EUR 11,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 13,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1936
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 9,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1936. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Editore: Putnam, 1939
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 9,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1939. First Published. 307 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Editore: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1946
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1946. Second edition. 342 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor chipping and creasing. Some tanning and foxing to all surfaces.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 14,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 14,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 14,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 16,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MACMILLAN, LONDON, GREAT BRITAIN, 1936
Da: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. * PUBLISHER : MACMILLAN * YEAR : 1936 * ISBN : N/A * No OF PAGES : 334 * CONDITION : USED - GOOD * OTHER: THE COVER BOARDS AR HEAVILY RUBBED AND WORN WITH SEVERE BUMPING AND TEARING ALONG THE EDGES AND CORNERS. THE SPINE IS HEAVILY WORN WITH BUMPING AND TEARING AT BOTH ENDS WHICH HAVE STARTED TO FRAY. THE HINGE HAS CRACKED AT THE TITLE PAGE, HOWEVER THE BINDING REMAINS FIRM. THERE IS A STICKER PLATE ON THE INSIDE OF THE FRONT BOARD. PAGES 3/4 HAS COME AWAY FROM THE BINDING AND PLACED LOOSELY INSIDE THE BOOK. THE PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, THOUGH PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., London, UK, 1946
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good ++. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. Second Edition. 342 pages. B&W plates. No dustjacket. Clean green hardback binding with light/moderate wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. Moderate browning to page-edges, ink name to inside of front board o/w pages clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Gresham Publishing Company, London, UK, 1910
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 16,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good ++/Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. 1st Thus. NO DUSTJACKET. Volume Five. Preliminary pages + 232 pages.B&W illustrations. No dustjacket. Dark green hardback binding with light green titles, age-dulled gold-coloured titles to spine with simple white Celtic-like roundals to front and spine and bottle-green background in vertical bands to the front board, and bottle-green spine and back board. Moderate wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. Ink names and dates (1933 and 1950) to back half-title page. Browning, foxing and spotting to early and late pages, page-edges are browne and some marks to pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Gresham Publishing Company, London, UK
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 16,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good ++/Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. 1st Thus. NO DUSTJACKET. Volume Three. Preliminary pages + 232 pages. B&W illustrations. No dustjacket. Dark green hardback binding with light green titles, age-dulled gold-coloured titles to spine with simple white Celtic-like roundels to front and spine and bottle-green background in vertical bands to the front board. Bottle-green spine and back board. Moderate wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. Ink names and dates (1933 and 1950) to back half-title page. Browning, foxing and spotting to early and late pages and page-edges are browned, some marks to pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Gresham Publishing Company Limited, London, UK, 1936
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 16,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good ++/Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. 217 pages. Colour plates and B&W illustrations. No dustjacket. Moderate forward lean to hardback binding. Dark green-blusih tone hardback binding with yellow titles, gold-coloured titles to spine with Celtic-like roundals to front and spine. Light/moderate wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. Light browning to page-edges and light foxing to the early and late pages o/w pages clean and tidy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Gresham Publishing Company Limited, London, UK, 1936
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 16,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good ++/Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. 224 pages. Colour plates and B&W illustrations. No dustjacket. Dark green-blusih tone hardback binding with yellow titles, gold-coloured titles to spine with Celtic-like roundals to front and spine. Light/moderate wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. Light browning to page-edges o/w pages clean and tidy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Gresham Publishing Company, London, UK
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 16,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good ++. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. 1st Thus. NO DUSTJACKET. Volume Four. Preliminary pages + 234 pages. B&W illustrations. No dustjacket. Dark green hardback binding with light green titles, age-dulled gold-coloured titles to spine with simple white Celtic-like roundels to front and spine and bottle-green background in vertical bands to the front board. Bottle-green spine and back board. Moderate wear to boards' corners (bottom corners knocked) and spine-ends. Ink names and dates (1933 and 1950) to back half-title page. Browning, foxing and spotting to early and late pages and page-edges are browned, some marks to pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Gresham Publishing Company Limited, London, UK, 1936
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 16,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good ++/Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. 232 pages. Colour plates and B&W illustrations. No dustjacket. Dark green-blusih tone hardback binding with yellow titles, gold-coloured titles to spine with Celtic-like roundals to front and spine. Light/moderate wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. Light browning to page-edges, light foxing to early and late pages o/w pages clean and tidy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Gresham Publishing Company Limited, London, UK, 1936
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 16,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good ++/Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. 217 pages. Grey front free endpaper has been cut out. Colour plates and B&W illustrations. No dustjacket. Dark green-blusih tone hardback binding with yellow titles, gold-coloured titles to spine with Celtic-like roundals to front and spine. Light/moderate wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. Light browning to page-edges and light foxing to the early and late pages o/w pages clean and tidy.
EUR 29,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Gresham Publishing Company, London, UK
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 19,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good ++. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. 1st Thus. NO DUSTJACKET. Volume Six. Preliminary pages + 217 pages. B&W illustrations. No dustjacket. Dark green hardback binding with light green titles, age-dulled gold-coloured titles to spine with simple white Celtic-like roundals to front and spine and bottle-green background in vertical bands to the front board. Bottle-green spine and back board. Moderate wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. Ink names and dates (1933 and 1950) to back half-title page. Browning, foxing and spotting to early and late pages and page-edges are browned, some marks to pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Gresham Publishing Company Limited, London, UK, 1936
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 21,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good ++. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. 237pages. Colour plates and B&W illustrations. No dustjacket. Dark green-blusih tone hardback binding with yellow titles, gold-coloured titles to spine with Celtic-like roundals to front and spine - a few small marks to front boardand twp small ones to back board. Moderate wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. Light browning to page-edges, light foxing to early and late pages o/w pages clean and tidy.
Editore: G Bell and Sons, Ltd, London Reprinted edition, 1931
Da: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, Regno Unito
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHb original green cloth , small 8vo, 250pp + 6pp publisher advertisements . Frontisplate illustrations and illustrations to text. University of London Travelling Libraries book plate to front pastedown, spine lightly sunned o/w A Vg copy.
Editore: Odhams Press Limited., London, UK., 1935
Da: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Regno Unito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRed Embossed Cloth. Condizione: Very Good (AVERAGE). No Jacket. Frontispiece. With Other Illustrations Included. (illustratore). This is the first edition. Red coloured free endpaper. Red coloured top fore'edge. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Not Signed or Inscribed. HARDBACK.
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. First Edition. 1926, 1st, hb, no dw, 8vo, illustrated, school library stamp, cloth a bit rubbed at corners, else vg.
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. 21 black & white plates. Green boards, gilt titles, spine sunned, owner dedication inside front board, internally clean with tight binding, good.
Editore: Oxford U. P. Oxford 1932, 1932
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 21,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition orig. cloth Very Good small octavo 196pp., tables, diags., fldg. pl., appends., index,
Editore: Putnam, 1939
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st ed. Owner's inscription on front free end paper; some foxing; binding tight. Dust jacket not price-clipped, but lightly shelf-worn Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Editore: The Book Club, 1941
Da: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, Regno Unito
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Publisher Book Club, London 1941. Good condition. Green boards, slightly bowed, corners bumped, wear to ends of spine. Pages tanned, some foxing. Tight binding, no markings or inscriptions. Bookplate affixed to front pastedown. Original pictorial d/j in fair condition, several small tears, spine discoloured, foxing inside.
Editore: Heinemann, 1936
Da: Hunter Books, Burnham, BUCKS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 33,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. UK hardback first impression. INSCRIBED by the author at ffep in 1941 to a young Harry Stopes-Roe, the son of Marie Stopes and later Humanist Philosopher. Good condition with spine slant and knocks to a couple of corners, in unclipped jacket with browning to spine and edges. Signed by Author.
Editore: London : Oxford University Press, 1932
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages; Physical desc. : ix, [1] p. , 1 leaf, 196 p. : ill. (1 folded) ; 19 cm. Includes index. Subject: Manures. Agriculture - England. Fertilizers and manures 3 Kg.