Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NY Public Library, New York, 1965
Da: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. NF, tall folio, brown cloth covers w/photo in excellent condition, well illustrated examples, layouts, floor plans, photos, text, 1st edn. Two separate studies, 50 auditoriums and theatres examined and 1741 bibliographic entries. Quite useful book for theatre architects.
Editore: The New York Public Library, New York, 1965
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. With "A Checklist of Publications 1946-1964" by Ned A. Bowman.
Editore: New York Public Library, 1965
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Oversized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York Public Library, New York, 1965
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Photographs And Drawings Throughout (illustratore). 1st Edition. Brown Cloth With Paste-On Cover Illustration, Gilt. Near Fine, Touch Of Wear To Gilt, No Wear To Cloth, No Names Or Marks Or Stains Or Fading. With The Three Page Publicity Release From The New York Public Library For This Book, Laid In Loosely.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York Public Library, New York, 1965
Da: modern-ISM, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth-Backed Boards. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. A crisp, clean Fine copy. The scarce as-issued transparent protective wax paper dust jacket exhibits some general edge-wear. Unpaginated, foreword by George Freedley, essay by Maxwell Silverman, photos of 50 projects by Frank Lloyd Wright, Richard Neutra & Robert Alexander, Ralph Rapson, Harry Weese, Hans Scharoun, Eero Saarinen, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, Caudill, Rowlett & Scott, Paul Hayden Kirk, Burnham Hoyt, Marcel Breuer, Welton Becket, Walter Gropius, Hugh Stubbins, Pietro Belluschi, Philip Johnson, Harrison & Abramowitz, Paul Rudolph, Frederick Kiesler, Paul Schweikher, and others with photos by Julius Shulman, Baltazar Korab, Ben Schnall, Marvin Rand, Ezra Stoller, Hedrich-Blessing, and others. Includes an exhaustive bibliography of 1742 publications sorted by country with cross-referenced index. A beautifully produced publication.
Da: BOOKPRESS LTD., Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
SILVERMAN, Maxwell, and Ned A. Bowman. CONTEMPORARY THEATRE ARCHITECTURE. New York: The New York Public Library, 1965. Folio. Cloth. (80) pages. First edition. In two parts: "An Illustrated Survey" by Maxwell Silverman, and "A Checklist Publications, 1946-1964" by Ned A. Bowman. The first part features photograp and plans of fifty theatres in the U.S. and Europe built in the postwar perio The second contains a bibliography and index. Very good.
Editore: NY: New York Public Library, 1965
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Fine. approx. 60 pp., hardcover, fine. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editore: New York Public Library, NY, 1965
Da: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Yes. First. First printing. Folio sized in tan cloth stamped in gilt and with tipped on cover illustration. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and diagrams of 50 theatres around the world. From the personal library of former New York City Opera managing director Daniel Rule and with his ownership signature on the front paste down. Fine in originasl glassine dust warpperwith some tearing.
Editore: New York Public Library, New York, NY, 1965
Prima edizione
Black & White Illustrations (illustratore). First Edition. New York, NY: New York Public Library. Very good condition/No Dustjacket. 1965. First Edition. folio, (78)pp. . Very good condition/No Dustjacket.
Editore: NY, The New York Public Library, 1965., 1965
Da: Inch's Books, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 23,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloc78pp incl photos, plans. Gilt lettered cloth with paste-on, 36x26. Vg, dust wrapper. Mostly Theatres in the USA but also Canada, Europe and Russia. Extensive and very thorough bibliography. Includes work by Saarinen, FLW, SOM, Kiesler et al.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : H.N. Abrams, 1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0810934531 ISBN 13: 9780810934535
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustratore). 208 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0810934531; 9780810934535; National Library: BA22665918 LCCN: 90-205 ; LC: PR8851; Dewey: 821.008/032415 ; OCLC: 21118559 ; Dewey: 821.008 ; includes the artworks of Brian Ballard, Thomas Bridgeford, James Henry Brocas, Seaan Mac William Burke, Frederick Burton, Harry Clarke, Pat Connor, Barrie Cooke, Anton Corbijn, Lillian Lucy Davidson, Wilfred de Glehn, Albrecht Durer, Owen D. Edwards, Conor Fallon, Richard Fitzgerald, E. Fitzpatrick, Nathaniel Grogan, Patrick Harris, Paul Henry, David Hone, A. B. Houghton, Mainie Jellett, Augustus John, Thomas Alfred Jones, John Kelly, James Latham, John Lavery, Thomas Lawrence, Louis le Brocquy, S. J. McCormack, Edward McGuire, Daniel Maclise, F. E. McWilliam, CAsimir de Markievicz, Evelyn Montague, Jane Morgan, Peter David Morgan, Robin Morrison, Robert Motherwell, George Mott, Richard T. Moynan, James Nachtwey, Roderic O'Conor, William Orpen, Walter Osborne, Marin Parr, Nano Reid, Marjorie Robinson, Norman Rockwell, Kathleen Jo Ryan, Patrick Scott, John Sloan, John Speed, Patrick Touhy, Rod Tuach, Jill Uris, Joan Walsh-Smith, Samuel Waugh, Francis Wheatley, James Worsdale, Jan Wyck, Jack B. Yeats, John Butler Yeats ; poets include AE (George Russell); W H Auden, Samuel Beckett, Eavan Boland, George Buchanan, Robert Burns, Ciaran Carson, Austin Clarke, Sigerson Clifford, Shirley Graves Cochrane, Brian Coffey, Padraic Colum, Thomas Davis, Gerald Dawe, Seamus Deane, Aubrey De Vere, Denis Devlin, Charles Donnelly, Edward Dowden, Padraic Fallon, Father Prout, Samuel Ferguson, Padraic Fiacc, Oliver Goldsmith, Alfred Percival Graves, Natalie Hardwick, Michael Harnett, Daniel Hayes, Seamus Heaney, John Hewitt, John Hogan, Ted Hughes, John Kells Ingram, Robinson Jeffers, James Joyce, Patrick Kavanaugh, Michael Longley, Louis MacNeicce, Derek Mahon, John Montague, Frank O'Connor, Jane Wilde, W B Yeats ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Editore: New York: New York Public Library, 1965., 1965
Da: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 69,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. folio. unpaginated. numerous b/w. illus. cloth. First Edition.
Editore: New York Public Library, New York, 1965
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Folio. Unpaged. Illustrated from photographs. Cloth with applied illustration. Very slight sunning at the spine, very near fine. Overview and exhaustive list of architect designed theaters. Inscribed on the front fly to director and author Garson Kanin: "For Garson Kanin and two wonderful weeks of the Tracy-Hepburn Memoir and friendship for us all. Bob Henderson, Joan Canale, Alan Pally. Sept. 23, 1972." Below the inscription is the bookplate of Kanin and his wife Ruth Gordon. The three signers all seem to have been involved either with the theatre department of public relations with the Library. They were apparently referring to Kanin's book *Tracy and Hepburn: An Intimate Memoir* (1971); whether Kanin did some sort of presentation at the Library isn't clear.