Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazine, New York, 2012
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this double issue collection of 15 short stories. Featured are So Near Any Time Always by Joyce Carol Oates, Wood-Smoke Boys by Doug Allyn, The Parson and the Heiress by Judith Cutler, Just Another Saturday Night by William Link, Ghosted by Peter Lovesey, Family Place by John C Boland, The Indian by Randall Silvis, Wrecked by Therese Greenwood, Rural Legend by Tom Savage, Naked Beach by Ronald Levitsky, The Saint of Pox Island by Susan K Salzer, The Widows of Halicarnassus by Steven Saylor, Always Her Eyes by Bill Pronzini and Barry N Malzberg, Still Life No. 41 by Teresa Solana and The Beautiful North by PA Schaefer. Slight spine smudging. In Near Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Davis Publications, New York, 1987
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 12 short stories. Featured are Leopold and the Broken Bride by Edward D. Hoch, Mr. Felix by Paula Gosling, The Dream Crome True by Jay A. Cohen, Blood Ties by Heidi Vanderbilt, Adamant Eve by George Baxt, Taxin' Taxies by Jane Bosworth, A New Wrinkle by Donald Olson, McCawley's Mantra by Ernest Savage, The Man's Moccasins have Holes by John F. Suter, Wimbledon Fortnight by William Bankier, A Pair of Eyes by Henry Slesar, The Surgeon's Daughter by Peter Turnbull. Address label was removed from the front cover. Light edge wear. Slight reading creases. In good condition.
Editore: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1993
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. minor wear and creasing pages yellowed.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1981
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good. Vol. 26, No. 4. Edited by Eleanor Sullivan. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Missing Collectormaniac" by William Bankier; "A Burning Issue" by Susan Dunlap; "The Perpetual Student" by Gary Alexander; "A Way With a Will" by Talmage Powell; "One Down" by Carroll Mayers; "Changing Places" by Jeffry Scott; "The Tip Offs" by John H. Dirckx; "Lost Causes" by A. E. Schraff; "Dead Ringer" by Kenn Davis; "Worse Than a Fallen Angel" by Ernest Savage; "Crime on Screen" by Peter Christian. Tanning; label bits remain; creasing; rubbing; minor soiling. Book.
Editore: Paramount Pictures, 1945
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. 1046-27. A good or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Editore: Paramount Pictures, 1945
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. 1046-36. A good or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Editore: Paramount Pictures, 1945
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. 1046-10. A good or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Editore: Paramount Pictures, 1945
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. 1046-10. A good or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Editore: Paramount Pictures, 1945
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. 1046-36. A good or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Editore: Paramount Pictures, 1945
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. 1046-34. A good or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Editore: Paramount Pictures, 1945
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. 1046-50. A good or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Editore: Paramount Pictures, 1945
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. 1046-19. A good or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Editore: Paramount Pictures, 1945
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG+. 1046-29. A good or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 8" x 10". Photographic Image.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan Limited, 2005
ISBN 10: 1403996040 ISBN 13: 9781403996046
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 24,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ABC-CLIO, Santa Barbara, CA, 2006
ISBN 10: 1576071944 ISBN 13: 9781576071946
Da: Foggy Mountain Books, Oakdale, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Pictorial boards. 2nd printing, 2007. Former library reference copy with usual markings and labels. Light wear, corners sharp. Firmly bound, tight and square. Crisp, bright, unmarked pages. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good condition.
Editore: Davis Publications Inc, 1990
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 8,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 153 pages. Edward D Hoch "The Trial of Ben Snow" / Bob Tippee "Questionable Associations" / Robert Barnard "The Nick of Time" / Robert Rwohy "At a Rest Stop South of Portland" / Donald Olsen "No Hard Feelings" / James Powell "The Hot-Stove League" / Jon L Breen "The Jury Box" / Andrew Vachss "Family Resemblance" / Jeffry Scott "Jojo and Mr Punch" / William Forrest "The Game" / James Holding "Bylines" / Patricia Highsmith "A Safety in Numbers / George Baxt "Widow's Pique" / Ernest Savage "Shannon's Way" 160 pages. (SL#39).
Editore: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1976
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. 445-684pp. Foxing on topedge, spine lightly tanned, very good. Featuring "A Prescription to Live By: Ransom and the Agrarian Debates" by Thomas Daniel Young; "The *Compleat Gentleman*: An Approach to John Crowe Ransom by Richard Gray, "Isaac McCaslin and Keats's *Ode on a Grecian Urn* by Larry Marshall Sams; *The Age of Innocence*: Wharton's *Portrait of a Gentleman* by Cynthia Griffin Wolff; and "The Hollywood Metaphor: The Marx Brothers, S.J. Perelman, and Nathanael West by J.A. Ward. Short stories, poetry, essays, and reviews by Charles East, Elizabeth Spencer, Elaine Gottlieb, Constance Rooke, Leon Rooke, Kay McClelland, Gordon Weaver, Curtis Harnack, William Wiser, Stephen Minot, Robert Gibbons, Miller Williams, Daniel Halpern, Catharine Savage Brosman, Frank Manley, Larry Rubin, Rosanne Coggeshall, Horace Hamilton, Margaret Gibson, Wayne Dodd, Gordon Weaver, Peter Makuck, Charles Edward Eaton, Brooks Haxton, Ennis Rees, Marcy Frantom, Vernon Fowlkes, Jr., Nancy Schoenberger, Robert Hollander, Robert W. Hill, Thomas Daniel Young, Richard Gray, Larry Marshall Sams, Cynthia Griffin Wolff, J.A. Ward, Harold L. Weatherby, and Gerald Weales.
Editore: Street & Smith, NY, 1944
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good. Vol. XXIII, No. 1. Digest-sized. [Edited by Charles Moran.] Cover art is uncredited for "The Derelict of Skull Shoal" (novel) by Kenneth Robeson. Includes "Submarine I-26" by Carl Jacobi; "Last of the Goths" by R. A. Emberg; "Highway Cop" by William G. Bogart; "Eddy of War" by John Scott Douglas. Department: "All in One World". Edge and corner tears and losses; stress; tanning. Book.
Editore: Unifont Co., Inc., Evanston, IL, 1994
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Copia autografata
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 2, No. 1. Edited by Algis Budrys. Cover art by Ron and Val Lindahn. Includes "Dance to the Sun" (pt. 1 of 4) by William Esrac; "Hard Target" (novella) by Charles D. Eckert; "Jurassic and teh Great Tree" (novelette) by Keith Brooke; "Camera Man" (novelette) by Felicity Savage; "The Froglover" by Cynthia Ward; "Bagataway" by Mustafa Zahirovic; "The Man Who Blew Up The World" by John A. Sentry [Algis Budrys]; "Early Fall Late Fall" by Warren Brown. Article: "Writing, Part Seven" by editor, Algis Budrys, who has signed and dated this issue. Illustrated by Susan Van Camp, Brian Lee Durfee, Kandis Elliott, Kelly Faltermayer, Russell Morgan, Margaret Ballif Simon, and Darla Malone Tagrin. Upper foredge corner of contents page is creased; otherwise very minor wear. Signed by Editors. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: School of Medicine, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 2012
ISBN 10: 0615635903 ISBN 13: 9780615635903
Da: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. A lovely copy! Near mint condition in original hardcover -- crisp, bright, and tight -- with no markings or defects of any kind. (478 pp.) Suitable condition for adding to a library collection or for presentation as a gift. Ships from NC. All books are sealed in recycled plastic, packaged securely, and shipped promptly with tracking. (I-1.).
Editore: Street & Smith, NY, 1938
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Good-. Vol. XI, No. 6. Pulp magazine. [Edited by John Nanovic.] Cover art by Emery Clarke for "The Munitions Master" (novel) by Kenneth Robeson. Includes "Arctic Justice" by William G. Bogart; "The Last Straw" by Norman A. Daniels; "The Devil in Africa" by Jack Storm; "Doc Savage Award"; "Doc Savage Club"; "From Our Readers":; "Free Doc Savage Picture". Illustrations are uncredited, or illegible. Creased; tape and glue hends to spine; glued inside front hinge; internal hinge etars at upper end; heavy edge and corner wear with small losses to front (see scan); stains to rear; minor scars to front. Magazine.
Editore: University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee, 1998
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Blue wrappers. xxviii, 179pp. Fine. "Quicksand" by Phil Condon. Poetry by Neal Bowers, Catharine Savage Brosman, Lionel Basney, Morri Creech, Richard Gillman, Laurence Lieberman, Michael Spence. Essays by Russell Fraser, Wesley McNair. Arts and Letters by Richard Wakefield, Elmer Borklund, Walter Sullivan, J.A. Bryant, Jr., Marc Hudson, David Mason, Michael L. Hall, William Harmon, R.S. Gwynn. The State of Letters by Richard Stern, Langdon Hammer, Leonard F. Dean, Wendell Berry, Daniel Hoffman, Robert McDowell, Christian Wiman, Reed Whittemore, R.S. Gwynn, and George Core.
Editore: University of the South, Sewanee, Tennessee, 1998
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. 179pp. Bright blue wrappers. Top corner creased, else fine. Contributions by Phil Condon, Lionel Basney, Neal Bowers, Wendell Berry, Daniel Hoffman, "Richard Wakefield: Robert Frost", and more.
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, [[1975]., Norman, 1975
Da: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. 8vo. Decorated boards, titles stamped in brown on the spine, brown front and rear endpapers, frontispiece, xii [2], 208 pp., preface, editor's introduction, illustrated from photographs, portraits, Accounts of cowboy life by Joseph McCoy, Charlie Siringo, Joseph Nimmo, W. S. James, Andy Adams, Frank Collinson, et al. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Editore: Briarcliff Manor, NY: Briarcliff Junior College, 1945
Da: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (23 x 16cm), pp.63-130. Publisher's card wraps lettered in dark blue, stapled, printed price of fifty cents to upper. Toned to edges, covers bruised to extremities, some soiling. Very good.
Editore: Street & Smith, NY, 1938
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good. Vol. XI, No. 2. Pulp magazine. [Edited by John Nanovic.] Cover art by Emery Clarke for "The Pirate's Ghost" (novel) by Kenneth Robeson. Includes "Boss of Black Bayou" by Wallace Brooker; "Treasure Hoard" by Harold A. Davis; "Jungle Menace" by William C. Bogart; "Doc Savage Club"; "From Our Members". Illustrations are uncredited, or illegible. Creased; tears; tanned; pencil marks on cover. Book.
EUR 36,55
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Using Your Voice Effectively in the Classroom | William Evans (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2017 | Routledge | EAN 9781138649798 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 115,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Street & Smith, NY, 1937
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. X, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by John Nanovic.] Cover art by R. G. Harris for "The Feathered Octopus" (novel) by Kenneth Robeson. Includes "Murderer's Guide" by Norman A. Daniels; "South Sea Magic" by William C. Bogart; "A Film in the Bush" by Carl Jacobi; "The Well of Fire" by George Allan Moffatt; "Jujutsu"; "Test Your Wits!"; "Doc Savage Club"; "From Our Members". Illustrations are uncredited, or illegible. Tape mends; edge tears and small losses; edge and corner wear; tanning; bumps/scuffs to front. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 122,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.