Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2014
ISBN 10: 0300204396 ISBN 13: 9780300204391
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Some minimal external wear. Otherwise, very clean, tight, and unmarked. A very good copy! Pages are clean, text and pictures are intact and unmarred.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2014
ISBN 10: 0300204396 ISBN 13: 9780300204391
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 2009
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Tightly stapled binding, clean and bright pages. Wrappers have light shelf wear. Contents: Leona, The materiality of art: scientific research in art history and art conservation at the Metropolitan Museum. Centeno and Mahon, The chemistry of aging in oil paintings: metal soaps and visual changes. Frantz et al., Roman variscite beads: in situ analysis by x-ray microdiffraction. Carò, Khmer stone sculptures: a collection seen from a material point of view. Wypyski, The Neptune pendant: Renaissance jewel or nineteenth-century invention? Arslanoglu and Schultz, Immunology and art: using antibody-based techniques to identify proteins and gums in binding media and adhesives. Notes, bibliography. ; 11.0" (28 cm) tall; 76 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frick Collection, New York, 2017
ISBN 10: 0300225687 ISBN 13: 9780300225686
Da: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. 144 pages 64 illustrations in color. A few minor nicks to the edge of the boards. Director's Foreword by Ian Wardropper and Gabriele Finaldi. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Frick Collection, New York NY October 31, 2017-January 4, 2018. Checklist of the Exhibition. Bibliography. Index. Book.
EUR 21,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 104 pages. 12.25x9.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 2014
ISBN 10: 0300204396 ISBN 13: 9780300204391
Da: Don Kelly Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStiff Card Paperback with Flap. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: No. First. 201pp. Colour illustrations This second volume of Studies in Art, Science, and Technology unites studies by scientists, curators, and conservators, all of which are published here for the first time. Essays and technical notes address a variety of themes, such as connections between technology and aesthetics, aging processes of artworks, attribution and dating issues, and conservation theory. Specific examples from throughout art history add context and help promote deeper understanding. A wide range of objects are discussed in the texts, including medieval sculptures, Baroque musical instruments, Egyptian stone works, photographs, enamels, and paintings. The refined analyses of these works will prove relevant and enlightening to an interdisciplinary professional audience. Size: 274x229mm.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Getty Conservation Institute, 2022
ISBN 10: 1606067648 ISBN 13: 9781606067642
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2023
ISBN 10: 1588397599 ISBN 13: 9781588397591
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Getty Conservation Institute, 2022
ISBN 10: 1606067648 ISBN 13: 9781606067642
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2023
ISBN 10: 1588397599 ISBN 13: 9781588397591
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
EUR 42,70
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 160 pages. 10.00x7.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Getty Conservation Institute, 2022
ISBN 10: 1606067648 ISBN 13: 9781606067642
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 42,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: EDITORIALE UMBRA SAS, Foligno, PG, Italia
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Nuovo. Ril. in cart., cm 30,5x25, pp 143, ill. a col. - ISBN: 9780300225686.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2023
ISBN 10: 1588397599 ISBN 13: 9781588397591
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 47,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2023
ISBN 10: 1588397599 ISBN 13: 9781588397591
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 47,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 272 pages. 10.00x9.00x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Getty Conservation Institute, 2022
ISBN 10: 1606067648 ISBN 13: 9781606067642
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 49,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2023
ISBN 10: 1588397599 ISBN 13: 9781588397591
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 56,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 44,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 179,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This go-to reference work surveys the current state of knowledge in the field of metal soap-related degradation phenomena in art works. It contains detailed descriptions and images of the different phenomena and addresses the practical aspects of soap formation, preventive conservation, and treatment.The occurrence of metal soaps is one of the defining issues in the conservation of painted surfaces, and one that presently leaves innumerable open questions. It is estimated that around 70% of paintings in museum collections are affected by some form of metal soap-related degradation. In recent years, significant advances have been made in the detection and characterization of these compounds through interdisciplinary approaches including conventional spectroscopy and microscopy as well as emerging synchrotron-basedtechniques.This book for the first time captures a panoramic overview of the state of knowledge of metal soaps related to both scientific analysis and implications for conservation and treatment. It also critically examines open questions. The book is accessible to audiences with varied backgrounds (e.g. conservators, students of conservation science) while simultaneously presenting the technical details indispensable for academics and researchers active in this field.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 274,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
ISBN 10: 9877671484 ISBN 13: 9789877671483
Da: Juanpebooks, MIAMI, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Somos JUANPEBOOKS. Enviamos a todo el mundo por DHL. 100% garantía. Libro nuevo. We ship worldwide by DHL wth tracking. 100% guarentee.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 134,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing, Springer Nature Switzerland Apr 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 331990616X ISBN 13: 9783319906164
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 160,49
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -This go-to reference work surveys the current state of knowledge in the field of metal soap-related degradation phenomena in art works. It contains detailed descriptions and images of the different phenomena and addresses the practical aspects of soap formation, preventive conservation, and treatment.The occurrence of metal soaps is one of the defining issues in the conservation of painted surfaces, and one that presently leaves innumerable open questions. It is estimated that around 70% of paintings in museum collections are affected by some form of metal soap-related degradation. In recent years, significant advances have been made in the detection and characterization of these compounds through interdisciplinary approaches including conventional spectroscopy and microscopy as well as emerging synchrotron-basedtechniques.This book for the first time captures a panoramic overview of the state of knowledge of metal soaps related to both scientific analysis and implications for conservation and treatment. It also critically examines open questions. The book is accessible to audiences with varied backgrounds (e.g. conservators, students of conservation science) while simultaneously presenting the technical details indispensable for academics and researchers active in this field. 448 pp. Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 331990616X ISBN 13: 9783319906164
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 144,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Presents a comprehensive overview of the state of the art as pertains to one of the most critical issues of painting conservationContains special focus on new analytical techniques, insights, and treatment optionsContains contributions from.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 150,30
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Metal Soaps in Art | Conservation and Research | Francesca Casadio (u. a.) | Buch | Cultural Heritage Science | xxii | Englisch | 2019 | Springer | EAN 9783319906164 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer, Springer Apr 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 331990616X ISBN 13: 9783319906164
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germania
EUR 171,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -This go-to reference work surveys the current state of knowledge in the field of metal soap-related degradation phenomena in art works. It contains detailed descriptions and images of the different phenomena and addresses the practical aspects of soap formation, preventive conservation, and treatment.The occurrence of metal soaps is one of the defining issues in the conservation of painted surfaces, and one that presently leaves innumerable open questions. It is estimated that around 70% of paintings in museum collections are affected by some form of metal soap-related degradation. In recent years, significant advances have been made in the detection and characterization of these compounds through interdisciplinary approaches including conventional spectroscopy and microscopy as well as emerging synchrotron-based techniques.This book for the first time captures a panoramic overview of the state of knowledge of metal soaps related to both scientific analysis and implications for conservation and treatment. It also critically examines open questions. The book is accessible to audiences with varied backgrounds (e.g. conservators, students of conservation science) while simultaneously presenting the technical details indispensable for academics and researchers active in this field.Springer-Verlag KG, Sachsenplatz 4-6, 1201 Wien 448 pp. Englisch.