Schick bela (37 risultati)
Editore: -
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,72
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Dell 340 1949
- Brossura
Da: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.Ridge Road Sight And Sound
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,67
EUR 5,09 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: VG -. paperback.
Editore: The World Publishing Co, Cleveland, OH 1941
- Rilegato
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Second Printing. Flyleaf is clipped across top right corner. Geared towards promoting healthy growth and development of children. Book.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Pubg. 1946
- Rilegato
Da: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,35
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: vg. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. 1st ptg. stated. 114pp + index; dark green cover; many b/w photos; orange dust jacket with color il of baby on front, has chips & tears, is in new clear protective mylar. Hardcover (dj).

Editore: Dell, NY 1949
- Brossura
Da: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass market paperback. Condizione: Very good. Mass market paperback. Spine lightly creased, wraps lightly rubbed, else very good. Dell 340.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Berlin, Urban & Schwarzenberg 1924
- Brossura
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,95
EUR 15,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Broschiert. Condizione: Gut. Seiten 333-594 mit zahlr. Abb., ungeschnitten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Einband beschädigt und geklebt, ungleicher Schnitt, Seitenränder alters-/papierbeding…t angebräunt; Der Buchzustand ist insgesamt akzeptabel; Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Editore: Greenberg 1932
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,65
EUR 10,80 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
FIRST EDITION. CHILD CARE TODAY, Greenberg, 1932, first edition, some tanning to the spine and lightening to the adjacent areas of the green cloth, scattered foxing to the page edges, else a tight vg+ copy in a vg dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear.

Scientific American, July 1948, With "Recovery Of Europe", "Antiquity Of Modern Man" By Loren C. Eiseley, "Galaxies In Flight" By George Gamow, "Allergy: A Definition, "Physics And Music", "Insect Vision", "The Beginnings Of Coal", "The Philips Air Engine"
Piel, Gerard (Chairman Of The Board Of Editors); With Loren C. Eiseley, George Gamow, Bela Schick, Frederick A. Saunders, Lorus J. And Margery J. Milne, Raymond E. Janssen, Leonard Engel
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scientific American, Inc., New York 1948
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 59,01
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Illustrated Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 64 Pp. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good, Light Wear.

Editore: Editrice Scienza Moderna, ROMA 1948
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItaliaBiblioteca di Babele
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 6,00
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: DISCRETO USATO. I ED. ITALIANO Prima edizione italiana a cura del dott. J. Flescher. Legatura cartonata, illustrata, scurita e consumata dal tempo, mancante del dorso e sostituito con dello scotch trasparente e con piccoli aloni scuri. Pagine ingiallite, come pure i tagli, con legatura allentata, ampio margine e qual…che leggera fioritura. Numero pagine 237.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, Baltimore 1951
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.Sheila B. Amdur
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 81,88
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. English translation of Garrison-Morton 2593: "An excellent description of serum sickness and its significance." Dj with small pulls top and bottom of spine. Black cloth. First edition in English. xi, 130 pp; 33 charts.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Julius Springer, Berlin 1919
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 85,91
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Softcover, original German text, 5 ill, 49pps, 2nd expanded printing, important work by Schick working at a children's clinic in Vienna on nutrition written for doctors and educated laymen. Stamp on front cover of library of Medical Society of Kings County and Academy of Medicine o…f Brooklyn. Schick (1877 ¿ 1967) was a Hungarian-born American pediatrician. He is the founder of the Schick test. Bela Schick was born in Balatonboglár, Hungary, and brought up in Graz, Austria, where he attended medical school. In 1902 he joined the Medicine Faculty of the University of Vienna where he remained until 1923. Studying problems of immunity, he and Clemens von Pirquet first coined the term 'allergy' as a clinical entity. His discovery of a test for susceptibility to diphtheria ("the Schick test") made him world famous. From 1923 he directed the Pediatric Department of Mount Sinai Hospital, New York. From 1936 he was also professor at Columbia University. From 1950 to 1962 Schick headed the Pediatric Department of Beth-El Hospital, Brooklyn, NY. His interests included the nutrition of the newborn and feeding problems in children.

Editore: Orange: Knoll Pharmaceutical, 1965. 1965
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Ted Kottler, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 66,75
EUR 10,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Frontispiece, xix, 1 leaf, 50 pp; illus. Original cloth. Very Good+. Signed by Schick on the title page. Signed by Author(s).

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 60,09
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Editore: The Williams & Wilkins Company 1951
- Rilegato
Da: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.mountain
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 89,00
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover book with dustjacket. Light wear to dust jacket and to pages.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 57,69
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.
- Prima edizione
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,50
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
pamphlet. 3 pages (pp. 2608-2610) IN: Muenchener Medizinische Wochenschrift, vol. 60, no. 47. Tall 4to, sewn, modern wrappers. Muenchen, 1913. First Edition. Whole issue offered entire. Schick developed his test for use as an indication as to whether or not prophylactic injections of antitoxin are necessary in children already e…xposed to diphtheria. GM 5066.
Editore: Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1951. 1951
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Ted Kottler, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 106,80
EUR 10,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. xi, 130 pp; 33 charts. Original cloth. Near Fine, without dust jacket. English translation of Garrison-Morton 2593 (citing 1st German ed., 1905): 'An excellent description of serum sickness and its significance.' [DF].

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 82,49
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 3rd edition. 55 pages. German language. 9.45x6.62x0.12 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1951. 1951
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 155,75
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
xi, 130 pp; 33 charts. Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket. English translation of Garrison-Morton 2593 (citing 1st German ed., 1905): "An excellent description of serum sickness and its significance.".

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,99
EUR 60,60 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Dieser Buchtitel ist Teil des Digitalisierungsprojekts Springer Book Archives mit Publikationen, die seit den Anfängen des Verlags von 1842 erschienen sind. Der Verlag stellt mit diesem Archiv Quellen für die historische wie auch die disziplingesc…hichtliche Forschung zur Verfügung, die jeweils im historischen Kontext betrachtet werden müssen. Dieser Titel erschien in der Zeit vor 1945 und wird daher in seiner zeittypischen politisch-ideologischen Ausrichtung vom Verlag nicht beworben.

- Brossura
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germaniapreigu
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,99
EUR 70,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Das Pirquetsche System der Ernährung | Für Ärzte und Gebildete Laien Dargestellt | Béla Schick | Taschenbuch | iii | Deutsch | Springer | EAN 9783662388600 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbie…ter: preigu.
- Brossura
Da: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermaniaAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 72,00
EUR 36,45 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
MMW, 53/ 2. - München, Verlag J.F. Lehmann, 9. Januar 1906, 4°, pp.57-104, feine Broschur. *) Vortrag von Dr. v. Pirquest in der hygienischen Sektion der Naturforscherversammlung in Meran.
- Prima edizione
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 66,75
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
pamphlet. 3 pages (pp. 504-506) IN: Munchener Medizinische Wochenschrift, vol. 55, no. 10. Tall 4to, modern wrappers. Muenchen, 1908. First Edition. Whole issue offeredentire. The Schick test for the determination of susceptibility to diphtheria. GM 5065.

Lingua: Tedesco
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Leatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 62. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1919 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume c.1 Language: German Pages: 62 Volume c.1.
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermaniaAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 110,00
EUR 36,45 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
MMW, 55/10. - München, Verlag J.F. Lehmann, 10. März 1908, 4°, pp.489-544, feine Broschur. First Edition! Bela Schick (1877-1967) - The Schick test for the determination of susceptibility to diphtheria. Garrison & Morton No.5065.
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermaniaAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 110,00
EUR 36,45 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
MMW, 60/47. - München, Verlag J.F. Lehmann, 25. November 1913, 4°, pp.2601-2656, feine Broschur. First Edition! Bela Schick (1877-1967) developed his test for use as an indication as to whether or not prophylactic injections of antitoxin are necessary in children already exposed to diphteria. Garrison & Morton No.5066.

Editore: O. O. u. D.
- Manoscritto
Da: Antiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH, Vienna, A, AustriaAntiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 120,00
EUR 30,00 spedizioneSpedito da Austria a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
57 x 104 mm. "Meine besten Wünsche zum Jahreswechsel". Visitenkartentext: "Priv. Dor. Dr. Béla Schick I. Assistent der Universitäts-Kinderklinik".

Editore: New York 1961
- Firmato
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 178,00
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
unbound. 1 page on personal stationery, 7 x 6 inches, New York, October 21, 1961, in part: "There is not satisfactory progress in heading off Leukemia.you may write Dr. Sidney Farben who makes the most encouraging study about Leukemia in childhood." Accompanied by the original handwritten, postmarked envelope. One horizontal fol…d; tiny crease in the upper right corner. Very good(+) condition. Hungarian-American pediatrician who gained international renown for the Schick test which determined an individual's susceptibility to diphtheria, virtually eliminating the dreaded disease.

- Prima edizione
Da: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermaniaAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 110,00
EUR 36,45 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wien und Leipzig, Alfred Hölder K.u.K. Hof- und Universitäts-Buchhändler, 1912, 8°, VI, 257 pp., 59 Kurven, 3 Taf., orig. Halbledereinband. First Edition! "The career of Theodor Escherich (1857-1911) qualifies him as the first pediatric infectious diseases physician. His landmark bacteriologic studies identified the common colon… bacillus (now known as Escherichia coli), and he was very committed to pediatrics, serving as chairman of several prominent departments of pediatrics, including the Department of Pediatrics at the University of Vienna and St. Anna's Children's Hospital in Vienna, Austria, arguably Europe's most prestigious pediatric position." Stanford T. Shulman Herbert C. Friedmann Ronald H. Sims, Theodor Escherich: The First Pediatric Infectious Diseases Physician? Clinical Infectious Diseases, 45/8 (2007), pp.1025-1029.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,23
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: German. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded…spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2018, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1905. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages:- 152, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 152.