Editore: Women's Seamen's Friend Society of Connecticut, New Haven, CT, 1976
Da: Harbor Books LLC, Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Blue cloth boards with gilt decoration, 157pp with illustrations, contents clean, tight and unmarked except for a little dust spotting to edges. White illustrated dust jacket with a little foxing showing through, otherwise unmarked.
Editore: Eastern Press, 1976
Da: Stahr Book Shoppe, Hamden, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. includes pamphlet (see images). Published for the Woman's Seamen's Friend Society of Connecticut (WSFS). The book is an institutional and regional history that documents the activities and impact of the WSFS from its founding in 1859 through 1976. It serves as a tribute to the charitable efforts aimed at improving the lives of sailors who docked in Connecticut ports, particularly New Haven.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eastern Press Inc, 1976
Da: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Eastern Press, Inc.; New Haven, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good, blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and gilt emblem on front board, binding sturdy and intact, trace use/handling marks, slightly bumped bottom board corner, previous owner gift inscription front free endpaper else unmarked, mild age toning to pages, in a Very Good, some handling/rub marks to panels, some sunning to spine and panel/flap margins, trace scattered foxing verso panels/flaps, Dust wrapper. A nice and clean copy. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9 inches], 157pp., indexed, b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eastern Press Inc., 1976
Da: Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 1 of 500 copies, 8vo., illus., 157 pp. Bright, sharp copy with no ownership markings. DJ not clipped with touch of edge chipping. Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eastern Press, New Haven, Conneticut, 1976
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Limited Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. The long awaited history of the Women's Seamen's Friend Society of Connecticut is set within the background of the development of the Port of New Haven and also the growth of seamen's agencies generally. Illustrated. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Eastern Press,, New Haven, CT, 1976
Da: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition 1976, first printing limited to 500. Hardcover in full cloth with DJ. Condition as new, square tight and crisp book, no edgewear, small name on ffep, no underlinings no highlights, no bent page corners, not a reminder. DJ near fine, bright and shiny, one small tear at upper rear corner, no chips. Price not clipped.8vo, 158 pages, index. ASIN: B003HFUB0O.
Editore: WSFS, 1976
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($10.00 price intact). Published by WSFS, 1976. Octavo. Signed and inscribed on flyleaf. Book is very good with slight spine lean. Dust jacket is very good with large tears to front and back panel bottom edges. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.