Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Large Pb. Condizione: Acceptable. creases on cover & on 1st several pgs; pgs are very browned. Including 4 full-color plates and 146 fine reproductions, this informative book covers the major periods in the history of art, and includes special sections on the materials and techniques of sculpture and painting. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1918
Da: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good minus. Condizione sovraccoperta: Without dust jacket. First Edition. Octavo, 7 1/2" tall, xxvi + 336 pages plus 12 pages of biographical and interpretative notes; gilt title on back strip. A very good minus, generally clean hardcover first edition with moderate shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. Without dust jacket.
Editore: Made Simple Books; distributed by Garden City Books, Garden City, N.Y, 1959
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. COVER MAY NOT MATCH THE PICTURE ON THIS SITE. Paperback. Previous owner's name written on front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, NJ, 1972
ISBN 10: 0810804492 ISBN 13: 9780810804494
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Ex-library with usual stamps and marking. This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. S3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), wrinkling, chipping, crease, rubbing, stains, lightly soiled, discoloration, and shelf wear. The intelligent layman's guide to painting from Impressionism to Pop. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Doubleday, 1959
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Editore: Doubleday - Made Simple Books, 1959, 1959
Da: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Probable 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Probable 1st Printing. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No exterior library markings, clear protective tape on spine, white covers lightly smudged, library name stamp on title page, pocket inside rear covers. "The major periods in the history of art illustrated with 150 fine reproductions: Ancient, Medieval, Renaissance, and Baroque Art, The Impressionists, and art of the twentieth century, including a special section on American art. Also: How to look at a work of art; the materials and techniques of painting and sculpture. " 224 pages. Ex-Library.
Editore: Made Simple Books; distributed by Garden City Books, Garden City, N.Y
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Random House
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good. 1/0/00 Binding: Trade Paperback.
Editore: Random House, 1966
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardback, fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding. No dust jacket. ASIN: B000IVUFY2.
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0810804492.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1972
ISBN 10: 0810804492 ISBN 13: 9780810804494
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., Metuchen, NJ, 1972
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustratore). 334pp ISBN 0810804492 No dustjacket as published. very good, blue cloth (hardcover).
Editore: Atlantic Monthly Co., Boston, 1918
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Light-Brown Wraps. Condizione: Good+. b&w and Color Ads (illustratore). covers moderately to heavily worn with associated edge tears, creases and sun fade; text block clean and tight; over a dozen literary articles and essays, including: The New Place of Labor, by Ordway Tead; The Subjugation of William the Kaiser (a story), by Virginia Baker; Everyday Adventures, by Samuel Scoville, Jr.; Mr. Henderson and the Labor Movement, by Alfred G. Gardiner. Also includes many illustrated ads. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literary Periodical.
Very good in lightly worn, lightly soiled dust jacket First Printing Cloth Marginal jacket tears.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North American Review Corporation, New York, 1925
Da: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Various (illustratore). The North American Review Vol. 222 No. 1 September - October - November 1925.
Editore: Random House, New York, 1966
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. First Printing. Yellow staining and scratches on the bottom and side of the cover. ; Inscribed by author on fly leaf.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1994
Da: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. [THEORY]. Ed. WJT Mitchell. Contributors: Georges Canguilhem, Michel Foucault, EP Thompson, Jacques Bouveresse, Jane Gaines, Goffredo Diana, John Beverly, Susan Buck-Morss, OK Werckmeister, Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick, Adam Frank, Arnold I. Davidson. "Critical Inquiry, Winter 1995, Vol. 21, No. 2." Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1994. First edition. English language. Softcover. Nonfiction academic journal with articles. 9 x 6 x 0.5 in. 14 oz. 275-567 pp. Plastic laminate on covers developed ridges across covers. Front cover bows out. Corners creased. Rubbing at bottom of page block. Small stain on title page and inside front cover. Bottom corner of page block stubbed. Text clean. Reading copy. Acceptable. No ISBN. ISSN: 0093-1896. ASIN: B0018BKPSC. "In putting together these three short essays by Georges Canguilhem, I hope to be able to give some indication of the remarkable intellectual fruitfulness of the exchanges between Canguilhem and Michel Foucault. Canguilhem's own work in the history and philosophy of science, which Foucault always recognized as an important source for some of his own books, contains a specific orientation and kind of analysis that has perhaps not yet been sufficiently exploited in the Anglo-American disciplines of science studies. More specifically, these essays by Canguilhem allow us to see the continuing importance and extraordinary density of Foucault's 'Histoire de la folie,' which, it is still hard to believe, has never been fully translated into English.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Scarecrow Press, Inc. ,, 1972
ISBN 10: 0810804492 ISBN 13: 9780810804494
Da: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, Trenton, SC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Signed by author and inscribed to previous owner. Light, minor cover shelfwear to blue cloth covers. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Front and rear endpapers unevenly browned (minor) . No DJ. Not a former library copy. 334 pages with 16 plates. ;
Editore: Scarecrow, New Jersey, 1972
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: near fine. 16 b/w illustrations. 334pp. 8vo, blue cloth. Metuchen N.J.: The Scarecrow Press, 1972. A near fine copy.
Da: Front Range Books, LLC, Windsor, CO, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. NO markings/writings on text. All pages are clean and intact. Front and back cover in very good condition; no tears; some shelf wear. **WILL SHIP WITHIN 24-48 HOURS WITH TRACKING**.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 1st (US) edition, 8vo, 334pp, photo illustrations, VG Copy, no DJ (perhaps as issued) Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.