Editore: Am. Historical Publications
Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Am. Historical Publications
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Am. Historical Publications
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Am. Historical Publications
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 21,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 24,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lebanon Historical Society, Lebanon, Conn., 2004
Da: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. DETAILS: PAPERBACK, near fine copy, appears unused. LAID IN: the author's business card. SELIG, ROBERT A. Hussars in Lebanon : a Connecticut town and Lauzun's legion during the American Revolution. Lebanon, Conn.: Lebanon Historical Society, 2004, stated First Edition, x, 145pp., . CONTENTS: France and the American Revolution - Rochambeau and the expédition particulière, 1780-1783 - The Volontaires Etrangers de Lauzun - Arrival in Lebanon, 20 November 1780 - Winter Quarters in Lebanon, 20 June 1780-21 June 1781 - Lauzun's March through Connecticut, 21 June-2 July 1781 - Victory at Yorktown and Return to France, 1781-1783 - Epilogue - Notes - For Further Reading - Map of Lebanon Green. 9780970948113 ISBN 0970948115 8.50.
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 29,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: The Calico Cat Bookshop, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Curling front cover. Shipped from the Calico Cat Bookshop, a brick and mortar bookshop established in 1975. Size: Octavo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Greenwood Press, Westport, Conn., 1991
ISBN 10: 0313273502 ISBN 13: 9780313273506
Da: William Davis & Son, Booksellers, Oreland, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No jacket as Issued. Reprint of 1785 edition. Drawing on 24-years of military experience, Ewald wrote this influential manual for "the leader of a light corps or a detachment which is composed of cavalry and infantry." Unlike similar such works of the period, Ewald largely uses examples from his experiences as a Hessian jager officer serving with the British Army during the American Revolution. He discusses recruitment, drill, marches, contact with the enemy, selection of outposts, the conduct of officers, the occupation and defense of fortified towns, reconnaissance and patrols, raids, ambushes, and retreats. Of timely significance, Ewald discusses the problems of combating an elusive enemy that can melt into the local population. The book is accompanied by a superb introductory essay and notes by the editors tracing the historical concept of partisan warfare (Kleiner Krieg) and light infantry tactics, and its modern application. Dark green cloth with black labels and bright gilt title. Moderate wear to base of spine. Rear board lightly rubbed. Light foxing to exterior upper and fore-edge pages and endpapers. Contents clean and bright with black and white maps. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 178 pp.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 29,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 121,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 1991
ISBN 10: 0313273502 ISBN 13: 9780313273506
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 152,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This translation of Johann Ewald's classic essay, Abhandlung Uber den kleinen Krieg, published in 1785, describes light infantry tactics in an era of heavy infantry formations. Robert Selig and David Skaggs comment on Ewald's treatise on partisan warfare and its relevance to current military doctrine. They also provide extensive scholarly notations with the text, explaining people, places, and events during the Seven Years' War and the American Revolution, where Ewald had extensive experience as a company commander in the Hessian Field Jaeger Corps. This first English translation should be of real interest to historians of American Revolution and pre-Napoleonic warfare and of special use to military professionals today in the Army and Marine Corps.Captain Ewald, eventually a Major General in the Danish Army, describes the recruiting and training of light infantry troops, and discusses their use both in the Seven Years' War and the American Revolution at length. He provides illuminating insights into light infantry tactics and doctrine.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 199,84
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 192 pages. 9.75x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 1991
ISBN 10: 0313273502 ISBN 13: 9780313273506
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 143,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This translation of Johann Ewald's classic essay, Abhandlung Uber den kleinen Krieg, published in 1785, describes light infantry tactics in an era of heavy infantry formations. Robert Selig and David Skaggs comment on Ewald's treatise on partisan warfare and its relevance to current military doctrine. They also provide extensive scholarly notations with the text, explaining people, places, and events during the Seven Years' War and the American Revolution, where Ewald had extensive experience as a company commander in the Hessian Field Jaeger Corps. This first English translation should be of real interest to historians of American Revolution and pre-Napoleonic warfare and of special use to military professionals today in the Army and Marine Corps.Captain Ewald, eventually a Major General in the Danish Army, describes the recruiting and training of light infantry troops, and discusses their use both in the Seven Years' War and the American Revolution at length. He provides illuminating insights into light infantry tactics and doctrine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, Westport, 1991
ISBN 10: 0313273502 ISBN 13: 9780313273506
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. This translation of Johann Ewald's classic essay, Abhandlung Uber den kleinen Krieg, published in 1785, describes light infantry tactics in an era of heavy infantry formations. Robert Selig and David Skaggs comment on Ewald's treatise on partisan warfare and its relevance to current military doctrine. They also provide extensive scholarly notations with the text, explaining people, places, and events during the Seven Years' War and the American Revolution, where Ewald had extensive experience as a company commander in the Hessian Field Jaeger Corps. This first English translation should be of real interest to historians of American Revolution and pre-Napoleonic warfare and of special use to military professionals today in the Army and Marine Corps.Captain Ewald, eventually a Major General in the Danish Army, describes the recruiting and training of light infantry troops, and discusses their use both in the Seven Years' War and the American Revolution at length. He provides illuminating insights into light infantry tactics and doctrine. This translation of Johann Ewald's classic essay, Abhandlung Uber den kleinen Krieg, published in 1785, describes light infantry tactics in an era of heavy infantry formations. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, Westport, 1991
ISBN 10: 0313273502 ISBN 13: 9780313273506
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 130,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. This translation of Johann Ewald's classic essay, Abhandlung Uber den kleinen Krieg, published in 1785, describes light infantry tactics in an era of heavy infantry formations. Robert Selig and David Skaggs comment on Ewald's treatise on partisan warfare and its relevance to current military doctrine. They also provide extensive scholarly notations with the text, explaining people, places, and events during the Seven Years' War and the American Revolution, where Ewald had extensive experience as a company commander in the Hessian Field Jaeger Corps. This first English translation should be of real interest to historians of American Revolution and pre-Napoleonic warfare and of special use to military professionals today in the Army and Marine Corps.Captain Ewald, eventually a Major General in the Danish Army, describes the recruiting and training of light infantry troops, and discusses their use both in the Seven Years' War and the American Revolution at length. He provides illuminating insights into light infantry tactics and doctrine. This translation of Johann Ewald's classic essay, Abhandlung Uber den kleinen Krieg, published in 1785, describes light infantry tactics in an era of heavy infantry formations. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.