Scannell ted (19 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: (Johannesburg: Village Publishing, 1973) 0620011351 1973
- Rilegato
Da: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, SudafricaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,93
EUR 17,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4to; original olive-green rexine, lettered in gilt on spine, with gilt device to upper cover; price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper; pictorial endpapers; pp. xiv + 134; profusely illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour street scenes and facades; street plan. Dustwrapper rubbed and a little foxed, with earlier owner's tap…e repairs; ownership inscription to verso of front free endpaper; edges and outermost leaves a little foxed. Good condition. "The reproductions in this book have been a labour of love, collected over the years. They display an artistic integrity and skill that is typical of all Philip Bawcombe's work. To those who know Johannesburg, past and present, these pictures will recall and distil . the essence of the city - its charm, its intimacy, its variety and its many moods. To those who do not know Johannesburg, there could hardly be a better introduction.".

- Brossura
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. The wraps are rubbed and sunned.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co., London 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Brigantine Books, Southold, NY, U.S.A.Brigantine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,58
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Red cloth spine over paper boards, yellowing to lower third of rear cover, and spotting along top edges, dust jacket lightly worn along edges, rear panel spotted, in mylar sleeve, not price-clipped, contents clean and tight.

- Rilegato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 15,13
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. The jacket is marked and worn. The pages are loose and some may be missing. bumped.Very poor.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required.[INf15]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Rilegato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. The jacket is shelf rubbed and edgeworn, small tears.mild tanning on page ends.internally clean.well bound.good copy.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. 134 pages (complete). A good-natured copy of Bawcombe's much acclaimed book of drawings of old Johannesburg. The dustjacket, however, is much worn, torn, marked and creased. It is secure and baleful. The cover is cracked about the spine but the security an…d geniality of the cover is unaffected. Within, the contents are generous-spirited. The pages are clean, clear, vivid, atmospheric, contented, affectionate. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Rilegato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,36
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. jacket is torn and marked. light edge wear on boards.minor markings. book is a bit heavy, postal adjustments may be required. well bound.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 21,36
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. 136 pages (complete).Small edge tear on jacket and marked.Foxing.Well bound.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Rilegato
Da: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,81
EUR 28,08 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. Village Publishing, 1973. First edition. A very good copy only marked by light edge rubbing to the boards and light age tanning to the edges. No d/w.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,03
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. The jacket is tatty. The binding is a bit shaken but sound. Internally clean.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Editore: Struik Publishers 1988
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,01
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The wraps are tidy overall with little edge wear. The stapled binding is secure. Library markings on the back wrap, and throughout, not affecting text. Tall pamphlet. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Editore: Hutchinson of London, London 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition. A bit of foxing on topedge, else fine in an about fine dust jacket.

Editore: Hutchinson of London 1962
- Rilegato
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,40
EUR 25,92 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Patricia Beer, Ted Hughes, Vernon Scannell, Hutchinson of London. Author: Patricia Beer, Ted Hughes, Vernon ScannellBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson of London, 1962Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis anthology, New Poems 1962, presents… a compelling snapshot of the poetic landscape during a pivotal year in English literature. It gathers the distinct voices of Patricia Beer, Ted Hughes, and Vernon Scannell, each contributing their unique perspectives and stylistic prowess. The collection showcases a range of themes, from the deeply personal to broader societal observations, all rendered with striking imagery and profound emotional depth. Readers will discover the innovative forms and resonant narratives that defined the era, offering a rich tapestry of mid-20th-century verse. This volume illustrates the enduring power of poetry to capture the spirit of its time and resonate with contemporary audiences. Hardback.

- Rilegato
Da: Barclay Books, York, WA, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,35
EUR 28,08 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. Village Publishing, 1976. First edition. A fine, unmarked copy in a good, unclipped d/w with light panel wear and short repaired edge tears. Now in a protective cover. Scans available if required.

Editore: London : Hutchinson 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 65,05
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Publisher's letter loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series: The P.E.N. anthologies of contemporary poetry. Physical description: 139 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: English… poetry, 20th century. 3 Kg.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 124,60
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed and dated by the Artist, Philp Bawcombe's. This special edition of Philp Bawcombe's Kimberley is limited to 350 numbered copies this is number 51 / 350. Introduction by Brian Roberts. Historical Text by Ted Scannell and Foreword by H.F.Opperheimer. No edition stated. Publicatio…n of 136 pages. Large book. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. The boards are in lovely condition, Brown Leather / Leatherette binding, with bright gilt to the spine and the front of the book. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. There is minor foxing on the early and last few pages. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. Protected with an Original Glassine cover. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.

Editore: London : Hutchinson 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 60,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Publisher's letter loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series: The P.E.N. anthologies of contemporary poetry. Physical description: 139 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: English… poetry, 20th century. 1 Kg.
Altre immaginiEditore: Village Publishing (Pty) Ltd 1976
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 97,90
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed and dated by the Artist, Philp Bawcombe's. This special edition of Philp Bawcombe's Kimberley is limited to 350 numbered copies this is number 81 / 350. Deluxe binding. Publication of 136 pages. Large book. Introduction by Brian Roberts. Historical Text by Ted Scannell and Fore…word by H.F.Opperheimer. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. The boards are in lovely condition, deluxe binding, with bright gilt to the spine and the front of the book. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Altre immaginiPoems for Shakespeare: Volume One and Two [2 Volume Set]
Spender, Stephen; Auden, W. H.; Heaney, Seamus; Hughes, Ted; Lucie-Smith, Edward; Lewis, Cecil Day; Couzyn, Jeni; MacBeth, George; Abse, Dannie; Scannell, Vernon; Porter, Peter; Redgrove, Peter; Cobbing, Bob; Mitchell, Adrian; McCaig, Norman et al
Editore: The Globe Playhouse Trust Publications, London 1972
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Regno UnitoBesleys Books PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 1431,80
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Limited. Hardbacks, quarter leather, gilt lettering to spines by A. W. Lumsden. Edges gilt. 2 volume set. 1 red cloth slipcase. Pp. 63; 80. Includes contributions from the following writers, all of whom have signed the books: Cecil Day Lewis, Robert Graves, Jeni Couzyn, George MacBeth, Stephen Spend…er, Dannie Abse, Vernon Scannell, Peter Porter, Peter Redgrove, Bob Cobbing, Adrian Mitchell, W. H. Auden, Norman McCaig, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, D. J. Enright, Harry Guest, Glyn Hughes, Wole Soyinka, Michael Schmidt, Edward Lucie-Smith, Fleur Adcock, Ted Walker, Douglas Dunn, Michael Hamburger, Christopher Hampton and Tanikawa Shuntaro. Both volumes limited to 100 copies, volume 1 being No. 68, and volume 2 not numbered out of series. Slight musty aroma, with some dampstaining to boards of volume 1, slipcase, end-papers and a little to fore margins of volume 2. Scarce. Signed by Author(s).