. Contrary to Kafka's dying request that all his papers be burned, Max Brod, Kafka's closest friend and literary executor, edited and published the author's novels and other works soon after his death in 1924. Friedländer shows that, when reinserted in Kafka's letters and diaries, deleted segments lift the mask of "sainthood" frequently attached to the writer and thus restore previously hidden aspects of his individuality.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press, New Haven, 2016
ISBN 10: 0300219725 ISBN 13: 9780300219722
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A highly original and engaging appraisal of Kafkas life, work, legacy, and thought Franz Kafka was the poet of his own disorder. Throughout his life he struggled with a pervasive sense of shame and guilt that left traces in his daily existencein his many letters, in his extensive diaries, and especially in his fiction. This stimulating book investigates some of the sources of Kafkas personal anguish and its complex reflections in his imaginary world.In his query, Saul Friedlaender probes major aspects of Kafkas life (family, Judaism, love and sex, writing, illness, and despair) that until now have been skewed by posthumous censorship. Contrary to Kafkas dying request that all his papers be burned, Max Brod, Kafkas closest friend and literary executor, edited and published the authors novels and other works soon after his death in 1924. Friedlaender shows that, when reinserted in Kafkas letters and diaries, deleted segments lift the mask of sainthood frequently attached to the writer and thus restore previously hidden aspects of his individuality. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Hardcover. Hardcover. New, unused. Free of any markings and no writings inside.
Da: Henniker Book Farm and Gifts, Henniker, NH, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Advance Review Copy. Near Fine condition, no DJ. Advance Reading Copy. No markings to the text block. No marks of personal identification or prior ownership.; Advance Reading Copy/Proof; 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Condizione: very_good.
Editore: New York: Other Press, 2016, 2016
Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
very good dust-jacket, cover price $24.95, very good light brown hardcover, book appears unused BUT is creaky and pages slightly warped for no apparent reason. FRIEDLÄNDER, SAUL. Where Memory Leads. My Life. New York: Other Press, 2016, 1st printing number line ending in 1, ix, 283pp., . ISBN 9781590518090.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tel Aviv, Tel Aviv University / Frankfurt a. M., Athenäum Spring/Summer 1989., 1989
Da: Antiquariat Neue Kritik, Frankfurt am Main, Germania
EUR 7,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOBroschur. Condizione: Gut. 133 Seiten. ISSN 0935-560X. Beiträge von Amos Funkelstein, Lutz Niethammer, Jörn Rüsen u.a. Guter Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tel Aviv, Tel Aviv University, Fall/Winter 1989., 1989
Da: Antiquariat Neue Kritik, Frankfurt am Main, Germania
EUR 7,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOBroschur. Condizione: Gut. 124 Seiten. ISSN 0935-560X. Beiträge von Stéphane Mosès, Jörn Rüsen, Saul Friedländer, Omer Bartov u.a. Guter Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Da: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Diary of a Crisis explores the past tumultuous and traumatic year in Israel-Palestine. The eminent historian Saul Friedlaender began a diary of Israeli politics in January 2023 as the country was convulsed by protests against Netanyahus attempt to overhaul the judiciary. Hundreds of thousands took to the streets to demonstrate against this threat to democracy. But the protests said nothing about the Palestinian question the elephant in the room, according to Friedlaender, who resumed his diary on the eve of Hamass 7 October assault on southern Israel. Israel was facing one of the worst crises in its history, he observes, under the worst possible internal conditions.Diary of a Crisis weaves together profound reflections on the history of the country in the life of which Friedlander was an active participant. He memorably describes how Prime Minister Golda Meir once flatly declared to him, there is no Palestinian people. For Friedlaender, on the other hand, the fight for democracy is inseparable from equality of treatment for Arab and Jewish citizens and an end to Israeli domination over Palestinians in the Occupied Territories. Despite the continuing bloodshed, a two-state solution remains only the long-term answer to this most intractable of conflicts. Searching reflections on the crisis in Israel and Gaza by Pulitzer Prize-winning historian of the Holocaust Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 4,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.