Semba richard d (20 risultati)
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore 2013
- Rilegato
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 57,85
EUR 7,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
hardcover, dust jacket. 8.5 x 11 inches. hardcover, dust jacket. 616 pages. A Perfect Vision is a catalogue of the William Holland Wilmer Rare Book Collection, a collection of more than 400 volumes on astronomy, medicine, optics, and ophthalmology. The books in this collection trace the medical and scientific discoveries that ul…timately led to the understanding of vision and the modern era of the treatment and prevention of eye diseases. Featured in this book are works dating from the 15th through the 18th centuries, arranged into seven themes: astronomy, early medical teaching, optics, theories of vision, color, ophthalmology, and spectacles. With black and white illustrations and 16 color plates. An exhibition of the collection ran from April 1 through June 30, 2013 at Johns Hopkins University's George Peabody Library.

- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 60,84
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xv + 496.
Editore: Wilmer Eye Inst., John Hopkins 2013
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Boards & Wraps
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,50
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Light rubbing and toning, a few small stains. Jacket with light rubbing and toning, even spine and edge fading. Uncommon. International shipping billed at cost. Photos upon request.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 589 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 65,60
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xv + 496 1st Edition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: S Karger Ag 2012
Serie: World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics, Libro 7 di 18. Libro 7 di 18 - World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics
- Rilegato
Da: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 70,28
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Rilegato
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 61,64
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xv + 496.

Editore: Basel, etc.: Karger, 2012. 2012
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 40,05
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Near Fine. xv, 207 pp; 41 text figures, 2 of which are in color (on pp. 46 and 185); 9 tables. The binding is hardcover, but I am not sure of the material. I do not think it is a cloth binding. Near Fine. First Edition. Garrison-Morton (online) 14331. World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics, vol. 104. Quoting from th…e back cover of the book: "This book shows how vitamin A deficiency--before the vitamin was known to scientists--affected millions of people throughout history. It is a story of sailors and soldiers, penniless mothers, orphaned infants, and young children left susceptible to blindness and fatal infections. We also glimpse the fortunate ones who, with ample vitamin A-rich food, escaped this elusive stalker. Why were people going blind and dying? To unravel this puzzle, scientists around the world competed over the course of a century. Their persistent efforts led to the identification of vitamin A and its essential role in health. As a primary focus of today's international public health efforts, vitamin A has saved hundreds of thousands of lives. But, we discover, they could save many more were it not for obstacles erected by political and ideological zealots who lack a historical perspective of the problem. "Although exhaustively researched and documented, this book is written for intellectually curious lay readers as well as for specialists. Public health professionals, nutritionists, and historians of science and medicine have much to learn from this book about the cultural and scientific origins of their disciplines. Likewise, readers interested in military and cultural history will learn about the interaction of health, society, science, and politics. The author's presentation of vitamin A deficiency is likely to become a classic case study of health disparities in the past as well as the present.".

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: S Karger Ag 2012
Serie: World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics, Libro 7 di 18. Libro 7 di 18 - World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics
- Rilegato
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno UnitoPhatpocket Limited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 77,58
EUR 12,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: S. Karger AG 2012
Serie: World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics, Libro 7 di 18. Libro 7 di 18 - World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics
- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 87,56
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Used. pp. 208 1st Edition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: S. Karger AG 2012
Serie: World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics, Libro 7 di 18. Libro 7 di 18 - World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics
- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 88,43
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Used. pp. 208.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: S. Karger AG 2012
Serie: World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics, Libro 7 di 18. Libro 7 di 18 - World Review of Nutrition and Dietetics
- Rilegato
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 86,51
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Used. pp. 208.

- Rilegato
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 115,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: Humana Press, Totowa NJ 2001
- Rilegato
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 46,05
EUR 19,87 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine-. No Jacket. 569 pages in near fine condition. Pages are crisp and clean, with occasional black and white diagrams and illustrations throughout. Purple boards with beige-yellow text. Covers are lightly scuffed, scratched, and smudged. Page edges are lightly smudged. NF-/ - -. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 141,95
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xvii + 569.

Nutrition and Health in Developing Countries
Semba, Richard David (EDT); Piot, P. (FRW); Bloem, Martin W. (EDT)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Humana 2016
Serie: Nutrition and Health, Libro 4 di 33. Libro 4 di 33 - Nutrition and Health
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 194,69
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Nutrition and Health in Developing Countries
Semba, Richard David (EDT); Piot, P. (FRW); Bloem, Martin W. (EDT)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Humana 2016
Serie: Nutrition and Health, Libro 4 di 33. Libro 4 di 33 - Nutrition and Health
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 179,94
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Nutrition and Health in Developing Countries
Semba, Richard David (EDT); Piot, P. (FRW); Bloem, Martin W. (EDT)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Humana 2016
Serie: Nutrition and Health, Libro 4 di 33. Libro 4 di 33 - Nutrition and Health
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 209,12
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Nutrition and Health in Developing Countries
Semba, Richard David (EDT); Piot, P. (FRW); Bloem, Martin W. (EDT)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Humana 2016
Serie: Nutrition and Health, Libro 4 di 33. Libro 4 di 33 - Nutrition and Health
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 206,32
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Humana 2008
Serie: Nutrition and Health, Libro 4 di 33. Libro 4 di 33 - Nutrition and Health
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 255,49
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New. Offers information regarding major health and nutritional problems in developing countries. This work contains chapters relevant to humanitarian emergencies, including a case study of the Indian Ocean tsunami in 2004, food in humanitarian relief, food policy, the role of supermarkets in developing countries, hom…estead food production and aging. Editor(s): Semba, Richard D.; Bloem, Martin W. Series: Nutrition and Health. Num Pages: 934 pages, 98 black & white tables, biography. BIC Classification: 1QFG; MBNH3. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 267 x 184 x 58. Weight in Grams: 1890. . 2008. 2nd ed. 2008. hardcover. . . . .

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Humana 2008
Serie: Nutrition and Health, Libro 4 di 33. Libro 4 di 33 - Nutrition and Health
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 280,82
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New. Offers information regarding major health and nutritional problems in developing countries. This work contains chapters relevant to humanitarian emergencies, including a case study of the Indian Ocean tsunami in 2004, food in humanitarian relief, food policy, the role of supermarkets in developing countries, hom…estead food production and aging. Editor(s): Semba, Richard D.; Bloem, Martin W. Series: Nutrition and Health. Num Pages: 934 pages, 98 black & white tables, biography. BIC Classification: 1QFG; MBNH3. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 267 x 184 x 58. Weight in Grams: 1890. . 2008. 2nd ed. 2008. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.