Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society of Critical Care Medicine, 1985
Da: RiLaoghaire, Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Stamp on 2 free pages; a couple of minor smudges to edges of closed pages; no dustjacket; black cover has gilt lettering; a few minor scratches to cover; nice; weighs 1 pound and 15 ounces; measures 9.8 by 6.8 by 1.0 inches;
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Government Printing Office, 2010
ISBN 10: 1932946233 ISBN 13: 9781932946239
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condizione: Good. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Used very good. Used very good softcover in glossy printed wraps. Text is clean and free of marks or underlining. Wear at top and bottom of spine. 8vo. (6 x 0.6 x 9 inches) Includes photos, diagrams, bibliography, and an index. 264 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. The objective of this volume, based on research at the National Defense Intelligence College, is to inform a broad audience of intelligence professionals, policymakers, and the general public about intelligence interrogation techniques and challenges from three historical instances, WWII, Vietnam, and Iraq. The work reviews interrogation history from a military (DoD) perspective. This book contributes to the high profile public dialogue on how U.S. military and civilian agencies can best obtain information from prisoners of war and other categories of legal and illegal combatants without compromising the principles upon which the nation was founded.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: United States Dept. of Defense, 2010
ISBN 10: 1932946233 ISBN 13: 9781932946239
Da: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Brand new. Pristine, unmarked. In three parts: (1) Interrogation of Japanese POWs in World War II, (2) Unveiling Charlie - US Interrogators' Creative Successes Against Insurgents, and (3) The Accidental Interrogator - A Case Study and Review of US Army Special Forces Interrogations. Appendices include declassified documents relating to interrogation of Taliban and al-Qaida, and Counter-Resistance policies and techniques. // shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0870998285 ISBN 13: 9780870998287
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Tan cloth, lettered in black. As issued, with note to minor binding lean original to issue. Color pictorial dust jacket shows slight surface wear, virtually as issued, now in mylar. 1st ed. Catalogue to accompany 1997-98 exhibition. xii,406 pp. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W B Saunders Co, Philadelphia, 1984
ISBN 10: 0721682510 ISBN 13: 9780721682518
Da: Turn the Page, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. The Society of Critical Care Medicine: Textbook of Critical Care by William C. Shoemaker; Peter R. Holbrook; W. Leigh Thompson. W.B. Saunders Company, 1984. First Edition, First Printing. Stated with full number line. Hardcover in very good condition. bright square boards with almost no shelfwear, tight binding, bright untoned text block, downgraded for limited areas of occasional highlighting (see photos) The Textbook of Critical Care is a foundational reference published under the auspices of the Society of Critical Care Medicine, edited by leading authorities Shoemaker, Thompson and Holbrook. It provides comprehensive coverage of the principles, pathophysiology and clinical management strategies in intensive care, aimed at physicians, residents and healthcare professionals working in critical and acute care settings. The book established itself as an essential standard reference for hospitals and academic institutions during the 1980s and retains value for collectors and professionals seeking historic or comparative medical texts.
Editore: Pennsylvania Dutch Folklore Center, Franklin and Marshall College 0, Lancaster, PA
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps, stapled binding. Front cover mostly detached, with rubbing along binding fold, surface wear. Some foxing inside covers, interior otherwise generally clean. Typically thumbed but complete and intact. 44 pp. Short articles on various aspects of PA Dutch folklife, written by a virtual Who's Who of early contributors to the Kutztown Folk Festival. Now quite scarce. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1970
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 11,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 304 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 630.
Editore: Charles C. Thomas; Springfield, Illinois, 1967
Da: Boojum and Snark Books, Kanab, UT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. A good copy of the first edition in an about good dustcover, this copy with the inkstamp and ownership signature of a prominent physician in Minneapolis, Alvin L. Schultz, Chief of Medicine at Hennepin County General Hospital. Light blue cloth-covered boards, gilt spine lettering (bright), 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, 306 pp., index. (1722RO123).
Editore: Jones H. Parker, St. Louis, MO, 1907
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good -. Original Edition. Vol. XVI, No. 4 issue of this early 20th century quarterly journal and review of ophthalmic science, founded by James Pleasant Parker. Includes articles on such topics as Double Perforation of the Eyeball, Sub-Retinal Cysticercus, Hysterical Blindness, Traumatic Irideremia, Vernal Conjunctivitis, Vitreous Canal, Motais Operation for Ptosis etc. Light exterior wear. Book.
Editore: Jones H. Parker, St. Louis, MO, 1907
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good -. Original Edition. Vol. XVI, No. 3 issue of this early 20th century quarterly journal and review of ophthalmic science, founded by James Pleasant Parker. Includes articles on such topics as Biography of William Thomson MD, Eyestrain, Intraocular Tuberculosis, Anisometropia, Ulcus Corneae Serpens, Recurrent Conjunctivitis, Newborn Unilateral Exophthalmos, etc. Light exterior wear. Book.
Editore: Jones H. Parker, St. Louis, MO, 1907
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good -. Original Edition. Vol. XVI, No. 2 issue of this early 20th century quarterly journal and review of ophthalmic science, founded by James Pleasant Parker. Includes articles on such topics as Ocular Lesions, Papilloma of the Caruncle, Myopia, Alexia, Amaurotic Family Idiocy, Oribital Cellulitis, Proliferative Uveitis, Retinitis, Intraocular Tumors, Partial Tenotomies, Ocular Complications of Mumps, etc. Light exterior wear. Book.
Editore: Jones H. Parker, St. Louis, MO, 1906
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Original Edition. Vol. XV, No. 3 issue of this early 20th century quarterly journal and review of ophthalmic science, founded by James Pleasant Parker. Includes articles on such topics as Coloboma Oculi, Arteria Hyaloidea Persistens, Hysterical Binocular Amaurosis, Eyestrain, Chorioido-Retinal Sclerosis, Congenital Pigmentation of the Cornea, Eyestrain Reflexes, Angle Alpha, Gummatie of The Cornea, Howe's Resolution, Color Conversion, Binocular Pupillometer, etc. Cover is detached and is age-toned and with edgechips. Book.
Editore: Pennsylvania Dutch Folklore Center, Franklin and Marshall College 0, Lancaster, PA
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps, stapled binding. Covers show mild surface rubbing, rubbed with a few creases along binding fold, inked notation on upper front cover. Typically thumbed but complete and intact. 44 pp. Short articles on various aspects of PA Dutch folklife, written by a virtual Who's Who of early contributors to the Kutztown Folk Festival. Now quite scarce. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Williams & Wilkins Co., 1974
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover-Großformat. Condizione: Gut. 127 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. das Buch ist mit einer Klebeschutzfolie versehen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 490.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York distributed by Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0810965097 ISBN 13: 9780810965096
Da: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Fine Condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine Condition. 406 pp., 288 illustrations 217 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from October 28, 1997-January 11, 1998. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.
Condizione: Used. pp. 844 3rd Edition.
EUR 45,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used. pp. 844.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. 4th edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W B Saunders Co, Philadelphia, PA, 1993
ISBN 10: 0702015768 ISBN 13: 9780702015762
Da: a2zbooks, Burgin, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Some shelf wear and tiny tear on lower spine 1/4 inch long. Near new. Text is unmarked and unread. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0702015768. ISBN/EAN: 9780702015762. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: ABE522195869.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!