Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Adrenaline / Thunder's Mouth Press / Balliett & Fitzgerald Inc, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 1560252189 ISBN 13: 9781560252184
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. New York: Adrenaline / Thunder's Mouth Press / Balliett & Fitzgerald Inc 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1560252189. 374 pages, illustrated, acknowledgments, bibliography. Fine copy save for a near-vertical fold to the front cover flap. clph.
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Boards. Condizione: Very Good +. 1st Edition. A solid spine with no edge rubbings. No store stamps This is a British edition published for Octopus Group LTD. by The Bath Press of Avon, Great Britian .Stories by :Friedrich Martens of Hamburg, George Mackay Brown, John Howison, Herman Melville, Stephen Crane, A.E.Dingle, W.W.Jacobs, Jack London, Joesph Conrad, Anatole France, Sir Ernest Shackleton, Wilbur Daniel Steele, John Masefield, Ralph Stock, Eden Philpotts, James Gould Cozzens, C.S.Forester, Nicholas Monsarrat Size: 8 Vo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2021-09-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014697948 ISBN 13: 9781014697943
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 17,85
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn Publishing Company, 1917
Da: Ironwood Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. George Wharton EDWARDS (GWE); R.L. BOYER (illustratore). 1st Edition. First Edition, 2nd printing. Decorated binding, design by George Wharton Edwards. No DJ. Bright, crisp and clean copy. Illustrated with 15 photographs and numerous drawings by R.L. Boyer. Prior owner's autograph on FFEP; otherwise, unmarked pages. More images and/or description can be sent on request. Condition: Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn Publishing Company, 1923
Da: Ironwood Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. George Wharton EDWARDS (GWE); R.L. BOYER (illustratore). 1st Edition. First Edition, 3rd printing. Decorated binding, design by George Wharton Edwards. No DJ. Protected in the publisher?s original box. Bright, crisp and clean copy. Illustrated with 15 photographs and numerous drawings by R.L. BOYER. Gift inscription on the FFEP; otherwise, unmarked pages. Rare in the original box. More images and/or description can be sent on request. Condition: Fine in a Very Good Box.
Editore: Seto Publishing Company, Auckland, 1988
Da: Long Brothers Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. George Marston (illustratore). Limited Facsimile Edition. Large 8vo. Pp. [vi], [182]. 11 plates. Quarter leather over beveled wooden boards, embossed titles to spine. Introductory booklet laid in which has a green string tie. Housed in original wooden box with brown leather title labels and matching green string ties.One of 375 numbered copies (#151). Facsimile of the first book published in Antarctica, devised by Shackleton to provide meaningful activity and entertainment for his men during their long winter captivity. The 1908 original edition is almost unobtainable. Quarter leather over wooden boards, boxed.
Editore: Andrew Melrose, London, 1913
Da: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Limited edition de luxe of this account of the 1907-09 Nimrod Expedition under Shackleton. number 181 of 280 copies signed on the recto of the limitation leaf by E.H. Shackleton, James Murray and George Marston. Octavo, original blue cloth with gilt titles to the spine and front panel with a mounted color illustration, top edge gilt, 4 mounted color plates after watercolors by C. Day, 34 photo illustrations on 28 plates. In near fine condition with a light rubbing, with the original dust jacket lacking the spine. A very nice example, as most copies have been rebound and we have never seen another example in the original dust jacket. Introduction by Sir Ernest Shackleton. "For the first time an unofficial, and therefore more human document, is presented to the public . I would advise anyone who wants to get to the kernel of the life of a Polar explorer to read the book" (Ernest Shackleton). "Very scarce.a fine complement to the two giants of the Antarctic bibliography also emanating from Shackleton's 1907-09 expedition, Aurora Australis and The Heart of the Antarctic, and one of the most sought-after Antarctic titles" (Rosove). Written with a good deal of jocularity, it gives us a feeling for the personal side of Shackleton's Nimrod expedition. [Spence 830; Taurus Collection 61; Rosove 236].
Editore: Andrew Melrose, London, 1913
Da: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Limited edition de luxe, numbered 85 of 280 copies signed on the recto of the limitation leaf by E.H. Shackleton, James Murray and George Marston. Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine and front panel with a mounted color illustration, top edge gilt, 4 mounted color plates after watercolors by C. Day, 34 photo illustrations on 28 plates. In near fine condition with a light rubbing. A very nice example, as most copies have been rebound. Introduced by Sir Ernest Shackleton. "For the first time an unofficial, and therefore more human document, is presented to the public . I would advise anyone who wants to get to the kernel of the life of a Polar explorer to read the book" (Ernest Shackleton). "Very scarce.a fine complement to the two giants of the Antarctic bibliography also emanating from Shackleton's 1907-09 expedition, Aurora Australis and The Heart of the Antarctic, and one of the most sought-after Antarctic titles" (Rosove). Written with a good deal of jocularity, it gives us a feeling for the personal side of Shackleton's Nimrod expedition. Taurus 61; Rosove 236.A1.
Editore: Smith, Elder, & Co 1907-1914, London, 1907
Da: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First limited edition of the complete collection of the South Polar Times, a periodical created by Scott's crew during his two polar expeditions on the ships Discovery and Terra Nova, with a slip signed by Ernest Shackleton and Rudolph Blakenburg Quarto, three volumes, publisher's gilt decorated cloth, all edges gilt, frontispiece to each volume, elaborately illustrated with engravings after the expedition members' original drawings, many in color. Volumes I and II are number 177 of only 250 copies, volume III is number 256 of 350 copies. From the Adventure and Exploration collection of James Stephen âSteveâ Fossett with his bookplate to the pastedown of each volume. American businessman and record-setting aviator Steve Fossett became the first person to fly solo nonstop around the world in 2002 in his 10-story high balloon Spirit of Freedom. He completed the 2002 trip in 13 days, 8 hours, and 33 minutes and set records for both the Longest Distance Flown Solo in a Balloon and Fastest Balloon Flight Around the World. Fossett was also one of sailingâs most prolific distance record holders set the Absolute World Speed Record for airships with a Zeppelin NT in 2004. He received numerous awards and honors throughout his career including aviationâs highest award, the Gold Medal of the Fà dà ration Aà ronautique Internationale (FAI), which he was awarded in 2002. Fossett disappeared on September 3, 2007 while flying a light aircraft over the Great Basin Desert, between Nevada and California. Additional bookplates from the libraries of Dr. Edward Bramley and polar scientist Anthony Michaels. In near fine condition. Laid in is an scarce autograph album page boldly signed by Ernest Shackleton and American businessman and former mayor of Philadelphia Rudolph Blakenburg. An exceptional set. Captain Robert Falcon Scott led two expeditions to the Antarctic: on the ship Discovery from 1901â"14 and the Terra Nova from 1910â"13. Scott and his men entertained themselves during the long, dark winter months by creating the South Polar times, a monthly magazine typed and illustrated by the expedition members and read aloud to all deck hands. "It was decided that each number should contain, besides the editorial, a summary of the events and meteorological conditions for the past month, certain scientifically instructive articles dealing with our work and our surroundings, and certain others written in a lighter vein. As the scheme developed it was found that other features, such as full-page caricatures, acrostics, and puzzles, could be added; and now each month sees the production of a stout volume which is read with much interest and amusement by everyone. One of the pleasantest points with regard to it is that the men contribute as well as the officers; in fact, some of the best and quite the most amusing articles are written by the occupants of the mess-deck, of whom one or two show extraordinary ability with the pen. But beyond all else the journal owes its excellence to the principal artist, Wilson, who carries out the greater part of the illustration and produces drawings that would be appreciated any where" (Scott, The Voyage of the Discovery, 362).
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1909 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 90 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 90 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1908 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 222 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 222 unknown,Shackleton, Ernest Henry, Sir, 1874-1922,Marston, George,David, T. W. Edgeworth (Tannatt William Edgeworth), 1858-1934,Mawson, Douglas, 1882-1958,Shenroni, Lauri E. Minchin. fmo RIBRL,British Antarctic Expedition (1907-1909).
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1908 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 222 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 222 Volume 0 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2017
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2017, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1908. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 194, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 194.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1908. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 222, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 222 222.
Data di pubblicazione: 2013
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: ENGLISH. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2013, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1913. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - ENGLISH, Pages:- 276, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 276.
Data di pubblicazione: 2017
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 56,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFull Leather Bound. Condizione: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1908] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2017 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 194, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 194.
Data di pubblicazione: 2013
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 57,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFull Leather Bound. Condizione: NEW. Language: ENGLISH. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1913] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2013 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - ENGLISH, Pages 276, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 276.