Condizione: Good. Good condition.
paperback. Condizione: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condizione: good. Former library book with the usual stamps, stickers and labels. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. The dust jacket shows normal wear. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
EUR 1,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Salem House Pub, Topsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0881624012 ISBN 13: 9780881624014
Da: Martin Nevers- used & rare books, Oxford, FL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: FABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Vg. First Edition. 240 pages. Black binding with silve lettering on spine. Color and B/W illustrations throughout the book. Spine cocked. Dust Jacket has small chips and tears at top of spine . Jacket price clipped. Photos of book on request.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Binding Tight Pages Clean Dust Jacket Worn Previous Owner's Name On First Page. Book.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Like new glossy paperback.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. First American edition. As New!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A clean and sound copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. International Priority Air Mail shipping available for this item.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Massachusetts: Salem House, 1989. First Edition, 1989
ISBN 10: 0881624012 ISBN 13: 9780881624014
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Collectible, Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Sallie Reason et al (illustratore). 1st Edition. Small quarto, hardcover, Fine in VG green blue and gray pictorial dj. A guidebook to the major battlefields of the Civil War. Illustrated with color and monochrome photographs, drawings and maps. Includes in depth examination of 18 battlefields, among which are included the first and second Manassas, Antietam, Vicksburg, Cold Harbor, Cedar Creek, et alia. For the Civil War buff planning a vbacation two it ineraries are included, a Western and an Eastern, to ad the battlefield tourist. 240 pp. including index. The cassette tape is vine in pictorial blue case, narrated by Steve Johnston, about one hour.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Salem House Publishers, Topsfield, MA, 1989
ISBN 10: 0881624004 ISBN 13: 9780881624007
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Color & b&w (illustratore). 240 clean, unmarked pages.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Like New. 1st Ed. Uncirculated library book. Photos, maps & illustrations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David & Charles, London, UK, 1987
ISBN 10: 0715389300 ISBN 13: 9780715389300
Da: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, AR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine-. Hicks, Roger W., Tim Hawkins and Frances E. Schultz (illustratore). Not Stated Appears to be First Edition. NON price-clipped dust jacket [£ 14.95], clean, crisp, colors bright, minor display indications. Pages [192 including index] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Illustrated throughout with photographs, mostly color. Black boards, bright gilt lettering. PO's stamp at ffep; jacket with small bit missing at bottom of rear spine edge. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. Size: 4to - over 9 3/4 - 12" Tall.
Editore: Smithmark Publishers, 1989
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A guidebook to the major battlesites of the Civil War. Combines practical information with a historical perspective. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Significant damage due to wetness. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is very loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Salem House Publishers, Topsfield, MA, 1989
ISBN 10: 0881624004 ISBN 13: 9780881624007
Da: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Small 4to. Stiff glossy pictorial wrappers. 240pp. Numerous illustrations and maps (many color). Near fine. First edition, tight and attractive.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Salem House Publishers, Topsfield, MA, 1989
ISBN 10: 0881624004 ISBN 13: 9780881624007
Da: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
240p., colored and b/w illus., original stiff printed wrappers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Salem House Publishers, Topsfield, Massachusetts, 1989
ISBN 10: 0881624012 ISBN 13: 9780881624014
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Topsfield, Massachusetts: Salem House Publishers, 1989. A beautiful copy. Fine condition in a bright and shiny Fine dust jacket. No chips. No tears. No creases. NOT price clipped ($27.50). 6.25" wide by 10.75" tall. Clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. Hinges are perfect. No owner's name or bookplate. Not a remainder. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated throughout with double-page maps and photographs, most in full-color. A guide to Civil War battlefields including: First Manassas, Fort Donelson, Shiloh, The Peninsula Campaign, Second Manassas, Antietam, Fredericksburg, Murfreesboro, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Vicksburg, Chickamauga, Chattanooga, The Wilderness and Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor, Atlanta and the March to the Sea, Petersburg. Two detailed itineraries are included: Western and Eastern routes. Also has fascinating info on uniforms, weapons, artillery, slavery, intelligence, medicine, monuments, naval operations, transport, rations, atrocities, women in war, etc. Glossary. Bibliography for Further Reading. Index. Bound in the original black boards, lettered in shiny silver on the spine. From the Dust Jacket: "The book combines practical information with a fascinating historical perspective. Each section opens with a brief scene-setter which states why the armies were there and what their objectives were. Next comes a description of the terrain, since this is crucial to the course of each battle. Lastly, an account of the actual battle is given. Easy-to-follow maps allow the visitor to see each hill and valley where key strategic conflicts were fought, and modern day photos -- often juxtaposed with period shots -- bring immediacy to the conflict.". First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition/Fine dust jacket. 240pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Salem House Publishers, Topsfield, MA, 1991
ISBN 10: 0881624012 ISBN 13: 9780881624014
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked, illustrated throughout. ; 10.70 X 6.20 X 0.80 inches; 240 pages.
Editore: Salem House Publishers, Topsfield, Massachusetts, 1989
ISBN 10: 0881624004 ISBN 13: 9780881624007
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition.Tall wrappers. Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1989
ISBN 10: 0715392387 ISBN 13: 9780715392386
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. hardback book in near fine condition,unclipped dust jacket is near fine condition.
Editore: Salem House Publishers,, Topsfield, MA, 1989
Da: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. A guidebook to the major battlefields of the Civil War. Illustrated with color and monochrome photographs, drawings and maps. Includes in depth examination of 18 battlefields, among which are included the first and second Manassas, Antietam, Vicksburg, Cold Harbor, Cedar Creek, et alia. For the Civil War buff planning a vacation two itineraries are included, a Western and an Eastern, to aid the battlefield tourist. An as new copy in a fine dust-jacket.
Da: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, Regno Unito
EUR 20,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 240pp. (white spine). 4to. small sized. 1989. First edition. A very good, clean, tight copy in similar jacket. The text supported by numerous photographic reproductions in colour and b/w and a few maps. A bump to the lower front board corner and the tail of the spine a little bumped both with some light associated creasing to the overlying jacket. A large gift inscription and flat signed by both authors to the front endpaper - 'For Len with best wishes Roger W Hicks and Frances E Schultz'. The jacket has not been price-clipped - it has some shelf wear and some light creasing to the extreme head of the front panel and to the spine. A very good, clean, tight double signed copy.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!