Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1438494971 ISBN 13: 9781438494975
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 35,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1438474946 ISBN 13: 9781438474946
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Zanichelli, 2024
ISBN 10: 880869965X ISBN 13: 9788808699657
Da: Bookbot, Prague, Repubblica Ceca
EUR 3,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Starke Knicke; Riss größer als 1 cm.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1438494971 ISBN 13: 9781438494975
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 34,69
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 1438494971 ISBN 13: 9781438494975
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 41,17
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. A novel of early eighteenth-century Venice that Cooper called "in spirit, the most American book I ever wrote."The Bravo (1831) takes place in early eighteenth-century Venice, when the "Serene Republic" had lost much of its glory, leaving its oligarchs struggling to hold on to their family wealth by manipulating the government and people through secret councils and a figure-head doge. In 1844, Cooper called it "in spirit, the most American book I ever wrote" because of its depiction of the masses duped by demagoguery and the attempts of Congress to rein in President Jackson, who Cooper saw as representing the popular will. In the novel, the low-born hero, Jacopo Frontoni, is forced to become an agent of the state because his unjustly imprisoned father languishes in the infamous state prison. On the last page, Jacopo is executed as a scapegoat for the crimes attributed to him of which he is innocent, rendering his beloved insane. Only in a subplot does a noble couple escape Venice to enjoy marriage.The present text is based on all extant manuscript witnesses (including a lengthy deleted section) and offers extensive explanatory notes.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1438494971 ISBN 13: 9781438494975
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 38,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1438474946 ISBN 13: 9781438474946
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 34,69
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1438474946 ISBN 13: 9781438474946
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 1438474946 ISBN 13: 9781438474946
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 43,26
Quantità: 14 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. A thrilling novel of seafaring adventure, romance, and Napoleonic history, from the author of The Leatherstocking Tales.In 1842, James Fenimore Cooper returned to transatlantic themes with a thrilling historical novel set in the Mediterranean Sea, weaving together a characteristically exciting narrative of naval pursuit with a story of lovers separated by religious differences. As the novel unfolds, warships under the command of the recently ennobled Lord Nelson are thwarted in their attempt to capture the French privateer Raoul Yvard and his graceful lugger Le Feu-Follet, while Yvard himself is frustrated because the Italian girl he loves, loyal to the Church, refuses to marry a French deist. Cooper also worked into his story one of his most colorful Yankee characters, Ithuel Bolt, an impressed seaman who combines courage and righteousness with bitterness and greedy self-interest.What sets The Wing-And-Wing apart from Cooper's other maritime adventures is the setting: most of the action occurs in the genial Italian waters of the Bay of Naples and Gulf of Salerno, locations Cooper had visited in 1829-30 and later recalled as "the only region of the earth that I truly love." He combined the struggle for naval dominance just beginning between France and England with historical events occurring in the Kingdom of Naples, especially the role reluctantly played by Nelson, pressured by his lover Lady Hamilton, in the execution of the Neapolitan hero Admiral Caraccioli.The editors provide a historical introduction identifying Cooper's Italian sources as well as detailed explanatory notes to enable readers fully to appreciate the geographical and historical settings in the novel. This scholarly edition, the twenty-seventh in the Writings of James Fenimore Cooper, presents an accurate text drawing upon both the first edition and a lightly revised authorial text from 1850. The editors provide a full scholarly apparatus discussing their editorial choices, and the edition has been approved by scholarly peers in the Committee for Scholarly Editions of the Modern Language Association.
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Text clean and tight; The Writings Of James Fenimore Cooper; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 572 pages.
Editore: Riccardo Franco Levi Editore, 1976
Da: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italia
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: MOLTO BUONO. Riccardo Franco Levi Editore cm.28x30, pp.106 illustrato bn.e a colori. legatura editoriale cartonata con sopraccoperta figurata a colori. Collana L'Ambiente dell'Uomo. Studi e Esperienze di Progettazione Urbana e Territoriale. Sotto la direzione di Pier Lugi Cervellati. A cura di Pier Lugi Cervellati.
Editore: Comune di Bologna, Bologna,, 1987
Da: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italia
EUR 13,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: MOLTO BUONO. Bologna, Comune di Bologna cm.21,5x28,5, pp.99,(1), 63 ill. e tavv. a col. e in bn.nt., brossura, copertina figurata a colori con bandelle. Presentazione di Renzo Grandi.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press 1/2/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1438474946 ISBN 13: 9781438474946
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Wing-and-Wing, Or Le Feu-Follet: A Tale. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, 2024
ISBN 10: 1438494971 ISBN 13: 9781438494975
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A novel of early eighteenth-century Venice that Cooper called "in spirit, the most American book I ever wrote."The Bravo (1831) takes place in early eighteenth-century Venice, when the "Serene Republic" had lost much of its glory, leaving its oligarchs struggling to hold on to their family wealth by manipulating the government and people through secret councils and a figure-head doge. In 1844, Cooper called it "in spirit, the most American book I ever wrote" because of its depiction of the masses duped by demagoguery and the attempts of Congress to rein in President Jackson, who Cooper saw as representing the popular will. In the novel, the low-born hero, Jacopo Frontoni, is forced to become an agent of the state because his unjustly imprisoned father languishes in the infamous state prison. On the last page, Jacopo is executed as a scapegoat for the crimes attributed to him of which he is innocent, rendering his beloved insane. Only in a subplot does a noble couple escape Venice to enjoy marriage.The present text is based on all extant manuscript witnesses (including a lengthy deleted section) and offers extensive explanatory notes. A novel of early eighteenth-century Venice that Cooper called "in spirit, the most American book I ever wrote." Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, 2020
ISBN 10: 1438474946 ISBN 13: 9781438474946
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A thrilling novel of seafaring adventure, romance, and Napoleonic history, from the author of The Leatherstocking Tales.In 1842, James Fenimore Cooper returned to transatlantic themes with a thrilling historical novel set in the Mediterranean Sea, weaving together a characteristically exciting narrative of naval pursuit with a story of lovers separated by religious differences. As the novel unfolds, warships under the command of the recently ennobled Lord Nelson are thwarted in their attempt to capture the French privateer Raoul Yvard and his graceful lugger Le Feu-Follet, while Yvard himself is frustrated because the Italian girl he loves, loyal to the Church, refuses to marry a French deist. Cooper also worked into his story one of his most colorful Yankee characters, Ithuel Bolt, an impressed seaman who combines courage and righteousness with bitterness and greedy self-interest.What sets The Wing-And-Wing apart from Cooper's other maritime adventures is the setting: most of the action occurs in the genial Italian waters of the Bay of Naples and Gulf of Salerno, locations Cooper had visited in 182930 and later recalled as "the only region of the earth that I truly love." He combined the struggle for naval dominance just beginning between France and England with historical events occurring in the Kingdom of Naples, especially the role reluctantly played by Nelson, pressured by his lover Lady Hamilton, in the execution of the Neapolitan hero Admiral Caraccioli.The editors provide a historical introduction identifying Cooper's Italian sources as well as detailed explanatory notes to enable readers fully to appreciate the geographical and historical settings in the novel. This scholarly edition, the twenty-seventh in the Writings of James Fenimore Cooper, presents an accurate text drawing upon both the first edition and a lightly revised authorial text from 1850. The editors provide a full scholarly apparatus discussing their editorial choices, and the edition has been approved by scholarly peers in the Committee for Scholarly Editions of the Modern Language Association. A thrilling novel of seafaring adventure, romance, and Napoleonic history, from the author of The Leatherstocking Tales. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Editore: SOCIETA' EDTRICE IL MULINO, BOLOGNA, 1973
Da: Libreria Rita Vittadello, CAMPOSAMPIERO, PD, Italia
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloN.PAG.258- BROSSURA - BUONO.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 30,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1438494971 ISBN 13: 9781438494975
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 34,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1438474946 ISBN 13: 9781438474946
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 34,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1438494971 ISBN 13: 9781438494975
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 37,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1438474946 ISBN 13: 9781438474946
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 37,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Pre, 2023
ISBN 10: 1438494963 ISBN 13: 9781438494968
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy. No dust jacket.
Da: libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italia
EUR 14,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: NEW.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1438494971 ISBN 13: 9781438494975
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 44,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1438474946 ISBN 13: 9781438474946
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 44,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1438494963 ISBN 13: 9781438494968
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Text clean and tight; Writings James Fenimore Cooper; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 548 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: State University of New York Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1438494971 ISBN 13: 9781438494975
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 42,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Editore: Costa Editore, 1998
Da: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italia
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: COME NUOVO. Costa Editore cm.22x30, pp.127, num.figg.a col.nt. legatura ed.soprac.fig.a col. A cura di Francisco Giordano.
Editore: Bologna, il
Da: Genesis Books, Fonte Nuova, RM, Italia
EUR 9,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Il cofanetto (se previsto) può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, piccole lesioni, fioriture e macchie non invasive.Sovraccoperta con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare piccole mancanze, leggere bruniture, rade fioriture o macchiette.Copertina con modeste tracce d'uso. Può presentare minime mancanze, qualche rada fioritura o macchietta, leggere bruniture o piccole pieghe.Dorso in buone condizioni. Può presentare un fisiologico stress da lettura, piccole mancanze e segni di cedevolezza in prossimità delle cerniere.Tagli moderatamente bruniti; possono presentare fioriture rade.L'interno può presentare modeste tracce d'uso, segni a matita, timbro o firma di appartenenza. Le pagine possono presentare minime gualciture, fioriture non invasive e leggere bruniture.Per Maggiori informazioni o foto non esitate a contattarci. . Buono (Good). Book.