Settle mary lund raymond w settle (96 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,20
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,20
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,53
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,53
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,48
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, Cedar Grove, WV, U.S.A.Kayleighbug Books, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 1,78
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Stock Photos! We photograph every item. ex-library with usual markings; spine crease, edge wear; The story of the Pony Express, which carried transcontinental mail from April 3, 1860 to October 24, 1861, is one of the most invigorating and satisfying episodes in American history. Saddles and… Spurs: The Pony Express Saga brings together a storehouse of information about this brilliant operation. Projected against an account of the historical background-the great overland mail issue, the freighting and the stagecoach business, the development of the telegraph and the Pacific railroad-is the narrative of the Pony Express's organization and the laying out of its route; biographical sketches of the founders, company personnel, and riders; and a list and description of the stations. While undertaking their exhaustive research, the authors collected some three hundred photographs, of which more than fifty of the best appear in this volume.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 3,13
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Looks fine with no markings or wear even though it is from 1972. Illustrated in black and white with historic photos.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press - A Ison Book, Lincoln and London 1972
- Brossura
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,93
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Third Printing. 217 Pages. Tight book with no defects noted. Interior text pages are flawless. The story of the Pony Express, which carried transcontinental mail from April 3, 1860 to October 24, 1861, is one of the most invigorating and satisfying episodes in American history. Saddles and… Spurs: The Pony Express Saga brings together a storehouse of information about this brilliant operation. Projected against an account of the historical background - the great overland mail issue, the freighting and the stagecoach business, the development of the telegraph and the Pacific railroad - is the narrative of the Pony Express' organization and the laying out of its route; biographical sketches of the founders, company personnel, and riders; and a list and description of the stations. While undertaking their exhaustive research, the authors collected some three hundred photographs, of which more than fifty of the best appear in this volume. Mary Lund Settle and Raymond W. Settle collaborated on five books and numerous articles about the West. Contents in 12 Chapters: Operators. Background, Organization, They're Off!, Honor Roll, Honor Roll (continued), Stations, Stations (continued), The Pah Ute War, The Fateful Year 1860, Defeat and Compromise, The Pony Bows to the Lightning, and Bibliography.

- Brossura
Da: Mojo Press Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Mojo Press Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 4,46
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Later Printing. 217pps. Index, photos, illustrations, maps. Like new, unread copy with a smooth spine, tight binding and no reading creases.

- Brossura
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,46
EUR 5,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used - Good.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,25
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/none, used, 6th printing, color illustrated stiff paper wraps, vi-ix, 217pp. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners lightly rubbed.

- Brossura
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.Poverty Hill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answ…er emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction.

- Brossura
Da: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.Isle of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,46
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paper Back. Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr 1972
- Brossura
Da: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,59
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good + condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bonanza Books, N.Y. 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, MO, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,93
EUR 5,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 217 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket. Contains a roster of riders, including the organization, background, operation, etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press 1949
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, U.S.A.Young & Sons Enterprises
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,67
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. This is a very good plus hardcover copy in a very good dustjacket (in mylar) showing minor evidence of reading/handling.
Editore: Bonanza Books January 1955 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 5,36
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,37
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 14,42
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Stackpole Company, Pennsylvania 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 12,50
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Pastedown "L. Lodder Esq. Old American West Collection" label on the Dedication page. Moderate damage at top of dustjacket spine, elsewise a bright, clean, tight copy in a MYLAR PROTECTIVE COVER. "Saddles and Spurs" is a vivid, fast movin…g narrative of the Pony Express, the operations of which extended over a period of eighteen thrilling, adventure-packed months. Although its existence was brief, it contributed a glowing chapter to American folklore." ILLUSTRATED in archival black and white photography with accompanying descriptive captions. "The historical background, sketches of the founders, company personnel and riders, and many unpublished photographs all combine to make it a most fascinating narrative." GH3.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.Pheonix Books and Collectibles
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in overall good shape with general wear Binding firm and square. clean throughout.

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,86
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Stackpole Company, Harrisburg Pennsylvania 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, MO, U.S.A.Old West Books (ABAA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 13,39
EUR 5,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition. 217 pages, illustrations, slight edge wear to jacket. Contains a roster of riders, including the organization, background, operation, etc.

- Rilegato
Da: Kazoo Books LLC, Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.Kazoo Books LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 13,39
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Tiny wear at spine tip. 9.5x6.25 with 232 pp including index.
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln 1972
- Brossura
Da: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.Blue Moon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 4,92
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Near fine condition. Trade paperback. 1972. Very nice copy.

Editore: Stanford University Press 1949
- Rilegato
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 6,70
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 153 pages. Ex-library marks, some wear and staining to the covers; pages discolored with age; ink note on the half title page nothing the book is about Wm. Russell Wm. Waddell, and Alexander Majors; a solid reading copy overall. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography &…Autobiography; Inventory No: 222751.

Editore: Stanford University Press 1949
- Rilegato
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 6,70
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 153 pages. Ex-library marks, some wear and staining to the covers; pages discolored with age; ink note on the half title page nothing the book is about Wm. Russell Wm. Waddell, and Alexander Majors; a solid reading copy overall. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography &…Autobiography; Inventory No: 222752.
Editore: New York: Bonanza Books
- Rilegato
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,04
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Small octavo. B&W illustrations, bibliography. Near fine in near fine DJ. 217 pages.
Editore: Stackpole Co 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,89
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.