Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 12,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Light rubbing to cover. U.S. orders are shipped from Lewiston, NY location.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ginn and Company, Boston, 1951
Da: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Malvern, Corinn and Shepherd, Ralph (illustratore). Light blue hardcover cloth binding square and tight but lots of wear to edges - rubbed corners and rubbed top and bottom of spine. Light soiling. Endapers show some wear, erased writing, some marks. Interior clean. 174 pages with notes to teacher and word list in back. Primer in the series before the readers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Language: ENG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colorado Agricultural College, 1931
Da: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Brown cloth with wood grain design and a silver spruce on the front cover. Clean pages with no markings in the text. A name on the front end paper. Light edge wear.
Editore: Ginn and co, Boston New YORK ETC, 1950
Da: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: None Issued. Sichel, Harold; Thayer, Raymond; Guerry, Joseph; Bostelmann, Else; Shepherd, Ralph; Friedman, Bernard (illustratore). 1st Edition. book looks unused with no writing no tearing. property of Sunburry School district stamp on front end paper, no other markings . Decorative blue cloth binding, 377 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Appears to have never been read. 6 dotson spine indicate 6th grade?? see pictures.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good trade soft cover, clean inside and out. A collection of essays by international authors describing the factors underlying the multi-cultural acceptance and success of the Waldorf Education.
EUR 22,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Editore: New York: Fact Magazine Inc., 1967
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 4to, 64pp, printed wrappers. Later issue of this important sixties investigative magazine, includes a round table on heroes with brief statements by Andy Warhol, Allen Ginsberg, Agatha Christie, et al. Unmarked copy with typical toning of pulp paper stock and some reading wear. Not Signed.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 21,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Proof Copy. wraps are shelf rubbed and creased. foxing and marks. book stamps. well bound. fairly good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: Ginn and Company, Boston, 1950
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Sichel, Harold; Thayer, Raymond; Guerry, Joseph; Bostelmann, Else; Shepherd, Ralph; Friedman, Bernard (illustratore). First Edition. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1950. First edition. 8vo. Decorative blue cloth binding, 377 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white and in color. Appears to have never been read. Fine.
Da: Versandantiquariat Sylvia Laue, Winterbach, Germania
EUR 18,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Befriedigend. 217 S. ZUSTAND: Vortitelseite mit Notizen, auf mehreren Seiten Rand-Striche u. einige Notizen mit Kuli, Einband etwas berieben, einige Eckknickspuren Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hugh M. Hefner, Chicago, 1968
Da: La Social. Galería y Libros, Barcelona, B, Spagna
Prima edizione
EUR 49,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: Muy bien. Primera edición. John Cheever; Sheldon Wax; Stan Dryer; Ralph Schoenstein; Jean Shepherd; Thomas Mario; U.S. Senator J. William Fulbrisht; Robert L. Green; Newton Minow; Shel Silverstein; Damon Knight; Len Dighton; Arthur Knight and Hollis Alpert. Buen ejemplar. 202pp.
Editore: Novalis Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0958436932 ISBN 13: 9780958436939
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed, edge worn and scuffed in place. The book is complete. Rubber stamp. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1949., 1949
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. viii, 281 pp. ; metallic gold and mauve cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; dustjacket has some fading, nicks on edges ; Contents: What We Are And What We Can Do / George A. Sweetser John Horace Mcfarland, L.H.D. R. C. Allen, Robert Pyle, Louis M. Massey, Arthur F. Truex -- Living With Roses / Mrs. P. D. Fulwood -- Pros, Cons and Nature / A. B. Albera -- Malmaison: Birthplace Of Modern Roses / Josephine Craven Chandler -- Vernal, Utah, Shows The Way / Paul Dougherly -- The Roses In Colonial Virginia / Charles A. Dawson -- Outline For Rose Culture / Mrs. R. M. Allred -- Rose Interest In Florida / Nixon Smiley -- Rose Growing In South Carolina / C. R. Raysor -- Roses In Mississippi / Thomas B. Kennedy -- 'And The Desert Shall Bloom Like A Rose" / Mrs. George Doolittle -- Roses In Adobe / Mrs. A. B. Gowens -- Cultural Practices For The Central Southwest / Lem H. Tithe -- Roses In Cold Climes / A. L. Truax -- Poor Rose Plants / Mrs. Webster Wagner -- 2,4-D Injury On Roses / Dr. P. W. Zimmerman -- Fables and Fancies In Rose Growing / Professor A. H. MacAndrews -- Abnormalities-Variety Traits Or Disease / Dr. B. W. Lyle -- Insects and Insecticides / Dr. O. S. Hensill -- The Diagnosis and Treatment Of A Rosarian / Dr. E. C. Hamblen -- Soil Nitrate Levels and The Growth Of Roses / Dr. John O. Seeley -- My Garden (A Poem) / Mabel O. Hatton -- Ground Corncobs: A Labor Saver / Morgan D. Reinbold -- Horticultural Vermiculite In Rose Culture / Arthur E. Navlet -- Long And Short Pruning / Dixon Vallance -- Prepackaging Of Roses / Professor Alex Laurie -- Row To Make Cut Roses Last / Edwin F. Steffek -- May Is The Month Of Roses / Jessie Brice -- Nicholson Bowl Award -- Plant Hunters / Dr. Wilber Stout -- Alister Clark / Harry H. Hazlewood -- My Favorite Roses / Roy Shepherd -- Jesse A. Currey-A Great American Rosarian / Quimby L. Matthews -- The Advance Guard / Margaret Snyder -- A New Basis Of Variety Classification / Ralph Moore -- The Forgotten Roses / Oliver Linton Lilley -- A New Use For An Old Plant / Stanley A. Matzke -- Understocks For Roses / George M. Taylor -- The Rose Named Liberty / Dr. James A. Gamble -- New Varieties For The Extreme North / Percy H. Wright -- Mistakes In Growing Roses / George A. Sweetser -- On Pruning Roses / Alfred Stettler -- Cold Hardiness / Griffith J. Buck -- Modern Hardy Climbers In New England / Karl P. Jones -- Roses Are Flourishing In South Africa / John E. Crewe Brown -- Hybridizing: Fascinating Year-Round Hobby / Mrs. K. Melvin Covington -- Meaning In The Rose / Morgan T. Riley -- Bibliography Of The Language Of Flowers -- Proof Of The Pudding -- New Roses Of The World -- Index -- Illustrations -- Facing -- Jesse A. Currey, First Curator O The International Rose Test Garden -- Hedge Plantings Of Rosa Multiflora -- Main (In Color) -- Tallyho (In Color) -- A New Rose In The Making -- Golden Anniversary (In Color) -- Lavender Pinocchio (In Color) -- Rose Of Freedom (In Color) -- Holiday (In Color) -- California Centennial (In Color) -- Facing Page -- Dr. J. Horace Mcfarland, President Emeritus, American Rose -- Society -- Grace Moore (In Color) -- Gardens At Malmaison -- Valiant (In Color) -- Gay Gypsy (In Color) -- Effect Of 2,4-D On Plants -- Anna Marie (In Color) -- Forty-Niner (In Color) -- Applause (In Color) ; G/G. Book.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1933 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 56 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 56 Volume no.179.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 29,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1933. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume no.179, Pages:- 56, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume no.179 56 56.