hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library book with typical stickers and stampings. Seams split at the covers, but the binding is firm. Dent tear in the title page. Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Garden City Publishing Co./Doubleday, Garden City, New York, U.S.A., 1931
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair-Good. No Jacket. Schoonover, Frank E. (illustratore). First Thus. Collection of 8 stories--most all based in factual accounts- of prirate entnaglements with ships saling from Boston, Salem, & other New England seaports around Cape Horn to the Northwest & Pacific Islands & around the Cape of good Hope to the East. One of a lovely collection of classic children's books issued in the early-mid-20th century by Garden City Publishing Co. in NY, which primarily published reprints of books orig. issued by its parent company, Doubleday. All the books were cloth-bound hardcovers with a colored paper pastedown to the front board, each illustrated by a famous artist of the day, here, Frank E. Schoonover. From 1931, this is a FIRST EDITION, First printing, in 317 pages with colorful front pastedown & two-page title page, decorative endpapers, + 4 internal color plates. Condition is Fair: dampstaining impacts top edges of front pastedown & both upper & lower fore- edge sides of 3 of the 4 plates & pages through about the first half of text. Else, pages moderately tanned, heavier to edges, but completely unmarked. Offsetting to endpapers. Binding strong & straight, hinges secure, but cracked at 2nd blank page in front. Moderate rubbing to extremities, with bumping to all corners & slight fraying/loss to cloth at both ends of spine. NO DJ. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day.
Editore: Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City, NY, 1931
Da: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Frank E. Schoonover(Illustrator) (illustratore). Yankee Ships in Pirate Waters by Rupert Sargent Holland, Schoonover Art Front interior hinge starting, some wear. No jacket present. 3 pictorial color plates by Frank E. Schoonover. Blue cloth pictorial board. BOOK.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 18,14
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Schoonover, Frank E. (illustratore). 2003 moder edition. 198 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Maroon cloth hardcover. Small stain on cover and bumped corners.Previous owner's name is on the endpaper. Tanning on endpapers, some bent page corners and some small stains. Overall inside pages are clean and binding is tight.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Frank Schoonover (illustratore). Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Blue cloth with color applique label. Yellow spine lettering. Small tear to spine cloth at head of spine. Minor soiling to cover label. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. All color plates present. ; 317 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David McKay Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1918
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Frank E. Schoonover (Illustrator) (illustratore). Copyright 1918. 388 pp. A rare, hard-to-find, out-of-print, collectible gem! A great copy! Solid binding. Pictorial Cloth. Worn paste-on picture front cover. Heavy shelf wear, corners bumped, spine edges worn. No dust jacket. Synopsis: In the early 15th century, France was in turmoil. The country had been at war for years, and it had no king. Out of the chaos came Joan of Arc. No one knows how Joan, a poor farm girl, was able to command armies and win battles, but she did all that and more. Some called Joan a heroine. Others called her a witch. But with her determination and unwavering faith, she would go down in history as Saint Joan of Arc.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Illustrations & Color Plates (illustratore). Philadelphia, PA: Macrae Smith Company. Good+/NO DUSTJACKET. 1931. . Hardcover. Color plate Title page . 8vo., 317pp., cover light shelf wear, light wear on edges, bumped corners and spine tips, small paint spot (?) on spine panel, spine faded, otherwise quite good; pages clean and unmarked. .
Editore: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York and London, 1919
Da: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Frank E. Schoonover(Illustrator) (illustratore). First Edition. The Broken Soldier and the Maid of France by Henry Van Dyke (Schoonover, Art) 1st A firm square copy with minor rubbing to corner tips and spine ends. A very faint touch of toning to front endpapers and a page or two of the text block otherwise bright. First printing. Published September, 1919. Printing code "H-T" (August 1919). Original blue cloth with pictorial gilt cover design and gilt lettering to spine. BOOK.
Editore: Garden City Publishers, 1931
Da: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Cover. Schoonover, Frank E. [illustrator] (illustratore). First Edition. Good Hardcover with pictorial cover, color and b&w illustrations by Frank E. Schoonover, slight discoloration on endpapers, owner's name, top edge slightly chipped.
Editore: Harper & Brothers - New York, 1923
Da: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Black cloth on boards with bright gilt titling and border rulings along with typical full color pasted on pictorial title label to front. Gilt lettering to spine is faded. Large book is tight, square, sharp-cornered and free of markings or major flaws inside and out, other than aforementioned fading to spine. Illustrations on front and throughout by Frank E. Schoonover, including a beautiful painting of Native Americans fishing with flamingoes overhead to both endpapers. Book is VG. Alas, no DJ. Color pictorial title page with ten other color plates, plus 28 pen & ink drawings, all by Schoonover. 222 pages.
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill, 1908
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. 1st Printing. Bobbs-Merrill 1908 1st Printing Good+/ no dj, light wear and light soil to red cloth with embossed gilded lettering on front, gilded lettering on spine slightly faded, six full page illustrations including tissue covered frontispiece. "October" printed below publisher's name. pos penned inside cover, solid structure, 320 pages. tissue page through page 2 a little wrinkly. HEAVY ITEM. No Exp.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Schoonover, Frank E. (illustratore). First Edition First Printing. The very first book in the author's "Barsoom" (Mars) series featuring John Carter. Orig. serialized in the pulp "All-Story Weekly" in 1912, this is the FIRST EDITION, First Printing, in book form from 1917 by A. C. McClurg, in 327 pages + a Foreword by the Author, with Frontispiece + 4 internal illustrations by Frank E. Schoonover. Small 8vo has black-brown cloth-covered boards, lettered in red with red design/ruling to front cover/spine, respectively. Condition is Fair: exterior shows rather heavy rubbing, random soiling, slight cocking, bumping to all corners & both ends of spine, with mild loss. The interior is generally quite clean, with random soil & smudges, dampstain to middle of about 10 pages in rear. Pages modestly tanned but completely unmarked. Text block is strong & secure, but both hinges are cracked. NO DJ (missing). A chance to own a true First Edition at a bargain price! Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have on hand. Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Pacific time (Pacific); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day.
Editore: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 2004
Da: Blue Whale Books, ABAA, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
hardcover, 8vo. Condizione: Near Fine. Red leather with gilt on front and spine, raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, silk moire end papers and silk ribbon. Very light pencil mark on font endpaper otherwise as new. Always securely packed. Professional booksellers since 1994. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Editore: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 2004
Da: Blue Whale Books, ABAA, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
hardcover, 8vo. Condizione: Near Fine. Red leather with gilt on front and spine, raised bands on spine, all edges gilt, silk moire end papers and silk ribbon. Very light pencil mark on font endpaper otherwise as new. Always securely packed. Professional booksellers since 1994. Satisfaction guaranteed.
Editore: The Penn Publishing Company, 1927
Da: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Frank E. Schoonover(Illustrator) (illustratore). Washington by Lucy Foster Madison (Frank E. Schoonover, Art) Signed by Artist A firm square copy with frayed spine ends and corner tips. Owner's 1929 xmas gift inscription to ffe edge. One small spot of toning to frontis and one to tile page. Very few infrequent spots to textblock. Signed by the Artist on the frontispiece plate. Signed Presentation Copy, "Autographed for Marge and Jack by the Artist [signed] Frank E. Schoonover." Reissue, first published 1925. Black finely pebbled cloth with gilt stamping to spine and cover and full-color illustration plate to cover. Illustrated endpapers. 8 full-color illustration plates and monochrome headpieces. Signed by Illustrator(s). BOOK.