Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bedford/St. Martin's (edition First Edition), 2001
ISBN 10: 0312183100 ISBN 13: 9780312183103
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 8,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. Underlining and a few notes in pen. Scholar's name to ffep. DJ has some tears. ; Contents: The Ancient City: The Ancient City: From Fustel de Coulanges to Max Weber & Beyond; Sparta & Spartan Society; The Athenian Empire: A Balance Sheet; Land, Debt & the Man of Property in Classical Athens; The Freedom of the Citizen in the Greek World; Servitude, Slavery & the Economy: Was Greek Civilization Based on Slave Labour? Between Slavery & Freedom; The Servile Statuses of Ancient Greece; Debt-Bondage & the Problem of Slavery: The Black Sea & Danubian Regions; Technical Innovation & Economic Progress in the Ancient World; Mycenae & Homer: Mycenaean Palace Archives & Economic History; Homer & Mycenae: Property & Tenure; Marriage, Sale & Gift in the Homeric World. ; 326 pages.
EUR 8,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Top corners bumped. ; Contents: The Ancient City: The Ancient City: From Fustel de Coulanges to Max Weber & Beyond; Sparta & Spartan Society; The Athenian Empire: A Balance Sheet; Land, Debt & the Man of Property in Classical Athens; The Freedom of the Citizen in the Greek World; Servitude, Slavery & the Economy: Was Greek Civilization Based on Slave Labour? Between Slavery & Freedom; The Servile Statuses of Ancient Greece; Debt-Bondage & the Problem of Slavery: The Black Sea & Danubian Regions; Technical Innovation & Economic Progress in the Ancient World; Mycenae & Homer: Mycenaean Palace Archives & Economic History; Homer & Mycenae: Property & Tenure; Marriage, Sale & Gift in the Homeric World. ; 326 pages.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. Good binding and cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0674005988 ISBN 13: 9780674005983
Da: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Very Good.
EUR 13,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 32 pages. 9.25x7.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Markus Wiener Publishing Inc 31/10/1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 1558761713 ISBN 13: 9781558761711
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 19,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 26,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 27,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 14,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good+. Card covers are bright and unmarked, corners sharp; binding is tight; pages are unmarked with black and white illustrations. ; 6 X 0.75 X 9 inches; 321 pages.
Book. Condizione: Very Good. 326 pp.Very Good hardcover in dustjacket.
Editore: The Journal of Roman Studies, London, 1992
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 13,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 13 Pages An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 20 x 29 cms. Category: Journal of Roman Studies; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: The Journal of Roman Studies, London, 1996
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 13,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 39 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: Folio (approx A4 size). Category: Journal of Roman Studies; Mortality; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bedford/St. Martin's, Boston, 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 0312183100 ISBN 13: 9780312183103
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. xiv, 194 pages : illustrations, maps ; 22 cm. ; pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; ISBN 9780312237035, 9780312183103, 0312237030, 0312183100, 0312237030 OCLC 45828321 ; LCCN 00104758 LC DG253.5 .S62 2001 ; Dewey 937/.05 ; Contents: Part I: Introduction: Spartacus and the Slave Wars -- The Slave Wars in Italy and Sicily -- Spartacus:The Myth and Modern Symbol of Rebellion -- Reading Roman and Greek History Sources -- Part II: Documents -- Slave Life on the Large Farms: Work, Organization, and Surveillance -- Gladiators, Slaves, and Resistance -- Fugitive Slaves and Maroon Communities -- Slave Revolts in Italy and Sicily Before the Great Slave Wars -- The First Sicilian Slave War, 135-131 B.C. -- The Second Sicilian Slave War, 104-100 B.C. -- The Spartacus Slave War, 73-71 B.C. ; In 72 B.C., in the heart of Rome's Mediterranean empire, a slave named Spartacus ignited one of the most violent episodes of slave resistance in the history of the Roman Empire--indeed in the world annals of slavery. This volume organizes original translations of 80 Greek and Latin sources into topical chapters that look at the daily lives of slaves trained as gladiators and those who labored on farms in Italy and Sicily, including accounts of revolts that preceded and anticipated that of Spartacus. In a carefully crafted introductory essay, Shaw places Spartacus in the broader context of first and second century B.C. Rome, Italy and Sicily and explains why his story continues to be a popular symbol of rebellion today. The volume also includes a glossary, chronology, selected bibliography, three maps, an annotated list of ancient writers, and questions for consideration. ; FINEBrent D. Shaw is Professor of Classical Studies and Chair of the Graduate Group in Ancient History at the University of Pennsylvania. ; Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521127254 ISBN 13: 9780521127257
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Like new. Octavo, 910pp. Like new, includes bibliography and index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521127254 ISBN 13: 9780521127257
Da: Marlton Books, Bridgeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Has some wear and creases. Has a remainder mark. paperback Used - Good 2011.