Slocum bill (60 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,03
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 18,11
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Simon & Schuster, NY 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, U.S.A.Archer's Used and Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,15
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover (Original Cloth). Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. 1st edition. Front free endpaper removed. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Boxing & Wrestling; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 10343.
Editore: Avon Book Division, New York 1960
- Brossura
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 5,36
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Covers have yellowing, wear, a light brown stain on the front, and are beginning to fox. Pages are coming loose.
Editore: Ballantine Books. New York: Ballantine Books, Inc. 1963
- Brossura
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,04
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. street gangs. F-712 very good, creases Photo cover. paperback.
Editore: Avon (January 1, 1959) 1959
- Brossura
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,72
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . B001G96P0I Mass market paperback . White cover edition with Babe Ruth holding a bat front cover photo. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. AVON Book #T-513. No Signature.

Editore: Avon T-513, U.S. 1959
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, CanadaJohn Thompson
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,25
EUR 9,54 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with some creases on the front cover.
Editore: Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1959
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, U.S.A.Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. 215 pages. Illustrated with black and white photos. Rubbing to spine ends. Scraping along one spine edge. Small, light mark top of front cover. Else, good+ condition. (R1).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon and Schuster, New York, NY 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bookworks, Chicago, U.S.A.Bookworks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 24,08
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing (stated), 1962. Clean and tightly bound with extremely slight edge wear only, almost fine. The contents are unmarked except for a paper clip imprint on the front endpaper and flyleaf, otherwise a fine copy. The uncli…pped dust jacket shows moderate edge wear and toning along the edges and spine, remains Very Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 22,73
EUR 7,79 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.
Editore: Avon Book Paperback #G-1068, New York 1960
- Brossura
Da: Nightingale Books, stoughton, U.S.A.Nightingale Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 16,08
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Ed. Near Fine to Fine in pictorial wraps with red & black lettering & cover photo of Dempsey. Biography of the Manassas Mauler as told by himself. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Sports, Boxing, Vintage Paperback.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,54
EUR 13,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Editore: World Distributors Ltd, Manchester 1960
- Brossura
Da: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, Nuova ZelandaMatheson Sports International Limited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,22
EUR 16,48 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Consul Edition. Dempsey's Life, his loves, his massive struggle to the battle his way to the World Championship.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,53
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,97
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 21,44
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Editore: William Heinemann 1961
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,95
EUR 5,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1961. Reprint. 248 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages are lightly tanned at the edges, with light foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little c…rushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges. Moderate loss to spine ends.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon and Schuster 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: HGG Books, Slingerlands, U.S.A.HGG Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Illustrated dust jacket. First Edition. Stated first printing with $3.95 price to djClean pages, tight binding, cloth boards bright, bumping to edges of dust jacket Clean pages, tight binding, clot.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,27
EUR 13,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Prentice-Hall 1959
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Planet Books, Signal Hill, U.S.A.Planet Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,67
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. The book has secure hinges but leans a little the right. Pages are clean with no marks, creases, stains or wrinkles. Its exterior is also spotless. Cover corners are not bumped. There is light rub wear to top and bottom edges of the spine. The dust ja…cket is not price-clipped. It shows slight toning and foxing but very little soiling except for a few small water spots near the top edge of the front panel. There is a little wear to top and bottom edges of the jacket including a little crimping and a few small chips or tears. A clear archival sleeve has been put on the jacket to keep it looking good. (Note: Photos may show a flash reflection.) PayPal always welcome. We pack all our books with care and ship in cardboard boxes. Shipment outside of the United States may require extra funds. Additional photos emailed upon request.
Editore: Prentice-Hall, 1959. 1959
- Rilegato
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 30,83
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Octavo, hardcover, name on inside cover, and tape marks from dj, else VG in good plus white and brown pictorial dj with Babe and his wife on cover. 215 pp. including index. Price intact on dj. Written by his wife, Claire, an intimate look at the baseball legend and how… he felt he was treated post career. Book.
Editore: ACE
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 37,98
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs 1959
Da: Daedalus Books, Portland, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,09
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Third Printing. Light wear to edges, former owner's name and date on front endpaper. A nice, bright copy in a price-clipped jacket. ; B&W Plates; 8vo; 215 pages.
Editore: Simon & Schuster, New York 1962
Da: Ken Saunders, Stirling, CanadaKen Saunders
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,00
EUR 16,39 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good in good dust jacket.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand ite…m.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,56
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New.
Editore: Simon and Schuster 1960
- Rilegato
Da: JR Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.JR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,66
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No writing or tears in text; torn dustjacket; slight warp in book.
Editore: Simon and Schuster, New York 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,67
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: good, fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Printing. 22 cm. [6], 249, [1] pages. Illustrations. Index. DJ in plastic sleeve, DJ worn, soiled, torn, and chipped, ink notes on p. 242 and on rear endpaper. The inside story of the sport of boxing, an era, and a man who rode them to the top. William Harr…ison "Jack" Dempsey (June 24, 1895 - May 31, 1983), nicknamed Kid Blackie, and The Manassa Mauler, was an American professional boxer who competed from 1914 to 1927, and reigned as the world heavyweight champion from 1919 to 1926. A cultural icon of the 1920s, Dempsey's aggressive fighting style and exceptional punching power made him one of the most popular boxers in history. Many of his fights set financial and attendance records, including the first million-dollar gate. He pioneered the live broadcast of sporting events in general, and boxing matches in particular. Dempsey is ranked tenth on The Ring magazine's list of all-time heavyweights and seventh among its Top 100 Greatest Punchers, while in 1950 the Associated Press voted him as the greatest fighter of the past 50 years. In September 1926, Dempsey fought former U.S. Marine Gene Tunney in Philadelphia, a fighter who had only lost once in his career. Tunney was considered the underdog against Dempsey. The match ended in an upset, with Dempsey losing his title on points in 10 rounds. When Dempsey returned to his dressing room, he explained his loss to his wife by saying, "Honey, I forgot to duck." Fifty-five years later president Ronald Reagan borrowed this quote when his wife Nancy visited him in the emergency room after the attempt on his life. Dempsey finally achieved widespread popularity when he lost his championship title. On September 23, 1926, he was defeated by challenger Gene Tunney before a record crowd of 120,000 fans in Philadelphia. When the bruised and battered Dempsey returned to his hotel that night, his wife, shocked at his gruesome appearance, asked him what happened. "Honey," Dempsey famously answered. "I forgot to duck." The hilarious and self-effacing anecdote made Dempsey something of a folk legend for the rest of his life. A year later, in 1927, Dempsey challenged Tunney to a rematch in a fight that would become one of the most controversial in boxing history. Dempsey knocked Tunney down in the seventh round but forgot a new rule requiring him to return to a neutral corner while the referee counted, extending the pause in the fight. Dempsey's slipup afforded Tunney at least five precious extra seconds to recover and return to his feet, and Tunney eventually won the fight. Although Dempsey fans argue that he would have won if not for the "long count," Tunney maintained that he was in control throughout the fight. After his second loss to Tunney, Dempsey retired from boxing but remained a prominent cultural figure. He opened Jack Dempsey's Restaurant in New York City, where he was famous for his hospitality and willingness to chat with any customer who walked through his doors. He also tried his hand at acting. He and his wife, actress Estelle Taylor, co-starred in a Broadway play called The Big Fight, and Dempsey appeared in a handful of films, including The Prizefighter and the Lady (1933) and Sweet Surrender (1935). During World War II, Dempsey put all questions surrounding his war record to rest by serving as a lieutenant commander in the Coast Guard.

Editore: London, Melbourne & Toronto: Heinemann 1961
- Rilegato
Da: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, Regno UnitoBookLovers of Bath
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 33,34
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback in Dust Wrapper. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Condition Notes: Price Clipped; Hardback. Dust wrapper over red boards with silver titles to the spine; Measures 8½" x 5½" (0.8 kg); pp 248; Index; Cover art by Fratini; Includes: Black & white photographs; || The book is on the shelf, ready to… be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #188609 ||.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,22
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.